AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Network issues
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/20/2005 08:53 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/20/2005 08:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kiask2343
Senior Member

Posts: 761
Joined: 10/11/2004

I am trying to run a small network at home and am only slightly sucessful. Both computers are using xp pro. Computer 1 has two lans and it has the internet hooked up. Computer 2 is the client. On computer 1 I can access all things that are on computer 2, I can ping it and it works fine. From computer 2 I can ping computer 1 and I can ping the internet, but I can't access the internet and I can't access any of the shared files on computer 1. And when I go to MY NET WORK PLACES, VIEW WORK GROUP COMPUTERS. I can see compter 1 but when I click on it a log in screen comes on. But I don't and never did have a log in and password set up. Does anyone have an idea.

-------------------------
Amd64 3700 ~ 2.7Ghz...... Zalman9500LED
1gb Kingston ram................. cool 38 degree's "idle"
Biostar Tforce6100.....
300gb hd and 160Gb raid+1
HP duel Layer DVD-R/RW
600W ZUMAX SLI
Saphire X1950XT
80000 AM03
10500 3Dmark05
 04/21/2005 02:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
infiltrator
Linux Ninja

Posts: 4334
Joined: 10/08/2003

You need to set up a password to be able to use shares on another PC that has a different security policy. at least you need to create a username and password on the PC you want to use resources on.

Best thing to do is to create the same username and password on both machines and use something like TweakUI to set the PC to log on automatically on boot. (You can find a registry hack for this too).

Once you have set up usernames and passwords - you need to create the shares. For simple home use you can set 'Use Simple File Sharing' (Tools, Folder Options, View Tab, last option in list).

As for the internet - you need to set up DNS on the 2nd PC to use the same address as the 1st PC.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 04/21/2005 09:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kiask2343
Senior Member

Posts: 761
Joined: 10/11/2004

Ok so what if I don't want to have to log on to the network. Can you set the net work security to low or none and yet keep the internet security med or high.
As for simple file sharing, I already have that one enabled.
And I don't even know what a DNS is, let alone how to set one up.
Also I guess I should have pointed out in my original post that I know nothing about nertworking, shear will and determination, along with a week of late nights has gotten me this far.
Thanks for the help.

-------------------------
Amd64 3700 ~ 2.7Ghz...... Zalman9500LED
1gb Kingston ram................. cool 38 degree's "idle"
Biostar Tforce6100.....
300gb hd and 160Gb raid+1
HP duel Layer DVD-R/RW
600W ZUMAX SLI
Saphire X1950XT
80000 AM03
10500 3Dmark05
 04/21/2005 09:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jay173
Senior Member

Posts: 249
Joined: 03/22/2005

http://www.webopedia.com' ">http://www.webopedia.com

computer termonolgy dictionary

 04/21/2005 12:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SpeedTek
Senior Member

Posts: 2538
Joined: 10/05/2003

do yourself a huge favor and buy yourself a cheap router with a NAT firewall. With both comps hooked up to the router all your problems will vanish. I have only had very limited and intermittent success configuring a network like you currently have. I found that it is very unreliable in that manner. A router is, by far, your best option.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of AMD or any of their affiliates.<br><span *****

Moderator
 04/25/2005 11:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jkulysses
Senior Member

Posts: 623
Joined: 02/05/2005

QUOTE (SpeedTek @ Apr 21 2005, 08:43 AM) do yourself a huge favor and buy yourself a cheap router with a NAT firewall. With both comps hooked up to the router all your problems will vanish. I have only had very limited and intermittent success configuring a network like you currently have. I found that it is very unreliable in that manner. A router is, by far, your best option.
I agree. Routers don't cost that much and will save you so much headache. I could tell you how to do what you are wanting but I really just dont feel like typing it right now. Maybe later, but you really would benefit from a router.

-------------------------
Athlon 64 3200+ 939
Zalman 7000 All Copper w/LED
MSI Neo 4 Platnium
2 x 512 Corsair Value Select RAM DDR400
MSI 6600GT PCI-E Video Card
OCZ Modstream 450 watt
Coolermaster Stacker Case

Gamertag: JkUlysses
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information