AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Drivers for 760G chipset?
Topic Summary: I can't find drivers for the 760G chipset on the website
Created On: 11/14/2009 04:04 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/14/2009 04:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Barfly
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 11/14/2009

Anybody know if a different chipset drivers work, or why there isn't any driver available for download at the ati website for the 760G chipset?

Thanks,
Barfly

-------------------------
M3A76-CM mobo
4GB PC6400 OCZ Ram
AMD Phenom II 940 BE
OCZ Modstream 520 PSU
AIT HD4870 512MB
Win7 64-bit
 01/06/2010 03:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dale Covert
Newbie

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/06/2010

Originally posted by: Barfly

Anybody know if a different chipset drivers work, or why there isn't any driver available for download at the ati website for the 760G chipset?



Thanks,

Barfly


Same questions..there's a big gap from 740 to 770 series drivers
 01/07/2010 01:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

Here you go:
http://www.liutilities.com/device-driver/amd-760g/

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 01/13/2010 06:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
batuchka
Case Modder

Posts: 1175
Joined: 01/19/2008

As a current 760G user/builder i am absolutely delighted with my little mobo hehe Since i was looking more for under volting than record clocks it was one of the best buys for me in recent times

-------------------------

My El Cheapo move to better PC Audio!
http://forums.amd.com/forum/messageview.cfm?catid=13&threadid=153336&enterthread=y
 02/06/2010 04:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gadgetssound
Newbie

Posts: 16
Joined: 02/05/2010

Hey how r u? Same error here. I just created a RAID 1 array with 2 disks. Then a disk appeared faulty or disconnected.This time Windows could started and I installed RAIDXpert then saw critical RAID 5 array and a JBOD/single disk.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information