AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Network prob
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/22/2010 11:34 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/22/2010 11:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
minion247
Newbie

Posts: 50
Joined: 02/17/2010

Welp just got settled into my new place and there was a storm tonight. the previous weeks the internet has never failed me. My computer suddenly couldnt connect to the network anymore. What its trying to to is identify a network for about a second or 2 then stops. My roommates are completely fine. anyone have an inde to what may be wrong, im guessing i got spiked, or it may be a piece of faulty hardware at this point

-------------------------
Zalman gs 1000
AMD 1090t (stock speed)
corsair H50
Gigabyte 790XTA-ud4,
ASUS 5870 1gb (x2 in crossifre)
corsair xms3 4gb 1333mhz
creative titanium sound card
logitech z2300 2.1 speakers
 08/23/2010 12:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
X-tremedreamer
Case Modder

Posts: 1092
Joined: 03/02/2008

Well I think I could help you out as Networking is more my bag then anything else, but I do however need a little more information about your network, and the hardware involved, including routers, switches and PCs. Is this a wireless network, or wired? Are the ones that can connect wired or wireless?

Just fishing for more information so I know how to help you troubleshoot your problem.

-------------------------
 08/23/2010 02:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
minion247
Newbie

Posts: 50
Joined: 02/17/2010

Hokay from what i can tell this entire crappy building is based of a really bad switch, its a 24 port switch i think. Its a wired connection, the other 3 ppl i live with have no problem
im currently using the ethernet port built in off my MObo

another quick thing i ran IPconfig in CMD nuttin showed up at all
everything is disconnected, currently im runnin off a tether off my phone
This leads me to believe whatever switch they have downstairs is most likely hung up after the storm and may need to be reset to fix the prob. This looks much less like a hardware on my end now, in a couple of hours ill mug one of my buds for there laptop to try out my connection again for further info

-------------------------
Zalman gs 1000
AMD 1090t (stock speed)
corsair H50
Gigabyte 790XTA-ud4,
ASUS 5870 1gb (x2 in crossifre)
corsair xms3 4gb 1333mhz
creative titanium sound card
logitech z2300 2.1 speakers

Edited: 08/23/2010 at 02:35 PM by minion247
 08/23/2010 04:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
X-tremedreamer
Case Modder

Posts: 1092
Joined: 03/02/2008

The other three people in your building are using wired connections as well?

-------------------------
 10/30/2010 02:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
smsforce
Lurker

Posts: 1
Joined: 10/28/2010

any individual that loses connection with the network, it is usually the modem needs to be reset. We have to do it occasionally and it fixes the problem.
 10/30/2010 06:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Case Modder

Posts: 1304
Joined: 01/23/2010

Onboard NICs can fry easily, especially after a storm. If the other peeps on the switch are fine, the only thing I can say is switch ports on the switch, but I am willing to be you NIC is toast.

QB

-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 965 C2 (140W).||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:HIS IceQ 5 Radeon HD 5770 Turbo 1GB.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
Drive: 2xKingston SSD 40GB RAID0.||.Storage: 6TB (4x500GB Caviar Black RAID0, 2TB Hitachi & 2TB Caviar Green)
 09/02/2011 07:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
paulanderson
Newbie

Posts: 50
Joined: 08/17/2011

There are a couple of basic commands to diagnose a network problem that every network admin needs to know. You have an issue with a computer on your network. It cannot connect to the internet and doesn't have any network resources. The first thing you need to do is check the condition of the physical connection i.e. the network cable.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information