AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: i have an asus m4a78-e and the ram wont run in dual mode only single
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/07/2009 08:31 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/07/2009 08:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
usmc vet
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 09/07/2009

i need help on how to get the memory to run in dual mode on my motherboard, i used cpu-z and it says my ram is running in single mode not dual
 09/09/2009 12:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

CPU-Z is reporting your DDR speed value which is half of your DDR2 value. CPU-Z does not display the DDR2 value.

e.g....

CPU-Z reports a DDR value of 535Mhz...your memory's DDR2 value is actually 1070Mhz.



-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 09/09/2009 01:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcnazz
Sub Zero

Posts: 2246
Joined: 05/17/2008

Originally posted by: usmc vet

i need help on how to get the memory to run in dual mode on my motherboard, i used cpu-z and it says my ram is running in single mode not dual


Hi usmc vet . On this mb you are using go into your bios and set the unganged to ganged save and exit bios and your memory will run in duel channel . Post a CPU-Z ss of the memory tab to confirm you are now in duel channel .

-------------------------
    Room Temp H20 | 2 Stage Cascade | PH II X6 1090T BE | PH II X2 555 / Asus CH4 v905 | i7 970 / Asus R2E v1914 | Corsair HX1000 1210W | Asus 5970 QF | Corsair Dominator GT 2000 | WD VR 3+0 Raid ( 450gb )
 09/10/2009 03:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
ROGue Warrior

Posts: 2978
Joined: 11/28/2008

Originally posted by: pcnazz

Originally posted by: usmc vet



i need help on how to get the memory to run in dual mode on my motherboard, i used cpu-z and it says my ram is running in single mode not dual




Hi usmc vet . On this mb you are using go into your bios and set the unganged to ganged save and exit bios and your memory will run in duel channel . Post a CPU-Z ss of the memory tab to confirm you are now in duel channel .


Setting your memory controller to ganged or unganged has no bearing on it running in dual channel mode or not!

Dual channel is only acheived by running two or four sticks of memory (of the same capacity) in the appropiate motherboard memory channels.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1100T B.E.@ 4.26GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Crosshair V Formula
2x4GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 1894MHz, 9-10-9-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 570's@ 902/1804/2032
Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
2x Win 7 Home Premium (x64)
 11/19/2009 06:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lira
Member

Posts: 25
Joined: 11/18/2009

i will tray at my PC
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information