AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: cant get this wireless stuff working
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/31/2005 12:38 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/31/2005 12:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
vsingh
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3919
Joined: 10/15/2005

Hi all,

I got my new D-Link router in the mail this morning from the UPS guy and I started setting it up. I had no problems until I got to setting up wireless for my lappy /mad.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='mad.gif' /> . Tried, and tried, and tried, and tried; I don't even remember what i messed with to try to get my WLAN to work /huh.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='huh.gif' /> . I have the D-Link DI-524 router, by the way. So right now my lappy is tethered to my router via a CAT5e cable...

If any of you guys are wireless gurus I would really appreciate your help. Thanks! /smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif' />
 12/31/2005 02:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

erm.. fast answer is goto portforward.com

I don't have a laptop but it was pretty painless setting up the xbox wireless thingy for streaming movies /tongue.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='tongue.gif' />

perhaps you should hit the reset button for starters.. that way you start again with default settings



-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 12/31/2005 03:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bp1019
Senior Member

Posts: 2434
Joined: 08/24/2005

Is your wireless card's utility seeing the Dlink network at all? If not then you will need to dive into the router and work on some of the configurations (like DHCP, PPPOE, static IP, things like that). Depending on your internet connection, the router will have to be configured to your ISP's specific network protocols.

-------------------------

-Proud owner of a DFI because chicks dig "Big" OCs
Repsgaminglounge
 12/31/2005 03:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
moose64
Senior Member

Posts: 836
Joined: 03/26/2005

QUOTE(vsingh @ Dec 31 2005, 12:38 PM)Hi all,

I got my new D-Link router in the mail this morning from the UPS guy and I started setting it up. I had no problems until I got to setting up wireless for my lappy /mad.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='mad.gif' /> . Tried, and tried, and tried, and tried; I don't even remember what i messed with to try to get my WLAN to work /huh.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='huh.gif' /> . I have the D-Link DI-524 router, by the way. So right now my lappy is tethered to my router via a CAT5e cable...

If any of you guys are wireless gurus I would really appreciate your help. Thanks! /smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif' />
[right][snapback]580127[/snapback][/right]

If you want to start over theres a reset switch on it somewhere push it and it will set it back to factory settings. /smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif' />

-------------------------
Gigabyte X48T-DQ6 ,Xeon x3360
Cooler Master COSMOS Case,
4G OCZ DDR3 1600 2x2G 7.6.6.24 @2T
HIS 3870x2
WD 150G Raptor x2 0Raid & WD 250G Storage Drive.
Antec Quattro 1000Watt PS
Vista 64Bit.
 12/31/2005 04:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
vsingh
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3919
Joined: 10/15/2005

QUOTE(moose64 @ Dec 31 2005, 04:22 PM)If you want to start over theres a reset switch on it somewhere push it and it will set it back to factory settings. /smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif' />
[right][snapback]580263[/snapback][/right]


Ive pushed the reset switch about 20 times today. My connection works for like 15 minutes, then it goes kaput. I have successfully configured wireless, but i need to get this problem solved of losing my connection every 15 minutes.

I dunno what's going on guys.... /wacko.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wacko.gif' />
 12/31/2005 05:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
moose64
Senior Member

Posts: 836
Joined: 03/26/2005

QUOTE(vsingh @ Dec 31 2005, 04:26 PM)Ive pushed the reset switch about 20 times today. My connection works for like 15 minutes, then it goes kaput. I have successfully configured wireless, but i need to get this problem solved of losing my connection every 15 minutes.

I dunno what's going on guys.... /wacko.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wacko.gif' />
[right][snapback]580317[/snapback][/right]

Do you have DSL or Cable , If it DSL you may need to set the modem to bridge mode.(if it PPPoe)

-------------------------
Gigabyte X48T-DQ6 ,Xeon x3360
Cooler Master COSMOS Case,
4G OCZ DDR3 1600 2x2G 7.6.6.24 @2T
HIS 3870x2
WD 150G Raptor x2 0Raid & WD 250G Storage Drive.
Antec Quattro 1000Watt PS
Vista 64Bit.
 12/31/2005 08:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
vsingh
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3919
Joined: 10/15/2005

QUOTE(moose64 @ Dec 31 2005, 06:19 PM)Do you have DSL or Cable , If it DSL you may need to set the modem to bridge mode.(if it PPPoe)
[right][snapback]580359[/snapback][/right]


I have been playing with PPPoE settings all day. My ISP, who is SBC Yahoo DSL, says that you use your master email address and your master email address's password as the username/password settings for PPPoE. I tried this like 10 times and it didnt work when i applied the settings and my router got restarted.

So I called SBC and they reset my password to something else. This isnt working either in the PPPoE settings. But they said they would call back in 20 minutes to see the fruitlessness of my efforts /tongue.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='tongue.gif' /> . Sigh...
 12/31/2005 08:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
moose64
Senior Member

Posts: 836
Joined: 03/26/2005

QUOTE(vsingh @ Dec 31 2005, 08:05 PM)I have been playing with PPPoE settings all day. My ISP, who is SBC Yahoo DSL, says that you use your master email address and your master email address's password as the username/password settings for PPPoE. I tried this like 10 times and it didnt work when i applied the settings and my router got restarted.

So I called SBC and they reset my password to something else. This isnt working either in the PPPoE settings. But they said they would call back in 20 minutes to see the fruitlessness of my efforts /tongue.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='tongue.gif' /> . Sigh...
[right][snapback]580474[/snapback][/right]

I had the same problem this week with my router my speed went way down to about 150k so I call belkin who made my router and they told me that I needed to set the DSL modem to bridge mode then setup my router. The modem that I have is the 5100 speedstream. I did it and now it works. /biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif' />

-------------------------
Gigabyte X48T-DQ6 ,Xeon x3360
Cooler Master COSMOS Case,
4G OCZ DDR3 1600 2x2G 7.6.6.24 @2T
HIS 3870x2
WD 150G Raptor x2 0Raid & WD 250G Storage Drive.
Antec Quattro 1000Watt PS
Vista 64Bit.
 01/01/2006 08:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
vsingh
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3919
Joined: 10/15/2005

QUOTE(moose64 @ Dec 31 2005, 09:11 PM)I had the same problem this week with my router my speed went way down to about 150k so I call belkin who made my router and they told me that I needed to set the DSL modem to bridge mode then setup my router. The modem that I have is the 5100 speedstream. I did it and now it works. /biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif' />
[right][snapback]580480[/snapback][/right]


Hey, I have that exact same modem. But I set my modem to "PPPoE on Computer" instead of "PPPoE on Modem" so that it recognized the fact that it was connected to a router.

Thanks for all your help, guys! Now my lappy is ENJOYING 802.11g wlan /biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif' /> .

Happy New Year to everyone! /cool.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='cool.gif' />
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information