AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: I can't lan
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/29/2004 10:25 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/29/2004 10:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VIPER-X
Senior Member

Posts: 967
Joined: 10/23/2004

I can not get my 2 pcs to lan. Heres the info
Both pcs running XP PRO with SP2, Im useing a crossover cable.
I set the ips first to auto didn't want to lan, so I set ips as
1st pc
192.168.1.1
255.255.0.0

2nd pc
192.168.1.2
255.255.0.0
both have different names and same workgroup but at the most I can get the 2nd pc to see its self.
I have tried different cables,I can not ping from either computer, tried the network setup wizard etc anyways heres the error I get on the first pc.

workgroup is not accesible. You might not have permission to use this network resource. Contact the administrator.
The list of servers for this workgroup is not currently available.

Any ideas what going on ?
I need to be able to get this fixed before I set up for wi-fi

-------------------------
YOU CAN RUN. . . .YOU'LL JUST DIE TIRED
Athlon64 3500+ NewCastle Thermaltake Venus 12 HSF Lapped and useing Arctic Silver 5,Antec NeoPower 480 PSU,Pioneer DVD burner
DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D
TWINX1024-3200XL latency values of 2-2-2-5
ATI Radeon X800 256mg (256bit memory interface)
2 120GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 SATA in RAID 0
 10/31/2004 04:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Takezo_dono
Senior Member

Posts: 278
Joined: 06/10/2004

wrong subnet mask. use 255.255.255.0

You should be able to ping now.

 11/03/2004 12:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

If that doesnt work, go ahead and repost.
 11/04/2004 06:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VIPER-X
Senior Member

Posts: 967
Joined: 10/23/2004

yeah it didn't help
I have gone wireless, after much reading in the book let its set up right but I can not see the workgroup each pc sees its self in network places and at one stage when I had the asus 802.11g/b set as acces point it could see the other pc but it didn't do anything it went on about permissions. Any way now I have both set up correctly in ad-hoc mode but yeah same problem I cann't see the workgroup.
Ping just times out.
ips
1st pc useing a ASUS 802.11g/b
192.168.0.1
subnet 255.255.255.0

2nd pc belkin 802.11b
192.168.0.2
subnet 255.255.255.0


-------------------------
YOU CAN RUN. . . .YOU'LL JUST DIE TIRED
Athlon64 3500+ NewCastle Thermaltake Venus 12 HSF Lapped and useing Arctic Silver 5,Antec NeoPower 480 PSU,Pioneer DVD burner
DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D
TWINX1024-3200XL latency values of 2-2-2-5
ATI Radeon X800 256mg (256bit memory interface)
2 120GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 SATA in RAID 0
 11/04/2004 01:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

Hmm. If you go into the Network Properties, can you tell me what your running. you should have TCPIP, but maybe you need Netbios. Or others.
 11/04/2004 10:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VIPER-X
Senior Member

Posts: 967
Joined: 10/23/2004

bvchurch I have these ones ticked in Network Properties.

Client for microsoft networks
file and printer shareing for microsoft networks
qos packet schedular
internet protocol (TCP/IP)


-------------------------
YOU CAN RUN. . . .YOU'LL JUST DIE TIRED
Athlon64 3500+ NewCastle Thermaltake Venus 12 HSF Lapped and useing Arctic Silver 5,Antec NeoPower 480 PSU,Pioneer DVD burner
DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D
TWINX1024-3200XL latency values of 2-2-2-5
ATI Radeon X800 256mg (256bit memory interface)
2 120GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 SATA in RAID 0
 11/05/2004 06:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

On both computers?

Other than this I ll need to think about it.

Personally i have this same problem with a Windows XP SP2 computer and 2 Windows ME computers, but according to other techs I have worked with they have the same problem.
 11/05/2004 07:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VIPER-X
Senior Member

Posts: 967
Joined: 10/23/2004

Hello bvchurch
yeah on both computers

-------------------------
YOU CAN RUN. . . .YOU'LL JUST DIE TIRED
Athlon64 3500+ NewCastle Thermaltake Venus 12 HSF Lapped and useing Arctic Silver 5,Antec NeoPower 480 PSU,Pioneer DVD burner
DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D
TWINX1024-3200XL latency values of 2-2-2-5
ATI Radeon X800 256mg (256bit memory interface)
2 120GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 SATA in RAID 0
 11/05/2004 09:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

I dont know what else to say. I am at a loss for ideas. Ill think about it some more, but I am unsure.
 11/05/2004 10:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jes
Senior Member

Posts: 1134
Joined: 10/22/2003

Show us the output of ipconfig from both machines

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
http://www.shellprompt.net
Unix & Oracle Web Hosting Provider powered by AMD Opterons
 11/06/2004 01:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VIPER-X
Senior Member

Posts: 967
Joined: 10/23/2004

Results from ipconfig
1st pc
Windows IP Configuration


Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

2nd pc
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :



-------------------------
YOU CAN RUN. . . .YOU'LL JUST DIE TIRED
Athlon64 3500+ NewCastle Thermaltake Venus 12 HSF Lapped and useing Arctic Silver 5,Antec NeoPower 480 PSU,Pioneer DVD burner
DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D
TWINX1024-3200XL latency values of 2-2-2-5
ATI Radeon X800 256mg (256bit memory interface)
2 120GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 SATA in RAID 0
 11/07/2004 04:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Max Axe
Senior Member

Posts: 1765
Joined: 10/23/2004

QUOTE (VIPER-X @ Nov 6 2004, 10:51 AM) Results from ipconfig
1st pc
Windows IP Configuration


Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

2nd pc
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
One question, why does it say

"Media state......... media disconnected" ??

are the lights blinking on both your comps for the ethernet cards?? and are you able to ping the IP of a comp from itself?

what have you used to connect one comp to the other?? a hub ??? any other hardware??? a direct cable connection ???

--Edit--
What about the domain name? have the comps been assigned the same domain name (default domain)??

-------------------------

Basically if you are getting a LCD, get one with a good contrast and brightness ration-->BVchurch @ Jan 30 2005, 12:53 PM
Why don't you post links rather than bossing people around.@Max Axe-->danm
 11/08/2004 03:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VIPER-X
Senior Member

Posts: 967
Joined: 10/23/2004

It says media state not connected because I am not useing Ethernet to lan the pc's.
I am useing Wireless and yes the lights are blinking on both computers.

And with the question about the domain name well it would be default if its set, But im just useing workgroup set up on both computers as WORKGROUP.

Am I able to ping the IP of a comp from itself no the ping just times out. It can ping its self but thats not much good





-------------------------
YOU CAN RUN. . . .YOU'LL JUST DIE TIRED
Athlon64 3500+ NewCastle Thermaltake Venus 12 HSF Lapped and useing Arctic Silver 5,Antec NeoPower 480 PSU,Pioneer DVD burner
DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D
TWINX1024-3200XL latency values of 2-2-2-5
ATI Radeon X800 256mg (256bit memory interface)
2 120GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 SATA in RAID 0
 11/08/2004 05:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Max Axe
Senior Member

Posts: 1765
Joined: 10/23/2004

Well I havent set-up a wireless network till date but as far as my understanding goes, a wireless network should and would work more or less like a wired network. (correct me if I'm wrong)

Now the next thing is DNS settings. What have you set them to ??

--Edit--
have you tried to access the other computer from the run command?
are you able to access the internet from the individual systems??
is netbios enabled?

-------------------------

Basically if you are getting a LCD, get one with a good contrast and brightness ration-->BVchurch @ Jan 30 2005, 12:53 PM
Why don't you post links rather than bossing people around.@Max Axe-->danm
 11/09/2004 03:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VIPER-X
Senior Member

Posts: 967
Joined: 10/23/2004

Hello Max Axe

Now the next thing is DNS settings. What have you set them to ??QUOTE
I have not set these do I need to ?(I am only trying to lan the pcs not share the net)
netbios enabled. I think so its on the default setting XP has for it.

have you tried to access the other computer from the run command?
no I have only tried to ping and used ipconfig. Whats the command to try and access the other computer from the run command?

-------------------------
YOU CAN RUN. . . .YOU'LL JUST DIE TIRED
Athlon64 3500+ NewCastle Thermaltake Venus 12 HSF Lapped and useing Arctic Silver 5,Antec NeoPower 480 PSU,Pioneer DVD burner
DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D
TWINX1024-3200XL latency values of 2-2-2-5
ATI Radeon X800 256mg (256bit memory interface)
2 120GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 SATA in RAID 0
 11/09/2004 04:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VIPER-X
Senior Member

Posts: 967
Joined: 10/23/2004

opps didn't mean to QUOTE myself


-------------------------
YOU CAN RUN. . . .YOU'LL JUST DIE TIRED
Athlon64 3500+ NewCastle Thermaltake Venus 12 HSF Lapped and useing Arctic Silver 5,Antec NeoPower 480 PSU,Pioneer DVD burner
DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D
TWINX1024-3200XL latency values of 2-2-2-5
ATI Radeon X800 256mg (256bit memory interface)
2 120GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 SATA in RAID 0
 11/09/2004 08:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Max Axe
Senior Member

Posts: 1765
Joined: 10/23/2004

QUOTE (VIPER-X @ Nov 9 2004, 02:28 PM) Hello Max Axe

Now the next thing is DNS settings. What have you set them to ??QUOTE
I have not set these do I need to ?(I am only trying to lan the pcs not share the net)
netbios enabled. I think so its on the default setting XP has for it.

have you tried to access the other computer from the run command?
no I have only tried to ping and used ipconfig. Whats the command to try and access the other computer from the run command?
to access your other comp from the run command is \\(ip of your other com) and hit enter

example: \\192.168.1.1

Now DNS settings, well I am at work right now and I dont remmeber what my DNS settings are so I can only answer that one tommorow

and are you able to access the net from the individual systems ?

-------------------------

Basically if you are getting a LCD, get one with a good contrast and brightness ration-->BVchurch @ Jan 30 2005, 12:53 PM
Why don't you post links rather than bossing people around.@Max Axe-->danm
 11/11/2004 02:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

Another I can throw in there for you, and this from a professional tech, is try changing the domain names to something besides workgroup. Both PCS would need the same, but try something like snow or whatever you want. I was told that that might be able to resolve some issues.

Now with SP2, you can go to the control panel and check wireless settings. Have you done that.

Sorry if Im missing it, Im just really tired.
 11/11/2004 03:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VIPER-X
Senior Member

Posts: 967
Joined: 10/23/2004

It didn't work what you said to try Max Axe.

Allso what you said to try bvchurch, changeing those names didn't help.



-------------------------
YOU CAN RUN. . . .YOU'LL JUST DIE TIRED
Athlon64 3500+ NewCastle Thermaltake Venus 12 HSF Lapped and useing Arctic Silver 5,Antec NeoPower 480 PSU,Pioneer DVD burner
DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D
TWINX1024-3200XL latency values of 2-2-2-5
ATI Radeon X800 256mg (256bit memory interface)
2 120GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 SATA in RAID 0
 11/11/2004 03:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

Wait a second. Look at the phyiscal ends of the crossover cable. And make sure the order of the colored wires is different from one end to the other. Just make sure its a crossover.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information