AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: ip conflicts?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/02/2004 09:37 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/02/2004 09:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cow8mynuts
Senior Member

Posts: 1079
Joined: 11/30/2003

oh okay heres how my network is set up

4 port linksys router address is 192.168.1.1
1 pc connected to this router address is 192.168.1.2

i have a wireless 4 port router which is connected to the 1st router address of this is 192.168.0.10 but in my 1st router setting its seeing this wireless as 192.168.1.3

1 computer that is hard wierd on the wireless router address is 192.168.0.101
1 computer that have a wireless pci card address is 192.168.0.102

my friend is trying to tell me that i have an ip conflict or that i'll have a problem down the road? i keep tell i dont think i do, but he wont listen to me, this all started when i installed vnc on to my wireless pc and i had my vnc in to it, im using that pc as a file server, but anyway i he could get in to vnc, im thinking i might have put the wrong port forwardings on both of the routers to openin up prot 5900 for vnc

-------------------------


my healthzone
 12/03/2004 06:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sjr
Member

Posts: 77
Joined: 11/09/2004

I know plugging one router into another can cause problems as I had a few issues when plugging a D-link wired router into a Linksys wired router, but it can be done.

Not as sure on wireless since I dont use that, no need to at my location. I would think that whatever router you are using as the base, the wired in this case since that is where the internet connection is plugged in (correct?) would be the one to base the ip's off of.
 12/04/2004 02:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

Your fine. Your friend doesnt know what hes talking about.

The wireless router showing as 1.3 is correct, as the first regular router is giving the wireless router an ip address.

now the Ip Adress you are talking about for your Wireless router (2nd router) is the access/Config screen section I would think.

I have a wirelss G router plugged into a wireless B router. Motoroloa into a netgear, no problems.
 12/04/2004 05:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cow8mynuts
Senior Member

Posts: 1079
Joined: 11/30/2003

oh okay thxs i thought i didn't have one, but my friend wont listen to me, cause he thinks he knows more about pcs then me, and he hates it when im right

-------------------------


my healthzone
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information