AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Cable/Router/switch hookup?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/29/2004 04:51 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/29/2004 04:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tritonbill
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/29/2004

I have my cable modem and router in one room and I want to hook up a switch to the router in another room that's about 100 feet away. Do I need to boost the signal or can I just hook the switch to the router? What Cat 5 cable do you recommend?
Thanks,
Bill
 11/29/2004 05:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

Standard twisted pair copper ethernet allows for cable lengths up to 100m (~300ft), so 100ft should be ok.

Unless either the router or switch supports Auto/MDI-X (automatic media detection), you will need to use a crossover (crosslink) Cat.5 cable.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 11/30/2004 01:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

What router do you have by the way? And what switch.

But from that you will be fine with those runs. ALso as far as the physical cable is concerned, if you build it yourself buy CAT 5E.

Crossovercable will be needed unless your router had an auto crossover detection piece in it. Some motorolas do.
 11/30/2004 07:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tritonbill
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/29/2004

Router is a wgr614 @ the switch is fs605 netgear
 12/01/2004 07:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

Well I dont know either one of those. Personally you will probably need to get a crossover cable. But Somebody else may have more knowledge on those products.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information