AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Wireless Networking
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/05/2005 11:32 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/05/2005 11:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gibby
Member

Posts: 95
Joined: 07/07/2004

Hey i am going to be connecting my computer to a router via wireles

I just need to know before i start, say i buy a router and a Usb Wirless adaptar,

I place the wireless adaptar in the computer i am wanting to connect to the router via wireles, but would that computer need a wireless card in it or won't it because i have placed that Usb adaptar in the computer

Yhanks

Mark

-------------------------
AMD 64 4000+ ~2.4Ghz
ASUS A8NE -FM mobo
1Gb of DDR 400 Ram
128mb Sapphire Radeon x700pro
200Gb Ultra fast SATA HD
16x Dual Layer dvdr/rw
 09/05/2005 12:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Le_Petit_Lapin
Senior Member

Posts: 4504
Joined: 06/07/2004

If you have a wireless USB adaptor, then you wont need another Wireless card inside the same PC.

Just make sure you buy a Router and Wireless Card of the same Wireless networking protocol....theres 3 that I know of:

802.11a
or
802.11b
or
802.11g

.....as far as I know, you can mix B and G appliances.
 09/05/2005 02:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gibby
Member

Posts: 95
Joined: 07/07/2004

ye cheers it comes in the same box its 802.11g

thanks
Mark

-------------------------
AMD 64 4000+ ~2.4Ghz
ASUS A8NE -FM mobo
1Gb of DDR 400 Ram
128mb Sapphire Radeon x700pro
200Gb Ultra fast SATA HD
16x Dual Layer dvdr/rw
 09/07/2005 10:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gibby
Member

Posts: 95
Joined: 07/07/2004

Just one other thing, when i plug the usb adaptor into the computer will it pick the internet up automactically or will i have to change all the settings

Thanks
mark

-------------------------
AMD 64 4000+ ~2.4Ghz
ASUS A8NE -FM mobo
1Gb of DDR 400 Ram
128mb Sapphire Radeon x700pro
200Gb Ultra fast SATA HD
16x Dual Layer dvdr/rw
 09/07/2005 02:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

QUOTE(gibby @ Sep 7 2005, 07:29 AM)Just one other thing, when i plug the usb adaptor into the computer will it pick the internet up automactically or will i have to change all the settings

Thanks
mark
[right][snapback]497206[/snapback][/right]

Well once you have the router setup you can go, or should see I will say, a little icon in the bottom right corner, this is the windows network locator.

Basically remember that you need to have security setup on the router, and you will have to reenter that security key.

Good luck.
 09/07/2005 02:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gibby
Member

Posts: 95
Joined: 07/07/2004

cheers for the help guys

Mark

-------------------------
AMD 64 4000+ ~2.4Ghz
ASUS A8NE -FM mobo
1Gb of DDR 400 Ram
128mb Sapphire Radeon x700pro
200Gb Ultra fast SATA HD
16x Dual Layer dvdr/rw
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information