AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: multiple comps on LAN with one static ip?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/05/2003 10:39 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/05/2003 10:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
blueice
Member

Posts: 173
Joined: 10/25/2003

OK, my isp provides me with one static ip. going from the DSL 'modem' to a router, then to 5 computers. I game with one and would like to use my static ip to host a server, but the router is hard coded to kick out a 192.xxx.xx.xx ip, while my static is 12.xxx.xx.xx. If I connect my computer directly to the DSL modem, I can use the static and host a game, but that means the other computers are no longer connected. I've tried using the DMZ feature of the router, but it still kicks out a 192.... ip, and if I set my computer to the static ip addy, it won't get online, trying both gateways (static setting and 192. setting). I called the isp and their tech said it was possible but involved a lot of techincal stuff that they weren't req to provide since all they do is make sure I have a connection. (in otherwords he didn't know...lol)

any ideas? would it work to put a network hub in between the modem and router?

thx

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta Ultra 400
AMD Barton 2500+ oc'd to 3200+ (200x11)=2.21ghz
Antec 430W True430 * stock HSF w Arctic Silver III
2x512 Buffalo DDR400 CL 2.5 Winbond
Vantec Iceburg RAM heatspreaders
Chieftec Dragon server tower w/ 2 intake, 2 exhaust fans
Gainward FX5900 Ultra 128mb 400/850
WD 120GB 7200rpm SATA * Windows XP Pro
 12/05/2003 11:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Paco255
Member

Posts: 79
Joined: 10/18/2003

all you have to do is find what port the server uses and forward that port to the computer you are using for the host. most of the time the website for the game tells you what ports you need to forward for it to work.
 12/05/2003 11:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
blueice
Member

Posts: 173
Joined: 10/25/2003

k...so say BF1942 uses port 3450 (didn't look it up, just a number), config the router to forward that port to the ip of the computer I want to use? ok..can't try anything til late tonight after work, so will let you know if it works. thx

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta Ultra 400
AMD Barton 2500+ oc'd to 3200+ (200x11)=2.21ghz
Antec 430W True430 * stock HSF w Arctic Silver III
2x512 Buffalo DDR400 CL 2.5 Winbond
Vantec Iceburg RAM heatspreaders
Chieftec Dragon server tower w/ 2 intake, 2 exhaust fans
Gainward FX5900 Ultra 128mb 400/850
WD 120GB 7200rpm SATA * Windows XP Pro
 12/05/2003 12:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KDHeads
Member

Posts: 43
Joined: 11/14/2003

yea u gotta open the port that the game uses for it to be "seen", and the dmz for that particular comp i believe needs to be opened. Then if giving out the ip u give out the static ip and the router will route the requests to the machine thats hosting
 12/08/2003 12:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
blueice
Member

Posts: 173
Joined: 10/25/2003

thanks for your help guys...finally got to try it out tonight and it worked!

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta Ultra 400
AMD Barton 2500+ oc'd to 3200+ (200x11)=2.21ghz
Antec 430W True430 * stock HSF w Arctic Silver III
2x512 Buffalo DDR400 CL 2.5 Winbond
Vantec Iceburg RAM heatspreaders
Chieftec Dragon server tower w/ 2 intake, 2 exhaust fans
Gainward FX5900 Ultra 128mb 400/850
WD 120GB 7200rpm SATA * Windows XP Pro
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information