AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: My internet connection seems to be timing out.
Topic Summary: How can I stay connected?
Created On: 11/22/2008 02:28 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/22/2008 02:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dobson
Overclocker

Posts: 510
Joined: 01/22/2005

I have 3 computers that will not connect to the internet after not connecting to the internet for about 3 or 4 or 5 hours.
What I mean by "not connecting" is, if I don't sit down and try to go somewhere on the net within 3 or 4 or 5 hours then I have to reboot the computer in order to connect to the net. Kinda like they are timing out.

Now, with that being said, it's not completely true.
What's happening is if I want to surf the internet then I have to reboot the computer in order to surf.
But, if I have a folding@home work unit that has completed it will send the work unit but will not down load another work unit.
If I reboot the computer then it will down load another work unit and continue folding.

Here's my setup.
The dsl line comes out of the phone jack in the wall.
It connects to the dsl modem.
A cable goes from the modem to an 8 port switch.
To this switch I have the dsl line from the modem connected and 7 dsl lines going out to 7 different computers.

Here are the 7 computers.

#1 = Windows xp pro sp3. I had been running sp2 up until today. Thought I would try sp3 and ie7 to see if things changed. They didn't. I still have to reboot.

#2 = Vista home premium. No problems connecting to the net anytime I want to and will send and receive work units with no problem.

#3 = Windows media center 2005. This computer will also send completed folding@home work units but will not down load a new work unit nor can I surf the net until I reboot the computer.

#4 = Exactly the same HP computer and problems. It's a twin of #3.

#5 = PS3 60 gb. No problems here at all.

#6 = PS3 40 gb. No problems here at all.

#7 = PS3 40gb, No problems here either.

So far about the only thing I've tried, besides the above, is to go into device manager and under network adapters, power managment, uncheck the "allow the computer to turn off this device to save power".

If anyone has any other ideas I would sure welcome your input.

Besides, Knoxaustin is about ready to kick my butt and if I could keep a 24/7 connection it might hold him off for a day or 2.

-------------------------
131,008...333,165...1,101,272...1,423,897
 11/22/2008 04:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PC-GURU -
Lurker

Posts: 8018
Joined: 11/11/2008

update your hubs firm ware.

this is a very common problem and is almost always firmware problem.

I have a wireless high output 300 meter router I use off my DSL due to the wireless features built into the DLS modem are quite limited. It did the same thing, grabbed a updated firmware off the manufactures web site and its never happened again.

-------------------------
AMD phenom II 1090T @ 4.23 Ghz custom water cooled
Asrock 890 FX deluxe 3 mother board
4 GB DDR 3 1600 @ 1688 Mhz 7 7 7 24 T1 2688 Mhz NB
2x 1 TB WD Sata III 64 mb cache HDD,s raid 0
2x 5870 HD @ 1015/1300 Asus reference
Dual OS win 7 x64 ultimate & win 7 x32 Ultimate (bench os)
 11/22/2008 08:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cvsi3
Elite

Posts: 1955
Joined: 01/31/2008

Yea update your switch dobson, mine does it from time to time as well. And BTW, Knox is gonna catch you regardless. lol Actually with in the next 6 weeks he will pass you up.

-------------------------
i7 2600K - Asus Maximus Extreme-Z - G.Skill DDR3 2133 CL9 - MSI 5870 - Corsair 1200w PSU - 2 x Western Digital Raptors Raid 0 - Swiftech Apogee XT Water Block - Swiftech MCP655 Pump - 120mm Quad Rad - Windows 7 - Ubuntu x64

5311Mhz Validation
 11/23/2008 04:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dobson
Overclocker

Posts: 510
Joined: 01/22/2005

I thank you both for responding. I will try to update the firmware.

Cv, I'm just trying to hold off Knox for an extra day or 2.
I know it won't be long before he stomps me. But did you see his points for yesterday? 4594. That's a long way from 20,000.

Thanks again for both of your responses.

-------------------------
131,008...333,165...1,101,272...1,423,897
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information