AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Using RAID and eSata on the same system
Topic Summary: On the SB750, how to use the eSata port on a system that is also set up to use RAID
Created On: 11/22/2009 07:04 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/22/2009 07:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kbrafford
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/22/2009

I have an ASUS m3a79-t deluxe, with the onboard sata ports set to "RAID" mode in the BIOS. Windows 7 is installed on a single SATA drive, with 4 other SATA drives in a RAID0+1 array. That part works.

However, my eSata port doesn't work now. I can't hot plug in a drive and actually get Windows to recognize it.

How can I make it work?

Thanks!
--Keith
 11/22/2009 08:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bnborg
Driod

Posts: 179
Joined: 09/25/2007

Does your eSata adaptor provide all five wires?

I found by trial and error that this is necessary. At first I was using a 4-wire molex to SATA power adaptor and it was not working.

When I tried one of the 5-wire SATA power connectors directly from the power supply, Windows recognized it right away.

I think the fifth wire provides 3.3 volts. Hot plugging must require that connection.

-------------------------
Two each: Phenom II x6 1090T on MSI 870A-G-54 with 16 GB DDR3 and Windows Server 2008 R2 x64

Two each: Asroch E350M1 with 8 GB DDR2

Athlon II x4 630 on Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3 with 16 GB DDR3 and Windows 7 x64
 11/22/2009 08:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kbrafford
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/22/2009

With the exact same cable, exact same drive, and exact same computer, it worked fine when I had Vista on there and had the SATA BIOS setting at "IDE." In my upgrade to Windows 7 I also changed the SATA config to "RAID" so that I can take advantage of that feature.

(BTW it's not an eSata adaptor. It's the eSata that's on the motherboard).
 11/22/2009 09:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bnborg
Driod

Posts: 179
Joined: 09/25/2007

I am using Windows 2008 Server R2, aka Windows 7 Server.

All I know is what worked for me, on my ECS mb with 785G chipset and a Jmicron SATA controller for the eSata jack near the USB jacks in the I/O shield.

What do you mean the "the eSata that is on the motherboard"? With what are you providing power to the drive?

ESata uses a different data plug than the data connectors on the drive or on the motherboard. They are not compatible.

For my test, I used a special data cable I got from Newegg. It has an eSata connector for the rear of the motherboard on one end, and a standard SATA connector for the drive on the other end.

-------------------------
Two each: Phenom II x6 1090T on MSI 870A-G-54 with 16 GB DDR3 and Windows Server 2008 R2 x64

Two each: Asroch E350M1 with 8 GB DDR2

Athlon II x4 630 on Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3 with 16 GB DDR3 and Windows 7 x64
 11/22/2009 09:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kbrafford
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/22/2009

>What do you mean the "the eSata that is on the motherboard"? With what are you providing power to the drive?

There is an eSata port on the back of the motherboard. The drive is powered from its own DC power plug.

>ESata uses a different data plug than the data connectors on the drive or on the motherboard. They are not compatible.

I know. I am using a real eSata cable. The same eSata cable that worked before.

>For my test, I used a special data cable I got from Newegg. It has an eSata connector for the rear of the motherboard on one end, and a standard SATA connector for the drive on the other end.

Since my drive is eSata, and my connector on the motherboard is eSata, I am using a normal eSata cable.
 11/22/2009 10:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bnborg
Driod

Posts: 179
Joined: 09/25/2007

In your case, the "adaptor" would be the one in the external enclosure. If it does not provide voltage on the fifth lead, that could be the problem.

If you boght the external drive as an assembled unit, then opening it would probably void the warrantee. Maybe you could take up the issue of Windows 7 compatibility with the manufacturer of your external drive.

I am afraid I cannot help you any further.

-------------------------
Two each: Phenom II x6 1090T on MSI 870A-G-54 with 16 GB DDR3 and Windows Server 2008 R2 x64

Two each: Asroch E350M1 with 8 GB DDR2

Athlon II x4 630 on Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3 with 16 GB DDR3 and Windows 7 x64
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information