AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: 3870K 3GHz - Dual Display Problem
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/25/2012 12:42 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/25/2012 12:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ukphoneguy2000
Lurker

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/25/2012

Hi All,

Just purchased a new MOBO / memory & APU as below to replace my ageing rig.

I need dual monitors running as I use the rig as a Karaoke / DJ. In my old giga board I output via the VGA port to Karaoke screens the DVI to my screen.

Problem is no matter how I config this board, I can not get it to see two monitors plugged into the VGA & DVI ports. I know if I enable dual DVI output in the BIOS it disables ALL the other ports, but when I do this I get a max resolution of 860 which can not be changed. If I disable the Radeon driver and use the stock Windows 7 driver I can get full range of resolution !.

I disable the BIOS dual DVI option and the board will not see the DVI monitor but will see it if I plug it into the VGA port.

First system I have built with the FM1 footprint.

Only one Radeon 6550 is showing in device manager... shouldn't there be two?

Is this a fault on the APU or have I over looked something?


Main Hardware Information:
CPU AMD 3870K 3GHz Socket FM1 4MB L2 Cache Retail Boxed Processor
RAM Kingston 2GB DDR3 1600MHz HyperX Blu Memory CL9 1.65V (x2)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-A75M-UD2H A75 Socket FM1
Video Card Non
PSU 300w

Other Hardware Information :
Monitor Acer P233W
HDD/SSDs Samsung 80GB SATA
Optical Drives

Software Information:
Operating System : Windows 7 x64
Video Card Drivers in Use ( and tried ): MOBO Driver CD (Latest Catalyst)
Motherboard Drivers Used: MOBO Driver CD
System clean of viruses / spyware etc: Clean Install
Other things tried:  Valium - for frustration
 07/26/2012 03:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
unclefester1
Overclocker

Posts: 629
Joined: 11/29/2008

You state that, "The Stock version of Windows 7 allows you full resolution", but you didn't mention which version of the Radeon Driver your are using???

-------------------------
Antec 1650B
PC Power & Cooling Silencer 910w
ASUS M3A79-T DeLuxe
1090T x6 @Boiling in the La-Boratory
Corsair H70
OCZ Reaper 8500 2x2 *Pending
ASUS 5970 (under OC investigation)
EVGA 260 55nm (holding pattern)
SeaGate 320x2 16GB Sata
Creative X-Fi Elite Pro
Logitech Z-5500
XP Pro SP2
 07/26/2012 01:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ukphoneguy2000
Lurker

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/25/2012

Hi,

Can't remember the version no. now.

I've RMA'd the board as it is not giving dual display on DVI or as a stand alone.

Thanx for the interest though.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information