AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Possible IRQ conflict with 2 network cards
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/11/2004 01:37 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/11/2004 01:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MacNews
Senior Member

Posts: 822
Joined: 10/06/2003

I have a Celeron 433 with 128 SD and an 8GB HDD and Windows 2000. I have one network card installed and it works fine, I want to add a second network card so I can create a server (Up/Down) when I get cable in a week or so. But when I installed the second network card it was booting into 2000 and it took awhile on the Preparing Network Connections then it restarted, and it stalled when recognizing the CD drive during POST. I took out the second card and it now works fine. My questions is: If I have 2 network cards in the machine at once, could the problem be a IRQ conflict? Should I set the IRQ values in the BIOS myself? Except I have no idea on how to do that.

-------------------------
Against TCPA' ">http://www.againsttcpa.com/
 09/11/2004 06:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

Try freeing some IRQs by disabling unneccessary stuff in BIOS, e.g. one of the COM-ports or the parallel port.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 09/11/2004 02:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MacNews
Senior Member

Posts: 822
Joined: 10/06/2003

So, go into windows and find out the IRQ and then disable it in the BIOS and put the 2nd card back in?

-------------------------
Against TCPA' ">http://www.againsttcpa.com/
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information