AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Can It Fit?
Topic Summary: I want to buy a new graphic Card (Mine is having some SERIOUS problems). However, I don't know if it will fit my laptop.
Created On: 08/06/2012 02:21 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/06/2012 02:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rangergod
Lurker

Posts: 3
Joined: 08/06/2012

Hello,
I want to buy a new graphic Card (Mine is having some SERIOUS problems). However, I don't know if it will fit my laptop. I went to the AMD Site went to notebook drivers. I am a technically savvy person, I don't have much confidence in my works though, so I've come to ask you all.

specs:
OS:Win7 home premium
System type: x86-based pc
Processor: AMD Turion(TM) x2 Dual-Core Mobile RM-72, 2100 Mhz, 2core(2), 2 Logical Processor2
Installed Phy Mem (RAM):3.00GB
Total Virtual Mem:1.88GB
17inch Toshiba Laptop

The Card I am trying to get is:SAPPHIRE Radeon HD 6450 1GB 64-bit DDR3 PCI Express 2.1 x16 HDCP Ready Video Card ( 100322L)
It's Details:

Brand: SAPPHIRE

Model: 100322L

Interface: PCI Express 2.1 x16

Chipset Manufacturer: AMD

GPU: Radeon HD 6450

Core Clock: 625MHz

Stream Processors: 160 Stream Processors

Memory: Effective Memory Clock: 1334MHz

Memory Size: 1GB

Memory Interface: 64-bit

Memory Type: DDR3

DirectX: DirectX 11

OpenGL: OpenGL 4.1

HDMI: 1 x HDMI

D-SUB: 1 x D-SUB

DVI: 1 x DVI

RAMDAC: 400 MHz

Max Resolution: 2560 x 1600

CrossFireX Support: No

Cooler: Fanless

Dual-Link DVI Supported: Yes

HDCP Ready: Yes

Card Dimensions: 5.75" x 3.7"

Edited: 08/06/2012 at 02:28 AM by Rangergod
 08/06/2012 03:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fkez
Lurker

Posts: 5
Joined: 08/04/2012

Sorry, I dont know of any laptop that supports a 16x PCI-E expansion card natively.

Think about this, where would you put it?

"17inch Toshiba Laptop "

Says nothing of the model. So, with that said: NO
 08/06/2012 05:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rangergod
Lurker

Posts: 3
Joined: 08/06/2012

Since my current Card series is 3100 then I just need a new 3100 series right? D:
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information