AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Advanced Networking
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/29/2005 04:19 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/29/2005 04:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dot_pixel651
Senior Member

Posts: 4241
Joined: 05/12/2005

i put together some parts i found lying around to make a system and it worked but there is no hard drive in it. the motherboard has an onboard LAN chip with a boot ROM. what im tring to do is to boot the system threw a network (router) from my system to this system. is this at all possible?

dot.

-------------------------
AMD Opteron 165
ASUS A8N-SLi Deluxe
PNY 2x512MB DDR500
eVGA 7800GT
WD 2x160 / WD 250
ASUS 16x DVD-ROM / NEC 16x DVD-RW
Samsung 1.44
Ultra X-Finity 600
 12/29/2005 05:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NewbieFarmer
Member

Posts: 36
Joined: 01/17/2004

I think you can. I've never done it, but i've seen in my BIOS where I can set it up.

http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/' ">http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/
This might also work for what you want.
 12/29/2005 05:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Troll Hunter

Posts: 8517
Joined: 10/06/2003

Yeah it's possible, but you need to install a terminal server on your machine in order to tie everything together once the other machine boots. I use LTSP here, which works great once you get it set up. If you're interested in that, you can check out the guide I wrote on how to set it up in order to make your own Folding@Home farm.

http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=53542' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=53542

If linux isn't your thing, there's other ways to go about it like some kind of LiveCD that NewbieFarmer linked to. It's not quite the same thing as booting via PXE, but it'll get you a usable workstation all the same.

-------------------------
Containment Breach

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
 12/29/2005 10:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dot_pixel651
Senior Member

Posts: 4241
Joined: 05/12/2005

yeah thats true. i have something here called knoppix and it works fine. im not too much of a lunix person but i think my knoppix will do. thanks for the advice.

dot.

-------------------------
AMD Opteron 165
ASUS A8N-SLi Deluxe
PNY 2x512MB DDR500
eVGA 7800GT
WD 2x160 / WD 250
ASUS 16x DVD-ROM / NEC 16x DVD-RW
Samsung 1.44
Ultra X-Finity 600
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information