AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: How Can I Hook 2 other computers to my LAN?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/27/2003 02:20 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/27/2003 02:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
D22_2003
Senior Member

Posts: 314
Joined: 11/24/2003

how can i hook two other computers to my LAN without sacraficing speed?? help please

-------------------------
Main PC = AMD Athlon XP 1800+, Thermaltake Volcano 12, FIC AM37 Motherboard, ATI Radeon X1300Pro 256Mb, 640Mb RAM, 400watt ACEPower Dual Fan PSU, On board NIC, WD 40Gb & WD 250Gb<br><br>Second PC = AMD X2 4200+ AM2, 2048mb ram, WD250GB SATA, ATI Radeon X2900XT, Samsung 19in Widescreen LCD 5ms 3000:1 contrast / native resolution 1440x900
 11/27/2003 02:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

Do you have a switch/hub/router or did you just connect two comps with a crossover-cable?

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 11/27/2003 03:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
D22_2003
Senior Member

Posts: 314
Joined: 11/24/2003

oops i forgot about the router, lol thanks

-------------------------
Main PC = AMD Athlon XP 1800+, Thermaltake Volcano 12, FIC AM37 Motherboard, ATI Radeon X1300Pro 256Mb, 640Mb RAM, 400watt ACEPower Dual Fan PSU, On board NIC, WD 40Gb & WD 250Gb<br><br>Second PC = AMD X2 4200+ AM2, 2048mb ram, WD250GB SATA, ATI Radeon X2900XT, Samsung 19in Widescreen LCD 5ms 3000:1 contrast / native resolution 1440x900
 11/27/2003 04:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mosher
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 10/07/2003

It actually depends what exactly you mean, what network topologie you are using and whether or not you want to mix 10 and 100 mbit cards on the network.
So a hub would normally be sufficient but you might need a repeater.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information