AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Hosting on differetn servers
Topic Summary: hosting not working through ethernet cable
Created On: 02/26/2009 11:41 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/26/2009 11:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SamDineLocal
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/26/2009

hi i have many sites on one hosting package

I have recnetly moved office and have to use an ethernet cable to access the internet, but a few of mys sites including the one above will not let me access them... which you cna imagine is far from ideal!!

Could it be that i have too many sites on the hosting package i use and maybe should set up a seperate one for my importnat sites??

I dont know if this would mike the blindest bit fo difference.

Thanks Sam

Edited: 02/26/2009 at 03:08 PM by AMD Processors Moderator
 03/07/2009 05:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
infiltrator
Linux Ninja

Posts: 4334
Joined: 10/08/2003

I sounds like you're on a different subnet than you used to be on. Maybe the subnet you were on had different routing or access permissions. I would speak to your site administrator and ask if this is the case. In general, if the sites you have all point to the same/similar ip addresses it might be a problem on the hosting site/server(s).

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information