AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: 785G HTPC Build Stutters with Blu-Ray playback...
Topic Summary: Needed solutikon or suggestions!
Created On: 03/19/2010 10:27 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/19/2010 10:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MastiffMan2007
Fanboi

Posts: 68
Joined: 11/28/2007

I've have tried the Foxconn Cinema II deluxe and MSI 785GM-E65 Motherboards and both stutter during Blu-Ray playback when I have ACer 23" HD Monitor Connected to D-sub and 52" Sammy HD LCD Connected via HDMI.... Can't figure out WTH it is!!!

I have the RC build of W7 Ult. on the HTPC and I'm beginning to wonder if it's that! Any thoughts or suggestions? TIA

-------------------------
PhenomII x4 965 BE "C3" @ 4.3Ghz
PROOF!!!!
MSI 790FX-GD70
OCZ Flex EX 2000MHz (1700) @ 7-7-7-21-1T @ 2.05v
Sapphire ATI VAPOR-X 5770 1Gb @1100mhz/ 1475mhz
OCZ 32GB SATAII SSD + WD Green 32mb 500Gb
RAIDMAX RX-850SS 850W PSU
Windows 7 x64
 03/20/2010 01:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JieMan
Newbie

Posts: 31
Joined: 02/07/2009

What are you using for a player?
I have PowerDVD8 with my 785G and have no problems with Blu ray. Are you sure your running with Avivo hardware acceleration?
 03/20/2010 10:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MastiffMan2007
Fanboi

Posts: 68
Joined: 11/28/2007

I'm using PDVD 8 Also BUT I have 2 Displays connected at once. Do you? I have an Acer 23" H233H Connected using D-Sub Cable and my 52" LCD HDTV Using HDMI.

With only either one by themselves it plays fine!

Could it just be the chipset? Or the fact that it's 2 HD Monitors?


EDIT: It still has the same issue Regardless of the COnnection. It stutters even with only 1 monitor...

So ANY Help would be greatly Appreciated!

-------------------------
PhenomII x4 965 BE "C3" @ 4.3Ghz
PROOF!!!!
MSI 790FX-GD70
OCZ Flex EX 2000MHz (1700) @ 7-7-7-21-1T @ 2.05v
Sapphire ATI VAPOR-X 5770 1Gb @1100mhz/ 1475mhz
OCZ 32GB SATAII SSD + WD Green 32mb 500Gb
RAIDMAX RX-850SS 850W PSU
Windows 7 x64


Edited: 03/20/2010 at 11:48 PM by MastiffMan2007
 04/06/2010 12:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MastiffMan2007
Fanboi

Posts: 68
Joined: 11/28/2007

ANyone else have any suggestions for this issue?

-------------------------
PhenomII x4 965 BE "C3" @ 4.3Ghz
PROOF!!!!
MSI 790FX-GD70
OCZ Flex EX 2000MHz (1700) @ 7-7-7-21-1T @ 2.05v
Sapphire ATI VAPOR-X 5770 1Gb @1100mhz/ 1475mhz
OCZ 32GB SATAII SSD + WD Green 32mb 500Gb
RAIDMAX RX-850SS 850W PSU
Windows 7 x64
 04/06/2010 01:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

2 displays at one time splits on cards memory and recourse to each screen.

Try it with one screen ? That is a hella workout on a GPU splitting it in half like that.

I just don't see it possible with 2 screens and HD playback.

2 screens will reduce FPS in game by 1/2 to.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 04/06/2010 01:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MastiffMan2007
Fanboi

Posts: 68
Joined: 11/28/2007

Well it happens either way. If I only connect the 23" HD Monitor or the 52" HD TV...

With both connected, the Monitor is VIA D-Sub and HDTV is HDMI. AMD says that it's fully capable of doing it. I'm not looking to game on it. Just like to be able toplay Blu-Ray Back smoothly. It's barely, I mean barely noticeable on the 23" HD Monitor. But it is there. It becomes extremely noticeable with the HDTV being that it has 120Hz "Processing"... It smooths the picture so much that the suttering Jumps out at ya! In a bad way though!

-------------------------
PhenomII x4 965 BE "C3" @ 4.3Ghz
PROOF!!!!
MSI 790FX-GD70
OCZ Flex EX 2000MHz (1700) @ 7-7-7-21-1T @ 2.05v
Sapphire ATI VAPOR-X 5770 1Gb @1100mhz/ 1475mhz
OCZ 32GB SATAII SSD + WD Green 32mb 500Gb
RAIDMAX RX-850SS 850W PSU
Windows 7 x64
 04/06/2010 01:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

there are advanced video playback options in CCC, I have noticed the same on HD playback and I have to fine tune these settings in CCC.



I have had problems in the past with HD playback and drivers on Nvidia and ATI.

What drivers have you tried ?

Recommend you set basic quality your self and NOT leave it on auto in CC video playback.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 04/06/2010 05:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MastiffMan2007
Fanboi

Posts: 68
Joined: 11/28/2007

Why does your say 4600 series? Mine is the 785G chipset and is only 4200? So do you recommend setting all or just basic to manual? ANd do you think that do this would really make the difference?

-------------------------
PhenomII x4 965 BE "C3" @ 4.3Ghz
PROOF!!!!
MSI 790FX-GD70
OCZ Flex EX 2000MHz (1700) @ 7-7-7-21-1T @ 2.05v
Sapphire ATI VAPOR-X 5770 1Gb @1100mhz/ 1475mhz
OCZ 32GB SATAII SSD + WD Green 32mb 500Gb
RAIDMAX RX-850SS 850W PSU
Windows 7 x64


Edited: 04/06/2010 at 05:28 PM by MastiffMan2007
 04/06/2010 05:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

I was on my other PC with a 4670 HD and a 3.6 Ghz 250 athlon II.

yes settings for quality make a massive difference in quality and how much of a hit the GPU takes in video playback.

yes the settings are the same on my 785 G main system bud.

Yes I use 3x 5870 HD on that one.

is that better ?



-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 04/06/2010 06:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

Here is a little trick I use, use Fraps FPS meeter to tune your HD playback quality settings.

target is 24 to 30 FPS. Anything less is unacceptable.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 04/07/2010 12:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MastiffMan2007
Fanboi

Posts: 68
Joined: 11/28/2007

Ah yes, thanks for the clarification on all that.

I was uing the CCCP Codecs pack for Windows Media Player and I viewed the FPS during and it ranges from 22.57-23.89 so maybe that's wher I can pick things up a bit.. Thanks for the tips! I'm going to try those out tonight!!!

Thanks

-------------------------
PhenomII x4 965 BE "C3" @ 4.3Ghz
PROOF!!!!
MSI 790FX-GD70
OCZ Flex EX 2000MHz (1700) @ 7-7-7-21-1T @ 2.05v
Sapphire ATI VAPOR-X 5770 1Gb @1100mhz/ 1475mhz
OCZ 32GB SATAII SSD + WD Green 32mb 500Gb
RAIDMAX RX-850SS 850W PSU
Windows 7 x64
 04/07/2010 01:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Case Modder

Posts: 1304
Joined: 01/23/2010

Codec Packs are evil... I avoid at all cost. I use KMPlayer with the MPC codec as an external codec and have DXVA enabled. I have never tried BR playback (no BR player) but I have no issues even the highest bitrate 1080p mkv's

QB

-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 965 C2 (140W).||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:HIS IceQ 5 Radeon HD 5770 Turbo 1GB.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
Drive: 2xKingston SSD 40GB RAID0.||.Storage: 6TB (4x500GB Caviar Black RAID0, 2TB Hitachi & 2TB Caviar Green)
 04/07/2010 01:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MastiffMan2007
Fanboi

Posts: 68
Joined: 11/28/2007

What kind of monitor are you using though? HD 60Hz?

The montior will tell your everything... If it's a standard 60hz Monitor it will be Very Hard to detect the Stuttering but it's there! I didn't een notice it until I connected the PC to my 120Hz Processing HDTV. So I reconnected the 60Hz Montior and sure enough! It was there but it was masked by the standard 60Hz Motion Blur! Try it out. If you squint your eye's a bit and watch the background of a scene that is scanning across the landscap, you will see it!

-------------------------
PhenomII x4 965 BE "C3" @ 4.3Ghz
PROOF!!!!
MSI 790FX-GD70
OCZ Flex EX 2000MHz (1700) @ 7-7-7-21-1T @ 2.05v
Sapphire ATI VAPOR-X 5770 1Gb @1100mhz/ 1475mhz
OCZ 32GB SATAII SSD + WD Green 32mb 500Gb
RAIDMAX RX-850SS 850W PSU
Windows 7 x64
 04/07/2010 09:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Case Modder

Posts: 1304
Joined: 01/23/2010

I have a 20" LCD @ 60Hz for my desktop and a 42" 720p Plasma as playback device for video... and IIRC Plasma has a much higher refresh rate than a 120 Hz LCD... both connected and on during playback

I will try and see if there is something similar to what you report, but I have yet to see it, but I was also not looking for something specific

QB

-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 965 C2 (140W).||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:HIS IceQ 5 Radeon HD 5770 Turbo 1GB.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
Drive: 2xKingston SSD 40GB RAID0.||.Storage: 6TB (4x500GB Caviar Black RAID0, 2TB Hitachi & 2TB Caviar Green)
 04/07/2010 08:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MastiffMan2007
Fanboi

Posts: 68
Joined: 11/28/2007

Cool thanks but I'm looking for comparable res replication of this. Lower res would most like get rid of the issue... But I'm not willing to do that. That render the Blu-Ray quality useless if I can't even watch it in Full 1080p...

Also I believe that it depends on the Plasma set... I don't think that it's every plasma that has higher refresh from the MFR. Not sure. but never heard that!
Thanks!


P.S. Guru, I tried multiple changes in the CCC setup for video and nothing changed the playback. I used the Advanced Video Rendering Monitor offered inthe CCCP Pack for Windows MP and it was only registering abuot 23.96 at the most!

I don't understand this. Oh yeah, and thaty 23.96 was with the Onboard video OC'd! From 500Mhz to 886-909mhz. (UMA+SP) and the Video Memory OC'd to 1606-1652Mhz from 1333mhz and with 896Mb shared video memory (UMA+SP mode) and 1024Mb in UMA Mode...

I'm having some issues with the ATT U-Verse 1080i Cable box as well and they are coming out to replace that tomorrow. It's giving me the same Stuttering as well as video cut outs! But being that I see the Stuttering with the 60Hz Monitor too, I don't think that it's the TV... Ive checked all fo the HDMI cables and still no affect. I contacted AMD and they are willing to check the 785G Chipset with my exact TV at there facility as long as I provide all of the details first. They sent me a form to fill through email and that will start the process.

-------------------------
PhenomII x4 965 BE "C3" @ 4.3Ghz
PROOF!!!!
MSI 790FX-GD70
OCZ Flex EX 2000MHz (1700) @ 7-7-7-21-1T @ 2.05v
Sapphire ATI VAPOR-X 5770 1Gb @1100mhz/ 1475mhz
OCZ 32GB SATAII SSD + WD Green 32mb 500Gb
RAIDMAX RX-850SS 850W PSU
Windows 7 x64


Edited: 04/07/2010 at 09:04 PM by MastiffMan2007
 04/08/2010 04:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MastiffMan2007
Fanboi

Posts: 68
Joined: 11/28/2007

How am I supposed to view the FPS. I tried the hotkeys and the overlay and I'm getting nothing...

EDIT: Nevermind.

Nothing is changing the situation. Still the 785G NB Chipset is sucking for Blu-Ray playback!

Any thought as to why I would choose 890GX NB Chipset OVER the 785G Chipset?

-------------------------
PhenomII x4 965 BE "C3" @ 4.3Ghz
PROOF!!!!
MSI 790FX-GD70
OCZ Flex EX 2000MHz (1700) @ 7-7-7-21-1T @ 2.05v
Sapphire ATI VAPOR-X 5770 1Gb @1100mhz/ 1475mhz
OCZ 32GB SATAII SSD + WD Green 32mb 500Gb
RAIDMAX RX-850SS 850W PSU
Windows 7 x64


Edited: 04/09/2010 at 12:35 AM by MastiffMan2007
 07/14/2010 12:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JimKellyfan
Lurker

Posts: 1
Joined: 07/14/2010

I too, am having issue for Blu Ray playback.
I have a ATI Radeon HD 3200, inside of an Acer Aspire M3201 with 8GB of RAM, 64 bit windows 7.
I recently updated from version 10.4 to 10.6 on graphics driver.
I have a Sony 32" CRT TV or HANNS-G display.

The Blu Ray stutters during playback of Blu Ray DVD.
I had issue installing POWERDVD8, and eventually, Cyberlink gave me POWERDVD9. However, both version 9 and the demo for version 10 say either one of two things ( for stuttering issue on their support forum ):
1) Graphics driver or chipset too old
2) latest update of cyberlink not yet updated

Is my 3200 HD really that old, as I bought this system last year ?
Is there a way I can lower the quality to watch ?

I would really appreciate someone's genius here, as I am perplexed at how to resolve this issue.

On my performance sheet, under graphics, it states 3067 MB total available memory, dedicated graphics memory 256 MB, dedicated system memory 0 MB and shared system memory 2811 MB.
It also states display adapter driver version 8.723.0.0, primary monitor resolution 1280x1024 and directx 10 version.

Thank you ahead of time for your assistance.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information