AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD Ahci driver and T.R.I.M support
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/14/2010 06:16 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/14/2010 06:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
A7ibaba
Lurker

Posts: 8
Joined: 12/14/2010

Hi
I read whole forum about amd ahci driver and support.I'm using Intel SSD G2 with AMD SB700 chipset and Intel SSD Toolbox wont pass trim command to drive.I'm using latest AMD AHCI driver 10.12 and Vista premium OS.It reports that "can't use
trim in raid configuration"?! Im using SSD for OS drive and WD HDD 1TB FAEX as storage drive.With default MSAHCI driver works ok.
Did i missing something or amd ahci dont pass command to SSD drive?
 12/14/2010 06:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fat Sack
B1FF

Posts: 117
Joined: 06/26/2010

did you set AHCI in the bios?
this should be the first thing you do, before installing the OS.
 12/14/2010 10:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
A7ibaba
Lurker

Posts: 8
Joined: 12/14/2010

Ofc.SSD on lowest master sata controler (ie 0.0) and HDD on 0.1.U can see on picture.
http://www.pohrani.com/?2y/YD/492kNza8/untitled.jpg
 12/14/2010 09:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sequoia464
Lurker

Posts: 6
Joined: 11/27/2010

The AMD AHCI is, if I understand correctly, a subset of the AMD raid drivers and the toolbox therefore sees AMD's AHCI as a raid device. What I did was this. Once or twice a week - boot under native IDE, run the toolbox to clean up the SSD, then reboot back into AHCI.
 12/15/2010 05:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
A7ibaba
Lurker

Posts: 8
Joined: 12/14/2010

I will.Thank you.That is only option to do,as obiously conglomerate AMD company have no idea how to make compatible trim ahci driver or wont to do that for some reason known only to them.
 12/22/2010 12:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sswilson
Fanboi

Posts: 98
Joined: 09/28/2009

AFAIK, the intel toolbox does not actually do trim. It's a proprietary garbage collection.

The previous suggestion that the toolbox sees AMD AHCI as a raid driver also fits with my own personal experience.

In all honesty, it looks like the MS AHCI driver provides better performance than the current AMD one so there is no real reason not to run it which will also allow you to run the toolbox if you wish, although you really shouldn't need it.
 12/27/2010 10:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sequoia464
Lurker

Posts: 6
Joined: 11/27/2010

Response #56 of this thread at OCZ has some info on the TRIM situation with AMD's AHCI drivers. Apperantly TRIM is working - according to AMD Support Europe. I'm still curious as to why this has not been officially anounced by AMD.

Read the post as it is just the 800 series chipsets that have TRIM supported.

http://www.ocztechnologyforum....CI-10.9-and-Trim/page4
 12/28/2010 12:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
A7ibaba
Lurker

Posts: 8
Joined: 12/14/2010

I hope they will add t.r.i.m support for SB7xx chipset anytime soon,because,i'm quite frankly,inpatient now.It has been passed almost a year and a half since trim was introduced.I tested 269 also,and still not working.
 12/28/2010 01:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sequoia464
Lurker

Posts: 6
Joined: 11/27/2010

Originally posted by: A7ibaba

I hope they will add t.r.i.m support for SB7xx chipset anytime soon,because,i'm quite frankly,inpatient now.It has been passed almost a year and a half since trim was introduced.I tested 269 also,and still not working.


This thread here at AMD Processors has someone that confirms TRIM working on his 700 chipset. ...http://forums.amd.com/forum/me...erthread=y&STARTPAGE=4
 12/29/2010 05:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
A7ibaba
Lurker

Posts: 8
Joined: 12/14/2010

Nah,someone says 263 driver work with drim,but i can confirm that isn't true,because i tested that driver also.
 01/02/2011 01:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sequoia464
Lurker

Posts: 6
Joined: 11/27/2010

Originally posted by: A7ibaba

Nah,someone says 263 driver work with drim,but i can confirm that isn't true,because i tested that driver also.


This whole TRIM thing with AMD is really getting frustrating to me also. First it was the 10.9 drivers that had two different AHCI drivers, one that finally was reported to supported TRIM and one that didn't, now the same thing with the 10.12 drivers. The whole time AMD remains silent on the issue.
 01/11/2011 02:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mikedepetris
Lurker

Posts: 6
Joined: 05/05/2010

Originally posted by: sequoia464

Originally posted by: A7ibaba



Nah,someone says 263 driver work with drim,but i can confirm that isn't true,because i tested that driver also.




This whole TRIM thing with AMD is really getting frustrating to me also. First it was the 10.9 drivers that had two different AHCI drivers, one that finally was reported to supported TRIM and one that didn't, now the same thing with the 10.12 drivers. The whole time AMD remains silent on the issue.


I have Windows 7 32bit on an Asrock 890GX Extreme 3 with an Intel G2 ssd and latest AMD AHCI Sata Controller driver from 10.12 gives BSOD at boot, so I am forced to stay with april drivers, no TRIM, or standard drivers that enable the use of the Intel toolbox. :-(
 01/22/2011 11:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
A7ibaba
Lurker

Posts: 8
Joined: 12/14/2010

I redownloaded 10.12 AHCI drivers yesterday and they changed version back to 275 from 269.Lol.I see in release log that supported chipsets are sb700 and sb800, but T.R.I.M command don't work with Intel SSD Toolbox on Vista. Heloouu !!!

Dear AMD,if u release AHCI driver for Vista,only way to activate trim command is through push command or to schedule execution.And how to do that,if ur AHCI driver don't allow that!?

U can compare this situation with your graphic driver.New drivers,but 3D acceleration don't work.
 01/22/2011 06:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Case Modder

Posts: 1304
Joined: 01/23/2010

TRIM has nothing to do with the tool box... TRIM works by freeing up pages when the recycle bin is emptied... nothing more, nothing less. Go here to see how you tell if TRIM is working:

AMD AHCI Driver SSD TRIM Support

I have detailed tests and methodology in that thread regarding TRIM

QB

-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 965 C2 (140W).||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:HIS IceQ 5 Radeon HD 5770 Turbo 1GB.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
Drive: 2xKingston SSD 40GB RAID0.||.Storage: 6TB (4x500GB Caviar Black RAID0, 2TB Hitachi & 2TB Caviar Green)
 01/24/2011 11:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
A7ibaba
Lurker

Posts: 8
Joined: 12/14/2010

Isn't T.R.I.M nativly supported in win7, and on oll other OS (ie. WinXP,Vista) u need to issue manual command to free up pages ?! For trim purposes on Intel SSD drivers Intel Toolbox software is designed to do that manual or squedule command.Correct me if i'm wrong.

Edited: 01/24/2011 at 12:18 PM by A7ibaba
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information