AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Network storage drive?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/14/2005 09:50 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/14/2005 09:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tee2
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 09/05/2004

I am adding two new computers to the house and am going to put them on a network to share cable internet. I have a Linksys firewall router and cable modem. The new computers will have 10/100/1000 lan, and the old computer is going to get an overhaul next year. It just has a 10/100 card in it.

The network drive will be used to hold MP3's and photos. This way I can make sure the kids photos and downloaded mp3's will be in one spot for backups. Mostly it will be for my photos. I would also do auto backups of "My Docs" to the drive.

I am going to go with the Buffalo LinkStation 250GB. Is it worth the extra money to go with the Giga over 10/100? My house is wired with cat5 to where the computers will be.

Thanks
Todd
 08/17/2005 02:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

QUOTE(tee2 @ Aug 14 2005, 06:50 AM)I am adding two new computers to the house and am going to put them on a network to share cable internet. I have a Linksys firewall router and cable modem. The new computers will have 10/100/1000 lan, and the old computer is going to get an overhaul next year. It just has a 10/100 card in it.

The network drive will be used to hold MP3's and photos. This way I can make sure the kids photos and downloaded mp3's will be in one spot for backups. Mostly it will be for my photos. I would also do auto backups of "My Docs" to the drive.

I am going to go with the Buffalo LinkStation 250GB. Is it worth the extra money to go with the Giga over 10/100? My house is wired with cat5 to where the computers will be.

Thanks
    Todd
[right][snapback]480844[/snapback][/right]


Well lets translate it like this. 8 bits to a byte. So approximately 100mbits/s should theoretically tranmist over 10megabytes per second. so theoretically gigabit should be over 80megabytes per second. A lot of things are dependent on the cabling you have. I know the cabling I put in the house last year is cat 5e, but it does support 10/100/1000. So make sure your cabling can support it. You know if the gigabit feature is an extra 10% of the purchase price its probably worth it.
 08/18/2005 03:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
trinitro
Member

Posts: 75
Joined: 02/18/2005

You would need a 1G switch or router if you want to have the 1G network. Last I checked 1G hardware was fairly expensive. "Standard" Cat5e ethernet should allow the 1G network to run.

-------------------------
System 1: Pentium IV 640 on ECS915P, 2X512MB DDR2, 1X100G Maxtor Sata drive, 1X250 Maxtor ATA drive, Gforce 6800GS PCIe, Antec TruePower PS (380W).

System2: Athlon64 2800+ on Abit NF8, 2X512Mb PC3200 DDR, 1X80G WD SATA drive, 1X160 WD ATA drive, Gforce 5500 AGP, Antec TruePower PS (380W).
 08/20/2005 08:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Old Camper
Senior Member

Posts: 1741
Joined: 06/13/2004

D-Link have a nice gigabit gaming router out now.

It's called the Gamerlounge router, it's black. It has a 10/100 WAN port, and 4 100/1000 auto-sensing Gigabit ports.

There is also a wireless version available.


Respectfully,

Old Camper
Proud member of the SSAA.


-------------------------
One day, humanity will advance forward and leave behind our humble little world to reach innumerable heights of technology, evolution and civilization, to bring our imaginations into the unsuspecting universe and ourselves... play God.
| Email/MSN: old_camper@hotmail.com | Visit the SSAA | IRC @ #forums.amd.irc on irc.d
 08/22/2005 09:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tee2
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 09/05/2004

Thanks for the help. I checked all my wires and all are Cat 5e. I picked up one switch that I need for the two new computers that is 10/100/1000 from Netgear. I'll still need another giga switch by my computer if I go with the Giga Lankstation.

I guess I'll have to decide which one soon 10/100 or 10/100/1000. It is about 15% morein cost plus another switch.

Todd
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information