AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Networking problem.
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/29/2004 10:55 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/29/2004 10:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zimmer
Member

Posts: 110
Joined: 02/13/2004

I just set up my network and it works perfectly for the LAN but I have no internet...I connected it perfectly I'm pretty sure. I connected one cat 5 from computer 1 to slot 1 in the router, then I connected computer 2 to slot 2 in the router, then I connected one cat 5 from the modem to the WAN slot and plugged in the router power but I don't have any internet, the LAN works flawlessly but my internet just isn't working.

P.S. it's not that the internet is down, I tried it just before I hooked up both computers to the router and it worked.

anybody know what to do?
 12/29/2004 04:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fredman
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 12/27/2004

FWIW - try unplugging the modem (power from the wall), don't just push the button on it, but power it off for about 1 minutes, then plug it back in.

Beyond that, you will need to go into the Router config and make sure everything is set to the way it should be, and only you know what that is, we don't know your ISP or the addresses they use.

You also didn't say what kind of Router you have, or exactly how your network is configured.
This also may be better answered on other websites like www.helponthe.net (Tech Support Guy), where a lot more people surf than here.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information