AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Wireless Network - Sharing a hard disk
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/10/2004 08:20 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/10/2004 08:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
~BlaZe~
Member

Posts: 32
Joined: 04/24/2004

Hi there. Ive got a wireless G network in my house conected to 2 computers. 1 is my desktop and 1 is my laptop. I want to make the hard disk from my desktop accesible to the laptop as a nerwork drive. how do i do this????

-------------------------
Desktop PC
CPU: Athlon64 3200+ Cooler: ThermalTake SilentBoost K8 | Case: ThermalTake Xaser III | Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-K8VT800 PRO | RAM: 1GB DDR400 PC3200 | HDD: 610GB(250GBB SATA 8MB Times 2, 40GB IDE, 20GB IDE)| Graphics Card: Radeon X800 PRO 256MB | PSU: 550W JouJou | DVD-RW/CD-RW Drive | OS: Windows XP Professional

Laptop (Acer 1501Lce)
CPU: Athlon64 3000+ | RAM:512MB DDR333 | HDD: 40GB | Graphics Card: ATI Mobility Radeon 9600 | DVD/CD-RW Drive | OS: Windows XP Professiona
 05/10/2004 08:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stix
Linux Ninja

Posts: 4617
Joined: 03/01/2004

Run the networking wizard and right click on the drive you want to share and enable sharing. If using firewall make sure you open a port so you can access it and also TURN ON WEP if your gonna share a drives contents.
 05/10/2004 08:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
merlin371
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2985
Joined: 02/24/2004

right click on the drive select sharing tab and then click on the "if you understand the risk... blah blah blah" then check the box share this folder on the network, and if you want to be able to write from the laptop to the computer just chech the "allow network users to change my files"
 05/10/2004 08:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
~BlaZe~
Member

Posts: 32
Joined: 04/24/2004

i forgot to mention that i am running xp pro and i have already right clicked and shared but it wont show up on the laptop. do i have to run the networking wizard for this to work because i did that yesterday onach machine and put them in the same workgroup and the wizard created a network bridge on my laptop which made it try to connect to the net via its inbuilt 56k modem so i had 2 do a system restore. it also created a network bridge on my desktop but it was unafected so i deleted the bridge. any more suggestions please?

-------------------------
Desktop PC
CPU: Athlon64 3200+ Cooler: ThermalTake SilentBoost K8 | Case: ThermalTake Xaser III | Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-K8VT800 PRO | RAM: 1GB DDR400 PC3200 | HDD: 610GB(250GBB SATA 8MB Times 2, 40GB IDE, 20GB IDE)| Graphics Card: Radeon X800 PRO 256MB | PSU: 550W JouJou | DVD-RW/CD-RW Drive | OS: Windows XP Professional

Laptop (Acer 1501Lce)
CPU: Athlon64 3000+ | RAM:512MB DDR333 | HDD: 40GB | Graphics Card: ATI Mobility Radeon 9600 | DVD/CD-RW Drive | OS: Windows XP Professiona
 05/10/2004 08:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
merlin371
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2985
Joined: 02/24/2004

try and check the Ip address cause it has to be on the same range,
what i mean is if the IP address on the laptop is 192.168.0.3
on the computer you have to have an ip addres with 192.168.0
so it could be 192.168.0.3 for the laptop and 192.168.0.4 for the PC
 05/10/2004 08:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
~BlaZe~
Member

Posts: 32
Joined: 04/24/2004

QUOTE (merlin371 @ May 11 2004, 01:32 AM) try and check the Ip address cause it has to be on the same range,
what i mean is if the IP address on the laptop is 192.168.0.3
on the computer you have to have an ip addres with 192.168.0
so it could be 192.168.0.3 for the laptop and 192.168.0.4 for the PC
WHAT A SUPERB GUESS MERLIN LOL! OMG! 192.168.0.3 IS MY EXACT LAPTOP IP ADDRESS!!!! and they are on the same range. my desktop is 0.2

-------------------------
Desktop PC
CPU: Athlon64 3200+ Cooler: ThermalTake SilentBoost K8 | Case: ThermalTake Xaser III | Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-K8VT800 PRO | RAM: 1GB DDR400 PC3200 | HDD: 610GB(250GBB SATA 8MB Times 2, 40GB IDE, 20GB IDE)| Graphics Card: Radeon X800 PRO 256MB | PSU: 550W JouJou | DVD-RW/CD-RW Drive | OS: Windows XP Professional

Laptop (Acer 1501Lce)
CPU: Athlon64 3000+ | RAM:512MB DDR333 | HDD: 40GB | Graphics Card: ATI Mobility Radeon 9600 | DVD/CD-RW Drive | OS: Windows XP Professiona
 05/10/2004 08:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stix
Linux Ninja

Posts: 4617
Joined: 03/01/2004

If that happens just delete and break the bridge no need for system restore. And yes you do have to run the netwrok wizard on both machines in order for it to work. Are you running a firewall?
 05/10/2004 08:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
~BlaZe~
Member

Posts: 32
Joined: 04/24/2004

QUOTE (Stix @ May 11 2004, 01:22 AM) Run the networking wizard and right click on the drive you want to share and enable sharing. If using firewall make sure you open a port so you can access it and also TURN ON WEP if your gonna share a drives contents.
256bit wep was the first thing i setup when i got my router dont want to get arressted now do i?

-------------------------
Desktop PC
CPU: Athlon64 3200+ Cooler: ThermalTake SilentBoost K8 | Case: ThermalTake Xaser III | Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-K8VT800 PRO | RAM: 1GB DDR400 PC3200 | HDD: 610GB(250GBB SATA 8MB Times 2, 40GB IDE, 20GB IDE)| Graphics Card: Radeon X800 PRO 256MB | PSU: 550W JouJou | DVD-RW/CD-RW Drive | OS: Windows XP Professional

Laptop (Acer 1501Lce)
CPU: Athlon64 3000+ | RAM:512MB DDR333 | HDD: 40GB | Graphics Card: ATI Mobility Radeon 9600 | DVD/CD-RW Drive | OS: Windows XP Professiona
 05/10/2004 08:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stix
Linux Ninja

Posts: 4617
Joined: 03/01/2004

QUOTE (~BlaZe~ @ May 10 2004, 04:35 PM) 256bit wep was the first thing i setup when i got my router dont want to get arressted now do i?
Hmm what ya got on that drive you would get aressted for
 05/10/2004 08:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
~BlaZe~
Member

Posts: 32
Joined: 04/24/2004

QUOTE (Stix @ May 11 2004, 01:35 AM) If that happens just delete and break the bridge no need for system restore. And yes you do have to run the netwrok wizard on both machines in order for it to work. Are you running a firewall?
yes norton internet security 2004 pro on both machines but thats not interferin. ok i will try but i doubt it will work. i did delete the bridge but it still kept usin 56k. fanx 4 advice

-------------------------
Desktop PC
CPU: Athlon64 3200+ Cooler: ThermalTake SilentBoost K8 | Case: ThermalTake Xaser III | Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-K8VT800 PRO | RAM: 1GB DDR400 PC3200 | HDD: 610GB(250GBB SATA 8MB Times 2, 40GB IDE, 20GB IDE)| Graphics Card: Radeon X800 PRO 256MB | PSU: 550W JouJou | DVD-RW/CD-RW Drive | OS: Windows XP Professional

Laptop (Acer 1501Lce)
CPU: Athlon64 3000+ | RAM:512MB DDR333 | HDD: 40GB | Graphics Card: ATI Mobility Radeon 9600 | DVD/CD-RW Drive | OS: Windows XP Professiona
 05/10/2004 08:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
merlin371
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2985
Joined: 02/24/2004

128bits it's all you need even less 256-bit will only slow the network down
 05/10/2004 08:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
~BlaZe~
Member

Posts: 32
Joined: 04/24/2004

QUOTE (merlin371 @ May 11 2004, 01:40 AM) 128bits it's all you need even less 256-bit will only slow the network down
ok. but i need my security more than speed. any more clues to get this working anyone please?

-------------------------
Desktop PC
CPU: Athlon64 3200+ Cooler: ThermalTake SilentBoost K8 | Case: ThermalTake Xaser III | Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-K8VT800 PRO | RAM: 1GB DDR400 PC3200 | HDD: 610GB(250GBB SATA 8MB Times 2, 40GB IDE, 20GB IDE)| Graphics Card: Radeon X800 PRO 256MB | PSU: 550W JouJou | DVD-RW/CD-RW Drive | OS: Windows XP Professional

Laptop (Acer 1501Lce)
CPU: Athlon64 3000+ | RAM:512MB DDR333 | HDD: 40GB | Graphics Card: ATI Mobility Radeon 9600 | DVD/CD-RW Drive | OS: Windows XP Professiona
 05/10/2004 08:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
merlin371
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2985
Joined: 02/24/2004

right best thing now try and ping the laptop from the pc and the pc from the latop to do that go to start then run type in "cmd" and on the prompt type in
ping 192.168.0.X
x is the last number which would be 3 for the laptop and 2 for the PC see if that works
 05/10/2004 08:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
~BlaZe~
Member

Posts: 32
Joined: 04/24/2004

QUOTE (merlin371 @ May 11 2004, 01:43 AM) right best thing now try and ping the laptop from the pc and the pc from the latop to do that go to start then run type in "cmd" and on the prompt type in
ping 192.168.0.X
x is the last number which would be 3 for the laptop and 2 for the PC see if that works
request times out. thats odd. well i host lan gamea and those are ok with the connectivity between to 2 machines, and im currently controlling the desktop (0.2) with the laptop using remote administrator so the connectivity is there, but i cant ping it. something is wrong here

-------------------------
Desktop PC
CPU: Athlon64 3200+ Cooler: ThermalTake SilentBoost K8 | Case: ThermalTake Xaser III | Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-K8VT800 PRO | RAM: 1GB DDR400 PC3200 | HDD: 610GB(250GBB SATA 8MB Times 2, 40GB IDE, 20GB IDE)| Graphics Card: Radeon X800 PRO 256MB | PSU: 550W JouJou | DVD-RW/CD-RW Drive | OS: Windows XP Professional

Laptop (Acer 1501Lce)
CPU: Athlon64 3000+ | RAM:512MB DDR333 | HDD: 40GB | Graphics Card: ATI Mobility Radeon 9600 | DVD/CD-RW Drive | OS: Windows XP Professiona
 05/10/2004 08:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
merlin371
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2985
Joined: 02/24/2004

try disable all of the firewall on both machines
 05/10/2004 08:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stix
Linux Ninja

Posts: 4617
Joined: 03/01/2004

QUOTE (merlin371 @ May 10 2004, 04:49 PM) try disable all of the firewall on both machines
I been saying that lol
 05/10/2004 08:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
~BlaZe~
Member

Posts: 32
Joined: 04/24/2004

THANKS MAN. PING PROBLEM SOLVED now let me edit firewall settings to see why it was blocking the pinging

-------------------------
Desktop PC
CPU: Athlon64 3200+ Cooler: ThermalTake SilentBoost K8 | Case: ThermalTake Xaser III | Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-K8VT800 PRO | RAM: 1GB DDR400 PC3200 | HDD: 610GB(250GBB SATA 8MB Times 2, 40GB IDE, 20GB IDE)| Graphics Card: Radeon X800 PRO 256MB | PSU: 550W JouJou | DVD-RW/CD-RW Drive | OS: Windows XP Professional

Laptop (Acer 1501Lce)
CPU: Athlon64 3000+ | RAM:512MB DDR333 | HDD: 40GB | Graphics Card: ATI Mobility Radeon 9600 | DVD/CD-RW Drive | OS: Windows XP Professiona
 05/10/2004 09:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
~BlaZe~
Member

Posts: 32
Joined: 04/24/2004

ok i fixed that problem. i can now ping them with norton turned on. i had to add some ip ranges to the trusted networking zone

-------------------------
Desktop PC
CPU: Athlon64 3200+ Cooler: ThermalTake SilentBoost K8 | Case: ThermalTake Xaser III | Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-K8VT800 PRO | RAM: 1GB DDR400 PC3200 | HDD: 610GB(250GBB SATA 8MB Times 2, 40GB IDE, 20GB IDE)| Graphics Card: Radeon X800 PRO 256MB | PSU: 550W JouJou | DVD-RW/CD-RW Drive | OS: Windows XP Professional

Laptop (Acer 1501Lce)
CPU: Athlon64 3000+ | RAM:512MB DDR333 | HDD: 40GB | Graphics Card: ATI Mobility Radeon 9600 | DVD/CD-RW Drive | OS: Windows XP Professiona
 05/10/2004 09:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
merlin371
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2985
Joined: 02/24/2004

but you still can't acces the other computer, try going to my computer and on the address bar type in \\192.168.0.X

and use this \ not / or it won't work
 05/10/2004 09:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
~BlaZe~
Member

Posts: 32
Joined: 04/24/2004

ok. ive got the hard disk showing up in my laptops "network places" and it cant connect to the disk. i tryed mapping it and i get the following screen below.

http://www31.brinkster.com/stuff43/share.jpg' ">http://www31.brinkster.com/stuff43/share.jpg

Edit: Replaced large inline image with a link to the image.

-------------------------
Desktop PC
CPU: Athlon64 3200+ Cooler: ThermalTake SilentBoost K8 | Case: ThermalTake Xaser III | Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-K8VT800 PRO | RAM: 1GB DDR400 PC3200 | HDD: 610GB(250GBB SATA 8MB Times 2, 40GB IDE, 20GB IDE)| Graphics Card: Radeon X800 PRO 256MB | PSU: 550W JouJou | DVD-RW/CD-RW Drive | OS: Windows XP Professional

Laptop (Acer 1501Lce)
CPU: Athlon64 3000+ | RAM:512MB DDR333 | HDD: 40GB | Graphics Card: ATI Mobility Radeon 9600 | DVD/CD-RW Drive | OS: Windows XP Professiona
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information