AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Router probs
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/05/2005 10:47 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/05/2005 10:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dexter^
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Joined: 06/15/2004

Hi u guys...
got some probs here..
Got a router (TOPCOM UBR 624)... but it doesn't work like I want.
For instance.. Norton liveupdate doesn't want to update..
But i opened the ports for sure in the router..
can someone give me some advise about this problem?
Cause it's really annoying me !

thx in advance u guys !

Dexter^
 03/06/2005 03:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
voodoo3300
Senior Member

Posts: 374
Joined: 11/16/2003

You dont need to open outgoing ports, they should be open by default.

This sounds like a DNS issue, how are you computers getting DNS information? They should use DHCP to lookup DNS through the router, i.e. My computers look up to the router as DNS 192.168.0.1, then the router looks up to my ISP for its DNS information.

Jake

-------------------------
Main:
AMD Athlon 2600+ 333Mhz Thoroughbred | 512Mb in 2x 256Mb DaneElec DDR PC2700 | XFX NF2S-ALH with nForce 2 400Pro | Asus GeForce FX5200 128Mb Magic! | Creative 5.1! Live! | Maxtor DM+9 80Gb and Maxtor DM+8 20Gb | LiteON 832S DVD+-R/RW Dual Layer 8x | LiteOn 48x12x48x CD-RW | Full Black server case with 500W PSU | Relisys 17" Monitor | Wireless Optical Mouse | Logitech Surfer | XP Professional SP1

Server: Intel (Oh no!) 2x Pent
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information