AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Two ips on the same board
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/19/2003 08:14 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/19/2003 08:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MestreSpl1nter
Member

Posts: 36
Joined: 10/06/2003

My Wireless internet connection are limited... SOmedody can help me to broke this limit ????


-------------------------
MIBR| is the best Counter-Strike clan of the world !!!!
______________*Warchalking now*______________
 10/20/2003 07:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
infiltrator
Linux Ninja

Posts: 4334
Joined: 10/08/2003

What exactly do you men by this? Normally your ISP provides you with 1 IP address. If you have ADSL at home and want more than 1 PC to access the internet, you will need to run something called NAT on your router.

If you only have an ADSL modem on your PC, I would recommend getting an old PC (even 500Mhz will work) and load something like Winroute on it. I used to do that for my old ISDN connection. What happens is that the Device running winroute acts as a router - it allocates IP addresses on your internal network, but uses different port numbers when communication to the internet.

Dunno if this is what you were looking for, if not, please elaborate what it is what you wish to do.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 10/20/2003 12:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stoopid
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 10/06/2003

I think he means -- 'they capped my down/upload speeds, I need 1337 haxpr!~!'
 10/25/2003 01:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MestreSpl1nter
Member

Posts: 36
Joined: 10/06/2003

urgh...
:-(
exactly mea this: My connection is Wireless 802.11b and I is traing to broke the CBQ speed limit - Somebody can help me ?

-------------------------
MIBR| is the best Counter-Strike clan of the world !!!!
______________*Warchalking now*______________
 10/27/2003 12:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Roadrunner
Junior Member

Posts: 17
Joined: 10/26/2003

QUOTE (MestreSpl1nter @ Oct 19 2003, 04:14 PM)My Wireless internet connection are limited... SOmedody can help me to broke this limit ????

Your WIRELESS connection is limited to the technology you are using.

To get more than one IP requires you to use a WIRELESS ROUTER.
There are several WIRELESS Technologies.
The Wireless Router and your Wireless Network card have to be the same.

802.11b has a maximum half duplex throughput of 11mbps
802.11b has a maximum full duplex throughput of 22mbps
802.11g has a maximum half duplex throughput of 54mbps
802.11g has a maximum full duplex throughput of 108mbps

802.11a has the same speeds as 802.11g but on a different broadcast frequency and technology.

b and g are compatible, but a is not compatible to b and g.

These speeds will ONLY be seen on the traffic flowing THROUGH your network.
PC-PC transfers will utilize these speeds.
Anything from an external source, e.g. Internet, doesn't benefit from your network.

These speeds are also suspect to your environment.
Newer homes have the walls and floors insulated with fiberglass that has a METAL or TIN backing.
This backing reflects the signal back inside the room where your wireless router is located,
and makes it very hard for wireless devices located outside the room to obtain a good signal.
Try placing the wireless router either in the same room where your PC/Laptop is located,
or place it in the room above or below the PC/Laptop room.
This will get you the best signal.

Distances to your wireless router will also affect your speed.
The farther you are away from your wireless router, the slower your speed will be.
Typically, you should be able to get a good signal at up to 150 ft, if you have line-of-sight of your router.
You will have less signal if it has to travel through walls and floors.

The transfer speed between your wireless network and the Internet
is restricted by the maximum speed allowed by your Broadband provider.
This is the cap that is placed on your DSL/Cable Modem.

DSL speeds are anything from 128kbps - 1.5mbps depending on the distance
you are from your local Telco Central Office.
The only way you can increase you speed is to move closer to the CO.

Cable speeds are typically 1.5mbps, but here in New York, where Cablevision serves us,
their Optimum Online system is capped at 10mbps.
We get to enjoy a download speed of more than 6 times everyone else.

Does this answer your question ?


Pete...

-------------------------
AMD Athlon XP 2600+ | Thermaltake Volcano v11 | ABIT KD7 | Antec 400W
Cooler Master Praetorian Mid Tower w/lots of fans
Crucial 1GB DDR400 (CT6464Z40B x 2 (512MB DDR PC3200 • CL=3 • 5ns ))
Visiontek 128MB Xtasy Ti 4600 (w/VIVO) | Creative SB Audigy 2 Platinum eX
NEC DVD+RW (ND-1100A) | SAMSUNG 40/12/40 CD-RW (SW-240B)
Maxtor 6Y160P0 160GB x 2 | NEC Multisync LCD 2010 XtraView
Creative MegaWorks THX 5.1 550
 10/27/2003 12:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
infiltrator
Linux Ninja

Posts: 4334
Joined: 10/08/2003

Nice post RoadRunner,

Yeah - looks like you gonna have to sort this out with your ISP. Class Based Queing is something that they have to chage.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 11/05/2009 04:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sharadjha
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/05/2009

There is a lot of site simlar to our niche...first look them and analyse, then start your work. For more information you have to give details about your site.

-------------------------
Apartments in Barcelona
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information