AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: 3CRWE754G72-A cant copy big file.
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/12/2005 09:40 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/12/2005 09:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Athlon64fx
Member

Posts: 145
Joined: 10/11/2003

The file just 400MB (Small and big files together). I tried to copy from my notebook (Wireless) to desktop (Wire). It's stop because of the Wireless signal disappeared for few second. And the error from the windows occur "cannot copy ***.doc : the specified network name is no longer available". This problem occur almost every time. My firmware version is 1.29 (Jan 13 2005 14:18:55). Have you ever seen this problem before with this router?

My Notebook Fujitsu S2020 with Atheros G

-------------------------
HP Compaq Business Notebook
AMD Turion 64 X2 Dual-Core Mobile Technology TL-60 (2.0 GHz, 2 x 512 KB L2 cache)
2 GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM
320 GB 7200 rpm SATA (WDC WD3200BEKT)
DVD+/-RW SuperMulti with Double Layer
14.1-inch diagonal WXGA anti-glare
ATI Radeon X1250
Broadcom NetLink Gigabit Ethernet Controller
Broadcom 802.11b/g; Bluetooth 2.0
5.0 lb (2.6 kg)
 05/15/2005 02:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

QUOTE(Athlon64fx @ May 12 2005, 06:40 AM)The file just 400MB (Small and big files together). I tried to copy from my notebook (Wireless) to desktop (Wire). It's stop because of the Wireless signal disappeared for few second. And the error from the windows occur "cannot copy ***.doc : the specified network name is no longer available". This problem occur almost every time. My firmware version is 1.29 (Jan 13 2005 14:18:55). Have you ever seen this problem before with this router?

My Notebook Fujitsu S2020 with Atheros G
[right][snapback]415443[/snapback][/right]


I have not seen this error but there does appear to be a problem with the signal, router, and large transfers.

My recommendation, transfer via wire.
 05/15/2005 03:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Athlon64fx
Member

Posts: 145
Joined: 10/11/2003

I already known this problem. It's a cause of I put my router over the Power Supply of the computer. So that I moved it to another place, and it's working well

Thanks

-------------------------
HP Compaq Business Notebook
AMD Turion 64 X2 Dual-Core Mobile Technology TL-60 (2.0 GHz, 2 x 512 KB L2 cache)
2 GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM
320 GB 7200 rpm SATA (WDC WD3200BEKT)
DVD+/-RW SuperMulti with Double Layer
14.1-inch diagonal WXGA anti-glare
ATI Radeon X1250
Broadcom NetLink Gigabit Ethernet Controller
Broadcom 802.11b/g; Bluetooth 2.0
5.0 lb (2.6 kg)
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information