AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: strange ICS
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/02/2005 12:26 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/02/2005 12:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shaneuk
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 12/16/2004

Hello there..im clueless to this problem, and i dont know that much about Networking, so maybe someone can help.

Heres my Situation:

Im based in the UK with the Broadband Provider Telewest (Blueyonder)

There are 3 PC's in the house that share this broadband connection (its fast enough).

Here is the layout:

[Internet] <-----------Cable Modem--------[WinXp PC *ICS HOST*]------[16 Port HUB]----[WinXP PC2]------[WinXP PC3].

in words, i have one computer that hosts the Cable Modem and Connects to the net directly. Connected to that computer is a HUB. Connected to the host Computer are two other computers via the HUB.

80% of the time, ICS works fine, but everynow and again it will just die. I click repair connection on all the PC's and it says all problems fixed/None found. i look at all the info of the connections and everything is fine. Hey, i can even fire up command prompt and ping the other computers on the network (ping 192.0.0.1/192.0.0.2/192.0.0.3) but the intetrnet is just dead for no reason, if i try to ping for example www.google.com i get host not found..


im clueless, anyideas?

Shane
 01/02/2005 03:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
voodoo3300
Senior Member

Posts: 374
Joined: 11/16/2003

Hello,

Finally someone else from the UK!

Anyway, it sounds like a DNS cache issue here; ICS is a nasty bit of software cobbled together by somone microsoft didnt like if you have noticed it yet!

When the DNS cache on the ICS host becomes clogged it will give up DNS searching for you, and this is why ping works, whereas the internet does not. Repairing the connect clears the DNS cache.

If i were you, i would buy a cheap router instead and connect this directly to the hub. You can get one now for about £25 of dabs; this should solve your problems and will means all the computers dont have to be on to use the net.

Jake


-------------------------
Main:
AMD Athlon 2600+ 333Mhz Thoroughbred | 512Mb in 2x 256Mb DaneElec DDR PC2700 | XFX NF2S-ALH with nForce 2 400Pro | Asus GeForce FX5200 128Mb Magic! | Creative 5.1! Live! | Maxtor DM+9 80Gb and Maxtor DM+8 20Gb | LiteON 832S DVD+-R/RW Dual Layer 8x | LiteOn 48x12x48x CD-RW | Full Black server case with 500W PSU | Relisys 17" Monitor | Wireless Optical Mouse | Logitech Surfer | XP Professional SP1

Server: Intel (Oh no!) 2x Pent
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information