AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Broadband Router
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/03/2004 02:57 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/03/2004 02:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bobby_matheson
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/28/2003

Hi

I am subscribed to cable and wish to allow 3 computers to run off my cable modem. I have purchased a Jetway Broadband Router ( model br41 ). However once all the computers are connected to its ports it still doesnt work at all. In the very limited instructions it says that inorder to get my router working with my computer that i have to type http://192.168.7.1' ">http://192.168.7.1 in the address bar. However i cannot get to this. I need help, and lots of it

Any ideas?

Regards
 01/03/2004 03:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KDHeads
Member

Posts: 43
Joined: 11/14/2003

that should allow you to get into your router...try hitting the reset on the router.....sometimes i lose my net connection, and i think its my router, so i try to access it but cant.......i have to reset it, but really i have to reset my modem, and then reset the router......of course this only happens to me when i play a specific game on the net, and use the same copy on both machines, just one using the cd and the other.....well just doesnt need a cd to play
 01/03/2004 03:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
voodoo3300
Senior Member

Posts: 374
Joined: 11/16/2003

Does your router require you to connect it via a serial port for initial setup? If not how have you got the PC's connected up to the machine? Make sure you arent using cross over cables.

Jake

-------------------------
Main:
AMD Athlon 2600+ 333Mhz Thoroughbred | 512Mb in 2x 256Mb DaneElec DDR PC2700 | XFX NF2S-ALH with nForce 2 400Pro | Asus GeForce FX5200 128Mb Magic! | Creative 5.1! Live! | Maxtor DM+9 80Gb and Maxtor DM+8 20Gb | LiteON 832S DVD+-R/RW Dual Layer 8x | LiteOn 48x12x48x CD-RW | Full Black server case with 500W PSU | Relisys 17" Monitor | Wireless Optical Mouse | Logitech Surfer | XP Professional SP1

Server: Intel (Oh no!) 2x Pent
 01/20/2004 10:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bwhitehead
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/20/2004

The IP address that it gives you is the default setting for this particular unit. The one thing that needs to be configured in order to even get there is the TCP/IP protocol on the machine you are connecting with. Usually these types of units have a built-in dhcp server that will assign your computer an IP address. The only way you will get to the router is if you either set you machine for dhcp so it will get the address from the router or you manually configure it so it is on the same subnet. (ie. 192.168.7.x)
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information