AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: 2 pc's 1 crossover cable....HELP!
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/20/2004 04:54 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/20/2004 04:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
amdguy64
Member

Posts: 197
Joined: 03/17/2004

i am new to this networing deal so any help would be good.

setup:
2 AMD based pc's
1 on winXP pro
1 on winXP home
1 crossover cable

how do i network these to play LAN games like half-life, unreal T2003 ect..



-------------------------
AMD Opteron 180 :: 4GB - Dual Channel :: DFI LANparty UT SLI-DR eXpert :: 2 x 80GB Seagate HDD - 750GB Western Digital HDD :: eVGA 9800 GT :: Logitech MX1000 set :: 19" Samsung 906BW :: Vista Ultimate x86:: <br>
 03/20/2004 05:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fawkes
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 03/20/2004

I would use xp's network wizard. although first I would connect them together and see if they detect. Then you'll need to turn off various firewalls between them so that the game will run.

-------------------------
' ">http://sigx.yuriy.net
 03/20/2004 05:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Brian128
Senior Member

Posts: 2644
Joined: 11/06/2003

connect the crossover cable to both machines. on both machines, right click on my network places (should be on the desktop, may not be though. if not go to your control panel then network connections) right click on their local area network connection and click properties. Scroll down to Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), select it and click properties. Set the first machines IP to 192.168.1.2 and the second machines IP to 192.168.1.3 . Set both of their subnet masks to 255.255.255.0 and their gateways to 192.168.1.1 (this isnt really needed unless they are used to connect to the internet using this connection). It is also possible to set their gateways to 1.0.0.1 if you dont want to bother with putting in 192.168.1.1. You should be set. Host a game on one of them, and use the other to connect to it in game using the hosts IP address

-------------------------
 03/20/2004 05:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
amdguy64
Member

Posts: 197
Joined: 03/17/2004

tried that but a ipx error comes up.

-------------------------
AMD Opteron 180 :: 4GB - Dual Channel :: DFI LANparty UT SLI-DR eXpert :: 2 x 80GB Seagate HDD - 750GB Western Digital HDD :: eVGA 9800 GT :: Logitech MX1000 set :: 19" Samsung 906BW :: Vista Ultimate x86:: <br>
 03/21/2004 12:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

Merged.
Please don't post the same thread/question in multiple sections.
QUOTE NO DUPLICATE OR REPEAT POSTS. If no-one answers your question or responds to your post, please "bump" it rather than posting it again. Posting the same question over and over or in every forum will just annoy people and will not get answers.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information