AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Phenom II T1055, 890FX and DDR3 Problem
Topic Summary: DDR3 Problems
Created On: 07/24/2010 08:52 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/24/2010 08:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
adam155920205
Lurker

Posts: 10
Joined: 07/24/2010

hi,
ive been an avid amd user for many years and have built and used a fair few of amd athlon and phenom, ddr2 based systems without any issues.

i recently upgraded to a phenom ii t1055 and ddr3 ram. in doing so i have encountered unbeliveable systems instability, i have used two different ddr3 ram kits and to no luck have still suffered from constant blue screens and systems locks due to memory. i have manually entered the correct timings for the ddr3 ram in use and also tried only using stick of ram. i have unfortunatley still not been able to get this system to run stable.

i was wondering if there was anything anyone could suggest or any known fixes that may help, any help would be hugely appreciated,

thanks, adam
 07/24/2010 10:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcnazz
Sub Zero

Posts: 2246
Joined: 05/17/2008

Hi adam . List all your parts & operating system and take pic of cpu-z all tabs and post back .

-------------------------
    Room Temp H20 | 2 Stage Cascade | PH II X6 1090T BE | PH II X2 555 / Asus CH4 v905 | i7 970 / Asus R2E v1914 | Corsair HX1000 1210W | Asus 5970 QF | Corsair Dominator GT 2000 | WD VR 3+0 Raid ( 450gb )
 07/25/2010 07:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
adam155920205
Lurker

Posts: 10
Joined: 07/24/2010

ok cheers pcnazz, i can list the specs of both ddr3 memory kits and my system specs. the blue screens and constant crashing are making it rather hard to actually get into windows at he moment but i'm gonna give that a go soon now, i shall post back soon with the details.
 07/25/2010 07:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mr. Moustache
Lurker

Posts: 25
Joined: 07/24/2010

I'm guessing you bought a new motherboard as well considering you're using DDR3

My first guess is to update your BIOS. I had some stability issues with my last build and even though I had a new 890 series MOBO I was having some issues. BSOD's and game crashes and improper posting. I then updated the BIOS and voila... FIXED!

It's my suggestion based on my experiences and due to the fact that it's quick and dirty I believe it's worth a try

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1090T BE @ 3.7GHz,
ASUS M4A89TD PRO 890FX,
OCZ BE 8GB (4 x 2GB) DDR3 1600,
SAPPHIRE Vapor-X Radeon HD 5870,
VelociRaptor WD3000HLFS 300GB,
(x2) Caviar Green WD20EARS 2TB,
COOLER MASTER Silent Pro M700,
COOLER MASTER HAF 932 Blue
 07/25/2010 07:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
adam155920205
Lurker

Posts: 10
Joined: 07/24/2010

Right my system specs are as follows,

AMD Phenom II X6 T1055 Rev. PH - EO (At stock speeds)
Corsiar Vaule Select 2x2gb DDR3 1333 RAM Kit (CMV4GX3M2A1333C9)
ASUS M4A89TD PRO USB3 (BIOS version 0901)
MSI ATI Radeon 5770 graphics
Creative X-FI titanium sound card
Corsair 520w modular power supply
Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit

I'm working on getting some of the CPU-Z screenshots now, longs my systems can boot and stay on working long enough.

And thanks Mr. Moustache, i thought the same myself, BIOS update and i'm sure it will be fine, but seems to have made no odds in my opinion.
 07/25/2010 08:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mr. Moustache
Lurker

Posts: 25
Joined: 07/24/2010

Well looking at this list provided by corsair, it doesn't look like your RAM is really compatible with your Phenom II

http://www.corsair.com/products/phenomii/default.aspx

If it's listed on the link above or the compatibility site then Corsair's behind it.


BTW we pretty much have the same MOBO's if you didn't notice

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1090T BE @ 3.7GHz,
ASUS M4A89TD PRO 890FX,
OCZ BE 8GB (4 x 2GB) DDR3 1600,
SAPPHIRE Vapor-X Radeon HD 5870,
VelociRaptor WD3000HLFS 300GB,
(x2) Caviar Green WD20EARS 2TB,
COOLER MASTER Silent Pro M700,
COOLER MASTER HAF 932 Blue

Edited: 07/25/2010 at 08:27 AM by Mr. Moustache
 07/25/2010 08:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
adam155920205
Lurker

Posts: 10
Joined: 07/24/2010

Aw cheers, i didn't think it was myself, i looked at ASUS QVL list to see what RAM was compatible just earlier on and couldn't find my RAM listed. I can get my system to work on just one stick of RAM to boot and use in general, but if put both sticks of RAM then i can't even boot into windows without constant blue screens.

And yepp seems we do own the same board, was considering seing what RAM is compatible with the Phenom II and our Asus board now, maybe just replacing the RAM could be the answer.
 07/25/2010 08:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mr. Moustache
Lurker

Posts: 25
Joined: 07/24/2010

Well you can start with the link I provided above if you want to stick with corsair. Otherwise I can tell you that my OCZ Black Edition ram works perfectly fine. If you're interested check the link below

http://www.newegg.com/Product/...?Item=N82E16820227496

Hopefully all it takes is RAM replacement!

Good Luck

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1090T BE @ 3.7GHz,
ASUS M4A89TD PRO 890FX,
OCZ BE 8GB (4 x 2GB) DDR3 1600,
SAPPHIRE Vapor-X Radeon HD 5870,
VelociRaptor WD3000HLFS 300GB,
(x2) Caviar Green WD20EARS 2TB,
COOLER MASTER Silent Pro M700,
COOLER MASTER HAF 932 Blue

Edited: 07/25/2010 at 08:45 AM by Mr. Moustache
 07/25/2010 08:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
adam155920205
Lurker

Posts: 10
Joined: 07/24/2010

Yh thats what i was hoping, well i have no preference when it comes to RAM, long as it works and makes my system stable i dn't mind.

Yh the list helps greatly to see what corsair can offer, interesting to see whats on the ASUS memory support list too.

What OCZ ram you using then mate? seeing we have virtually the same motherboard and processors maybe it would work for me too
 07/25/2010 08:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mr. Moustache
Lurker

Posts: 25
Joined: 07/24/2010

http://www.newegg.com/Product/...N82E16820227496


The exact brand and model I am currently rocking. The price is down too. I can actually personally recommend it.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1090T BE @ 3.7GHz,
ASUS M4A89TD PRO 890FX,
OCZ BE 8GB (4 x 2GB) DDR3 1600,
SAPPHIRE Vapor-X Radeon HD 5870,
VelociRaptor WD3000HLFS 300GB,
(x2) Caviar Green WD20EARS 2TB,
COOLER MASTER Silent Pro M700,
COOLER MASTER HAF 932 Blue
 07/25/2010 08:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
adam155920205
Lurker

Posts: 10
Joined: 07/24/2010

oh ignore my asking of what ram just realised u posting a link to it,
my mistake,
cheers though, i think i may go done that root and hope for the best really
 07/25/2010 08:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mr. Moustache
Lurker

Posts: 25
Joined: 07/24/2010

Good luck man and update us on how it goes

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1090T BE @ 3.7GHz,
ASUS M4A89TD PRO 890FX,
OCZ BE 8GB (4 x 2GB) DDR3 1600,
SAPPHIRE Vapor-X Radeon HD 5870,
VelociRaptor WD3000HLFS 300GB,
(x2) Caviar Green WD20EARS 2TB,
COOLER MASTER Silent Pro M700,
COOLER MASTER HAF 932 Blue
 07/25/2010 08:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
adam155920205
Lurker

Posts: 10
Joined: 07/24/2010

Cheers, and will do, hopefully well
 07/25/2010 09:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
adam155920205
Lurker

Posts: 10
Joined: 07/24/2010

Ive found an 8gb kit by corsair which is on their amd phenom II support list.
According to asus support list they have the model number listed but with an A not a B within it. When i researched the model numbers it appears they are the same memory kits but the one with the A in the model number is an intel i7, i5 etc kit and the one with a B is an amd phenom II kit.

Corsiars AMD certified version
CMX8GX3M4B1333C9

Asus memory support list version (however its stated for intel by corsair)
CMX8GX3M4A1333C9

I was wondering if it was safe to go with the AMD version as it is certified by corsair as compatible even though my motherboard support list seems to have listed the intel version rather than the amd. cheers again
 07/25/2010 09:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
slaveondope
Case Modder

Posts: 1592
Joined: 01/25/2010

Personally I would manually enter the timings/voltage/speed that the ram you have is suppose to run at before buying anything else.

A cpuz ss would do wonders as of this point could just simply be auto timings being applied with wrong timings.

Ive run "Intel certified" ram in 3 different AMD boards with no problem.

-------------------------
More Advanced Micro Devices than Intel
 07/25/2010 09:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcnazz
Sub Zero

Posts: 2246
Joined: 05/17/2008

Okay adam try some new memory is a go for me hearing that one stick is working fine . The Corsair Dominators AMD memory is nice , I had some . If you want you can just go with 2 x 2gb sticks for a 4gb kit of that . As Slave said above , when you install the new memory go right in your bios and set the mem voltage , timings , command rate and frequency to factory spec . You said adam you did do that for the mem you have now so I am basing getting the new mem on that fact . That's why I wanted cpuz pic's to be sure you have it all set up correct . Good luck and thanks for posting .

-------------------------
    Room Temp H20 | 2 Stage Cascade | PH II X6 1090T BE | PH II X2 555 / Asus CH4 v905 | i7 970 / Asus R2E v1914 | Corsair HX1000 1210W | Asus 5970 QF | Corsair Dominator GT 2000 | WD VR 3+0 Raid ( 450gb )
 07/25/2010 09:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mr. Moustache
Lurker

Posts: 25
Joined: 07/24/2010

Ive run "Intel certified" ram in 3 different AMD boards with no problem.


I didn't see it on the "compatibility" list, but you make a good point slave.

I just see a difference between certified and compatible

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1090T BE @ 3.7GHz,
ASUS M4A89TD PRO 890FX,
OCZ BE 8GB (4 x 2GB) DDR3 1600,
SAPPHIRE Vapor-X Radeon HD 5870,
VelociRaptor WD3000HLFS 300GB,
(x2) Caviar Green WD20EARS 2TB,
COOLER MASTER Silent Pro M700,
COOLER MASTER HAF 932 Blue
 07/25/2010 09:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcnazz
Sub Zero

Posts: 2246
Joined: 05/17/2008

Originally posted by: Mr. Moustache

Ive run "Intel certified" ram in 3 different AMD boards with no problem.




I didn't see it on the "compatibility" list, but you make a good point slave.



I just see a difference between certified and compatible


I run Intel recommended memory in my AMD and I run AMD in my Intel platforms , no problem . Do you have a 32bit or 64bit operating system ? Okay adam see you when you come back on .

-------------------------
    Room Temp H20 | 2 Stage Cascade | PH II X6 1090T BE | PH II X2 555 / Asus CH4 v905 | i7 970 / Asus R2E v1914 | Corsair HX1000 1210W | Asus 5970 QF | Corsair Dominator GT 2000 | WD VR 3+0 Raid ( 450gb )


Edited: 07/25/2010 at 09:50 AM by pcnazz
 07/25/2010 09:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mr. Moustache
Lurker

Posts: 25
Joined: 07/24/2010

@pcnazz

I run Win 7 64

I don't doubt your claims either. I just steer clear of RAM if it's not on the Proc/mobos compatibility list. I generally have issues if they're not.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1090T BE @ 3.7GHz,
ASUS M4A89TD PRO 890FX,
OCZ BE 8GB (4 x 2GB) DDR3 1600,
SAPPHIRE Vapor-X Radeon HD 5870,
VelociRaptor WD3000HLFS 300GB,
(x2) Caviar Green WD20EARS 2TB,
COOLER MASTER Silent Pro M700,
COOLER MASTER HAF 932 Blue
 07/25/2010 10:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
adam155920205
Lurker

Posts: 10
Joined: 07/24/2010

I'm running Windows 7 64Bit Home Premium

Yh your right, i changed the memory voltage and timings myself in the BIOS according to how CPU-Z reported them. I am currently only using one stick of RAM because thats the only way i can get my system to boot and then stay on.

If i install more than 1 stick of the memory i either boot into windows and then have blue screens and crashes from there, or i can't boot into windows full stop, also blue screens. Its pretty much the same blue screens over and over,

IRL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
MEMORY_MANAGEMENT

Call me a noob but i'm new to forums as such so i havent a clue how u post a screenshot or image for CPU-Z, but i'm perfectly happy to so if u want to check i'm changing the correct thing.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information