AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Duron 1.4mhz
Topic Summary: not correct result and PC hang
Created On: 03/23/2008 06:40 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/23/2008 06:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kenshin_h8
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/23/2008

Sir, i ask about my problem encountered in upgrading processor. my old processors is Duron 850mhz, then i decide to upgrade to Duron 1.4mhz. Problem is, when i installed this duron 1.4mhz it shows than "Duron 1.04mhz" (using CPU-Z). then later on, every 10-15 min. it always hang, but when i return my old Duron 850mhz, it work fine.What should i do to show the real Duron 1.4mhz? What should be the possible cause of being hang of the pc? What are the solution to this????
My PC spec is:
Processor: AMD duron 1.4mhz (new)
AMD duron 850mhz (old)
Motherboard: MS8308D/E (matsonic Socket A)
RAM : 256mb PC 133 SD RAM (2pcs 128mb)
Video card: 64mb Geforce 2 MMX
PSU: 35o watts

below the CPUZ result:


 03/23/2008 07:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
geezer_wheelz
Elite

Posts: 1462
Joined: 09/23/2006

Did you setup the new CPU in the BIOS?
The manual is here
">http://www.elhvb.com/m...ve/.....8308d_e.pdf

Page 28 in the manual

The 850 is a 100mhz bus and the 1400 is a 133mhz bus so that has to be changed in the BIOS under CPU PnP Setup Page
You will also have to change the CPU multiplier to 10.5

Good luck

-------------------------
Asus M4A79 Deluxe, Phenom II 940 BE, 20,770 3D06

Asus Moderator ~ My CPU Overheating Guide

Edited: 03/23/2008 at 07:50 AM by geezer_wheelz
 03/23/2008 10:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kenshin_h8
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/23/2008

i'm not do, because i doubt. If i do change in bios, it there a possibility to make high temp of the CPU TEMP. to make this overheat??? Any idea, what should be the min. to maximum temp of CPU? How about my 2nd question, why my pc turning hang in 10 or 15min when i install this duron 1.4mhz?? What should be the reason???? Solution? Please help...
 03/23/2008 10:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
geezer_wheelz
Elite

Posts: 1462
Joined: 09/23/2006

DO you have thermal grease under the heatsink?
You need to install new thermal grease every time you take the heatsink off.

Max temp is 85°C

-------------------------
Asus M4A79 Deluxe, Phenom II 940 BE, 20,770 3D06

Asus Moderator ~ My CPU Overheating Guide
 03/23/2008 11:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kenshin_h8
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/23/2008

I dont know if what that name i have.. It color white, which i install when i install the duron 1.4mhz. Sir about PC hang, what should i do???
 03/23/2008 12:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
geezer_wheelz
Elite

Posts: 1462
Joined: 09/23/2006

Well you have to find out if it is overheating and if that is what is causing it to reboot.

If you have too much or too little grease then it will not work right and overheat.
You should put about a grain of rice worth of thermal grease onto the center of the CPU.
Is the heatsink clean between the fins? If not blow it out.

Do you get any error messages when it reboots

Look for a label on the side of the power supply, tell me how many amps are on the 12 volt rail. - example, 12v - 18a

Is there a fan on the CPU heatsink?

-------------------------
Asus M4A79 Deluxe, Phenom II 940 BE, 20,770 3D06

Asus Moderator ~ My CPU Overheating Guide

Edited: 03/23/2008 at 12:06 PM by geezer_wheelz
 03/23/2008 12:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Superdude688
Member

Posts: 83
Joined: 02/14/2007

Maybe your heatsink and fan is too little. It might have been okay for 850mhz, but not for over 1ghz. As stated before, its showing 1.04 because of the 100mhz fsb, you need to change it in bios to 133mhz fsb for it to be 1.4ghz.

The max temp may be 85C, but i do not like it going higher than 50C.

-------------------------
*update*
CPU: Mobile Athlon 64 4000+ Newark core @ 3ghz (240*12.5)
Mobo: ASUS K8N (HT link @ 960mhz and good @ 1ghz+ also with 250*12)
RAM: 512mb DDR400 + 1GB DDR500 @ DDR460 (2.5-3-3-10 2T)
PSU: 350w nspire?

h4x to teh m4x.
 03/23/2008 12:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kenshin_h8
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/23/2008

yes sir i have fan in heatsink, i also clean the heatsink. About 12volts rail is 11A(+12volts) and 0.5A (-12 volts). About the heatsink, i used the original heatsink when i buy this processor.
 03/24/2008 03:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
geezer_wheelz
Elite

Posts: 1462
Joined: 09/23/2006

Do you mean that you used the heatsink from the 850 CPU?
If so the it is possible that it is not good enough for the 1400 cpu
Another possible problem is that the 850 CPU is a 1.6v processor and the 1400 is a 1.5 volt processor. Depending on the settings it could be getting to many volts to the new processor.
Normally that little bit should not matter, but maybe the settings are wrong in the BIOS and that is why it is overheating.

What do the capacitors look like on the motherboard? If they are bulging or leaking then that could be why it is overheating as well.
If you don't know what caps are then go here
www.badcaps.com

There are only so many reasons why it would overheat.
Bad thermal grease, fan not turning fast enough, heat sink dirty, wrong power to the CPU in the BIOS, caps or power supply or voltage regulators giving the wrong voltage.
Thats all I can think of right now.

Good luck

-------------------------
Asus M4A79 Deluxe, Phenom II 940 BE, 20,770 3D06

Asus Moderator ~ My CPU Overheating Guide
 03/28/2008 10:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Superdude688
Member

Posts: 83
Joined: 02/14/2007

original heatsink may be too small

11A on +12v is very little, maybe try better quality power supply

check cpu temp with a program like speedfan or motherboard monitor

http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=311

-------------------------
*update*
CPU: Mobile Athlon 64 4000+ Newark core @ 3ghz (240*12.5)
Mobo: ASUS K8N (HT link @ 960mhz and good @ 1ghz+ also with 250*12)
RAM: 512mb DDR400 + 1GB DDR500 @ DDR460 (2.5-3-3-10 2T)
PSU: 350w nspire?

h4x to teh m4x.
 04/30/2008 08:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
estricklin
Senior Member

Posts: 307
Joined: 10/01/2006

Fix the settings in the BIOS before you worry about anything else.

-------------------------
From Model Ts ta Pentium 3s.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information