AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: trouble with networks...
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/04/2004 06:45 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/04/2004 06:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[255]
Senior Member

Posts: 804
Joined: 03/31/2004

im having trouble with my very small home network...
3 computers total...
1) mine
2) girlfriends
3) roomates

now.. we all share certain things over the network, for easy access via everyone.. its just more simple that way...
but as of late... no one can access my share... it says something along the lines of "you do not have permission to view this network resource"...
now, i did format recently.. and during a stupid windows update.. i got infected with some worm, but that was cleaned... but maybe it did lasting damage somehow? im not sure...
anyway... if someone could help, i'd much appriciate it, thanks

-------------------------
Opty 170 @ 2.5ghz
Asus A8N32 SLI Deluxe
2gig gskill @ DDR456 - 2.5-3-3-6
Saphire ATI Radeon x850xt @ 560/580 -SOLD-... Had to make ends meet.
 05/05/2004 01:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

What O/S is each of the machines using?
Are they all connected to one switch/hub/router?
After you reformatted, did it work before the update/worm infection?

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 05/05/2004 03:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[255]
Senior Member

Posts: 804
Joined: 03/31/2004

all systems are using Win XP pro

and all are connected via the same Router... when i get home from work (3 hours from now) im going to switch out my network cable.. and see if that's it, but i doubt it, cause that seems to be a little too off the wall for that... so to speak...

It all worked before the format, i formated due to reaccuring sound issues, that turned out to be my rather old SB live (first edition that came out) was dying.
after the format, i turned on windows update, and went to work, so the infection was via some stupid messenger exploit (like those popup things about "college" and what not), so i never got a chance to test it then, so im not sure, if i was, i'd just format again, and be done with it, but i'd rather not do it again, its a hassle... especialy so soon after a previous format.


-------------------------
Opty 170 @ 2.5ghz
Asus A8N32 SLI Deluxe
2gig gskill @ DDR456 - 2.5-3-3-6
Saphire ATI Radeon x850xt @ 560/580 -SOLD-... Had to make ends meet.
 05/06/2004 06:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[255]
Senior Member

Posts: 804
Joined: 03/31/2004

well, the wire solution didn't fix it...
and oddly enough, if you type out the thing like
\\rail\d\
it'll connect to the shares... but not via just network neighborhood.....


-------------------------
Opty 170 @ 2.5ghz
Asus A8N32 SLI Deluxe
2gig gskill @ DDR456 - 2.5-3-3-6
Saphire ATI Radeon x850xt @ 560/580 -SOLD-... Had to make ends meet.
 06/01/2004 08:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[255]
Senior Member

Posts: 804
Joined: 03/31/2004

oddly enough, it turned out to be a grand total of 4 bad cat 5 cables.........
*sigh*...
i guess 6th times the charm eh? ha.. ha
anyway, its fixed

-------------------------
Opty 170 @ 2.5ghz
Asus A8N32 SLI Deluxe
2gig gskill @ DDR456 - 2.5-3-3-6
Saphire ATI Radeon x850xt @ 560/580 -SOLD-... Had to make ends meet.
 06/04/2004 09:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
voodoo3300
Senior Member

Posts: 374
Joined: 11/16/2003

This problem is also caused if you have a software firewall blocking netbios.

Jake

-------------------------
Main:
AMD Athlon 2600+ 333Mhz Thoroughbred | 512Mb in 2x 256Mb DaneElec DDR PC2700 | XFX NF2S-ALH with nForce 2 400Pro | Asus GeForce FX5200 128Mb Magic! | Creative 5.1! Live! | Maxtor DM+9 80Gb and Maxtor DM+8 20Gb | LiteON 832S DVD+-R/RW Dual Layer 8x | LiteOn 48x12x48x CD-RW | Full Black server case with 500W PSU | Relisys 17" Monitor | Wireless Optical Mouse | Logitech Surfer | XP Professional SP1

Server: Intel (Oh no!) 2x Pent
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information