AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: I can't lan
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/29/2004 10:25 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/11/2004 09:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VIPER-X
Senior Member

Posts: 967
Joined: 10/23/2004

I have made sure its a crossover even tried 2 different crossover cables, and even used a cable tester to verify it was a crossover.

-------------------------
YOU CAN RUN. . . .YOU'LL JUST DIE TIRED
Athlon64 3500+ NewCastle Thermaltake Venus 12 HSF Lapped and useing Arctic Silver 5,Antec NeoPower 480 PSU,Pioneer DVD burner
DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D
TWINX1024-3200XL latency values of 2-2-2-5
ATI Radeon X800 256mg (256bit memory interface)
2 120GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 SATA in RAID 0
 11/12/2004 01:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
harry302
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/11/2004

I had similar problems and eventually bought a switch (hub also worked) and used regular cables.
 11/12/2004 05:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VIPER-X
Senior Member

Posts: 967
Joined: 10/23/2004

Well I may try that at least then if it doesn't work I will be able to lan a few more pcs latter on.

-------------------------
YOU CAN RUN. . . .YOU'LL JUST DIE TIRED
Athlon64 3500+ NewCastle Thermaltake Venus 12 HSF Lapped and useing Arctic Silver 5,Antec NeoPower 480 PSU,Pioneer DVD burner
DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D
TWINX1024-3200XL latency values of 2-2-2-5
ATI Radeon X800 256mg (256bit memory interface)
2 120GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 SATA in RAID 0
 11/14/2004 12:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

Agreed. A switch, routers have actually taken over, but they can set up the network. But I have a WinXP Pro Computer, 2 windows MEs, and a 98 and I cant get on them. But I know others who have the same probelm.
 11/24/2004 01:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jonniewalker
Member

Posts: 21
Joined: 08/11/2004

i hope i am not late in posting here. i suggest you install IPX as well under network. try it on the crossover cable. if you have firewall installed on both the system, off the firewall first, and try to ping the other PC.
win95, go to Dos prompt, type ping 192.168.1.X for your PC2.
for wireless, if i am not wrong, there are 2 options, ad hoc and infrastructure, one of which is for peer to peer installation.
 11/24/2004 02:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

Ahh. YEah IPX SPX. ALso try netbeui.
 11/24/2004 02:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VIPER-X
Senior Member

Posts: 967
Joined: 10/23/2004

For wireless I have tried both options, ad hoc which is for peer to peer installation, and infrastructure. And I sm still not able to get them working allthough in infrastructure mode I was able to see both pcs but that was all wasn't able to do anything, the other pc wasn't able to see the other one at all.

Yeah I have tried netbeui etc. but it allso was a no go
arrh well in the next mounth or 2 I should be able to have someone at a lan I go to, and they can go though all setting etc and see whats up with it and I will let ya all know what was causeing me all this grief .

Thanks everyone who's been trying to help me
any other thoughts you have as to why im unable to get my 2 pcs to lan up keep posting them .

-------------------------
YOU CAN RUN. . . .YOU'LL JUST DIE TIRED
Athlon64 3500+ NewCastle Thermaltake Venus 12 HSF Lapped and useing Arctic Silver 5,Antec NeoPower 480 PSU,Pioneer DVD burner
DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D
TWINX1024-3200XL latency values of 2-2-2-5
ATI Radeon X800 256mg (256bit memory interface)
2 120GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 SATA in RAID 0
 11/24/2004 11:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Java
Elite

Posts: 2298
Joined: 10/05/2003

Wait, I am confused. You said you were doing wireless, but using a crossover cable?

Can you give us a layout of your network?

Also, if you are using wireless, do both computers have the same SSID?

-------------------------
There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary and those that don't.

Java
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

System 1: A64 X2 4800 | A8N SLI Del. | 6800GT | TT Tsunami | WD 80GB HD | Plextor DVD R/W | 1GB Corsair Pro, 1GB Crucial Balistix<br>System 2 (Wife's): A64 460
 11/25/2004 02:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

From what I can understnad he has one computer with a wireless card, that is picking up a wireless signal. From that computer he wants to connect to computer2 with a crossover cable.
 11/25/2004 02:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VIPER-X
Senior Member

Posts: 967
Joined: 10/23/2004

Sorry if Iv confused my original post up a bit.
1 I want to be able to lan them with a crossover.
2. when I have them hooked up with the crossover and is no longer practical I want to be able to lan them up wireless so when I move one pc to another room they can just be linked wirelessly .
So at the moment I am trying to get at least one of them to work.

-------------------------
YOU CAN RUN. . . .YOU'LL JUST DIE TIRED
Athlon64 3500+ NewCastle Thermaltake Venus 12 HSF Lapped and useing Arctic Silver 5,Antec NeoPower 480 PSU,Pioneer DVD burner
DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D
TWINX1024-3200XL latency values of 2-2-2-5
ATI Radeon X800 256mg (256bit memory interface)
2 120GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 SATA in RAID 0
 11/25/2004 02:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

Well concerning the crossover cable, I dont know I have just left it up to a router or hub.

For 2- you can try Wireless, though I would recommend hard wired.
 11/25/2004 12:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Java
Elite

Posts: 2298
Joined: 10/05/2003

OK, so when you try same room with crossover it does not work.

When you try different rooms wireless, it does not work.

Can you see them on the network when using crossover, but you cannot game? If so, then you probably need netbui and IPX loaded along with TCP/IP. I have had similar problems with some games. Need4Speed is supposed to support TCP/IP, but I could never get it to work that way. I had to run IPX/SPX to get it to work. Same was true with Carmageddon.

For wireless, do both machines have the same SSID? Are you broadcasting the SSID? What security protocol levels do you have set. Try turning of all security just to see if you can get them to see each other.

-------------------------
There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary and those that don't.

Java
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

System 1: A64 X2 4800 | A8N SLI Del. | 6800GT | TT Tsunami | WD 80GB HD | Plextor DVD R/W | 1GB Corsair Pro, 1GB Crucial Balistix<br>System 2 (Wife's): A64 460
 11/27/2004 06:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VIPER-X
Senior Member

Posts: 967
Joined: 10/23/2004

no I can't see them on the network when using crossover or game, did manage to see each other with wireless but they couldn't do anything and that was only 1 time they didn't see each other after that

yes both machines have the same SSID, yes im broadcasting the SSID allso have tried turning of all security.

-------------------------
YOU CAN RUN. . . .YOU'LL JUST DIE TIRED
Athlon64 3500+ NewCastle Thermaltake Venus 12 HSF Lapped and useing Arctic Silver 5,Antec NeoPower 480 PSU,Pioneer DVD burner
DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D
TWINX1024-3200XL latency values of 2-2-2-5
ATI Radeon X800 256mg (256bit memory interface)
2 120GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 SATA in RAID 0
 11/29/2004 04:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
captblue1
Member

Posts: 147
Joined: 07/12/2004

i had the same problem trying to connect two computers over a wireless network. I kept resetting everything and then after a couple days of not doing anything, it worked. I have no idea what i did, i just chalk this one up to M$ working only when it wants to.
 12/13/2004 03:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VIPER-X
Senior Member

Posts: 967
Joined: 10/23/2004

I can now lan turned out that it wasn't my pc . Its something wrong with the other one I will just do a reinstall of the OS and drivers etc. and all should be good.


-------------------------
YOU CAN RUN. . . .YOU'LL JUST DIE TIRED
Athlon64 3500+ NewCastle Thermaltake Venus 12 HSF Lapped and useing Arctic Silver 5,Antec NeoPower 480 PSU,Pioneer DVD burner
DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D
TWINX1024-3200XL latency values of 2-2-2-5
ATI Radeon X800 256mg (256bit memory interface)
2 120GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 SATA in RAID 0
 02/12/2005 03:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Brendaaxsharp
Member

Posts: 21
Joined: 02/01/2005

i had the same problem after updating to sp2, nothing worked. endeded up restoring both comps and was able to make the connection. working fine ever since
 02/15/2005 05:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VIPER-X
Senior Member

Posts: 967
Joined: 10/23/2004

Ok here is the main way I was able to fix it now this thread I started is getting a bit old but this may help someone else

Here's how to restore the default TCP/IP Registry settings.

1.click Start--->All Programs--->Accessories--->Command Prompt. Unless you have changed the default, the prompt displays the path to the current directory followed by '>' for example C:\Documents and Settings\Jim>

2. Type netsh int reset tcpiplog.txt and press enter it will just return to the command prompt giveing no indication it has executed, and your finished just exit the comand prompt.

-------------------------
YOU CAN RUN. . . .YOU'LL JUST DIE TIRED
Athlon64 3500+ NewCastle Thermaltake Venus 12 HSF Lapped and useing Arctic Silver 5,Antec NeoPower 480 PSU,Pioneer DVD burner
DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D
TWINX1024-3200XL latency values of 2-2-2-5
ATI Radeon X800 256mg (256bit memory interface)
2 120GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 SATA in RAID 0
 11/01/2005 01:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Renato
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 11/01/2005

hi... I have the same problem.. I guess... I have 2 computers and I want to connect them.. well I had them connected.. but after format I couldnt connect them anymore...
I did the reset thing.. and an error appeard in both computers... but at least I knew that they were connected.. but nothing happened.. the other computer doesnt even have a folder in start of the network... this one has but only shows this computer in my worrkgroup.... Can u please tell me wverything I need to do??
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information