AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: How to make a Gb cable?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/13/2005 12:58 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/13/2005 12:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
satsat
Member

Posts: 31
Joined: 05/29/2004

I have 2 PCs with Giga-bit LAN port (motherboard: Asus K8V-SE-Deluxe), and want to know how fast the GbLan is. I made a 5ft crossover cable (1-3,2-6,4-7,5-8, all 8 wires are used), the cable is marked as CAT-5E, I've ever made a 200ft long with it and no problem at all while running at 100Mbps; the RJ45 plugs are normal, not Gb rated. The network driver is latest updated already.

However, the network status shows 100Mbps only /sad.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='sad.gif' /> . Since the cable is so short, it can't be the cable problem. The plugs cause it?

Anyone who experiences at Gb network can give me a clue? Thanks in advance!
 06/13/2005 05:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mtrupi
Senior Member

Posts: 638
Joined: 07/10/2004

QUOTE(satsat @ Jun 13 2005, 09:58 AM)I have 2 PCs with Giga-bit LAN port (motherboard: Asus K8V-SE-Deluxe), and want to know how fast the GbLan is. I made a 5ft crossover cable (1-3,2-6,4-7,5-8, all 8 wires are used), the cable is marked as CAT-5E, I've ever made a 200ft long with it and no problem at all while running at 100Mbps; the RJ45 plugs are normal, not Gb rated. The network driver is latest updated already.

However, the network status shows 100Mbps only /sad.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='sad.gif' /> . Since the cable is so short, it can't be the cable problem. The plugs cause it?

Anyone who experiences at Gb network can give me a clue? Thanks in advance!
[right][snapback]436638[/snapback][/right]



Just to make sure I didn't miss something I verified you wiring scheme.
http://www.zytrax.com/tech/layer_1/cables/tech_lan.htm' ">http://www.zytrax.com/tech/layer_1/cables/tech_lan.htm

Here is a good overview of the signaling used over the wire.
http://www.sql-server-performance.com/jc_gigabit.asp' ">http://www.sql-server-performance.com/jc_gigabit.asp

Other than using the right components, the next big thing is the workmanship in making the cable and or the install of the plugs. Do you have a picture?
 06/13/2005 08:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Booze46
Senior Member

Posts: 914
Joined: 02/23/2005

your pinout makes me scratching head - here is a good tutorial:

http://www.lanshack.com/cat5e-tutorial.asp' ">http://www.lanshack.com/cat5e-tutorial.asp
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information