AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: wiring network... limited or no connectivity
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/01/2006 11:20 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/01/2006 11:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Glenny
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Joined: 07/26/2006

smee again

thanks for help with router, but netgear told me it was possibly faulty, so i thought id get a '10/100mbps fast ethernet bridge'. I plugged my modem in slot one, this computer in slot 2, and the non-connected computer to slot 3. This computer works fine, but when connecting to LAN, my computer says 'limited or no connectivity'.

Any ideas guys?

Thanks again again!

-------------------------
AMD Sempron 3000+ 1.8GHz
1024mb samsung RAM DDR400
ATI Sapphire Radeon 9550 256mb
ECS K8 motherboard
Maxtor SATA 200GB hard drive
Sony CD/DVD Drive
17" TFT Monitor
 08/01/2006 01:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

Very interesting. Are you able to get an internet connection off that setup at all? Also do you have a link to this product?

The limited or no connectivity could be a bunch of issues. I would try a different cable on the computer, maybe unplugging and replugging the cable in, etc, and see if that helps.
 08/02/2006 08:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Glenny
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Joined: 07/26/2006

the cable goes all the way through the house so i cant really try a different cable.

http://www.terabytecomputers.c...duct...productid=16326

not where i got it from, but same product... its not my computer itself is it??? I can get an internet connection on one computer, but not at all on the other...

-------------------------
AMD Sempron 3000+ 1.8GHz
1024mb samsung RAM DDR400
ATI Sapphire Radeon 9550 256mb
ECS K8 motherboard
Maxtor SATA 200GB hard drive
Sony CD/DVD Drive
17" TFT Monitor
 08/02/2006 08:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
vsingh
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3919
Joined: 10/15/2005

problem is, you have a bridge, not a router. get a router and this should be resolved. a bridge cannot distribute IP addresses while a router can.

or, if you don't want to buy a router, you COULD set it up like this. One of your computers could serve as the DHCP server to hand out IP addresses to all the computers, but this computer has to have 2 network cards in it (one to the modem and the other to the bridge/switch). Then you plug the other comps into the bridge/switch.

bv can help you out setting up one of your comps as a DHCP server cuz im not really sure how to do it lmao
 08/02/2006 08:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Glenny
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Joined: 07/26/2006

hmm, i got told at the computer store that the bridge will do it for us... on the status menu on the control thingy, i put in /ipconfig and it showed that we have an IP adress, but we didnt have a gateway or something... cant remember what it was called... so i need a cheap DSL router?


what ive just done is plugged my computer directly into the modem, but still same problem...

-------------------------
AMD Sempron 3000+ 1.8GHz
1024mb samsung RAM DDR400
ATI Sapphire Radeon 9550 256mb
ECS K8 motherboard
Maxtor SATA 200GB hard drive
Sony CD/DVD Drive
17" TFT Monitor
 08/03/2006 08:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
vsingh
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3919
Joined: 10/15/2005

yea a router is the quickest solution to this.
 08/03/2006 04:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Glenny
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Joined: 07/26/2006

sounds right, but how come this computer works, and when connecting straight to the modem, it still dont work. Also, i rang a tech guy, AND ntl, and they told me all i have to do is install the broadband disc, sound right, but it wont go through the whole disc for some reason...

i really dont wanna have to spend more money

-------------------------
AMD Sempron 3000+ 1.8GHz
1024mb samsung RAM DDR400
ATI Sapphire Radeon 9550 256mb
ECS K8 motherboard
Maxtor SATA 200GB hard drive
Sony CD/DVD Drive
17" TFT Monitor
 08/03/2006 09:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dennooze
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 03/31/2006

Which means that previously during the setup, they might have doen something wrong and maybe missed a step. What i would suggest you to do is redo everything from scratch. Yes network bridge is not really recommended unless you have a router which acts as a PPPOE dialer or DSL dialer, otherwise not recommended. Coz bridge is just briding the connection and likewise stuffs like port forwarding, UPnP and many other functions that router can do will not happen in your current network.

If you are out of budget you can always get a cheap router to work or get a Linksys will be your best solution. Or you can choose a range of routers that can run in your network smoothly.

-------------------------

Bahamutzero.net Online Community, Resource for Friendship Network
 08/04/2006 06:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Glenny
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Joined: 07/26/2006

its fixed... and i dont know why! just turned it on this morning and it was online :S dont know why... just played WoW so it dont disconnect, but my sister cant get online now... so its another 'i can get online but my other computer cant'. screw her though, i dont wanna mess around with my settings and lose the internet again!

thanks for your help guys

-------------------------
AMD Sempron 3000+ 1.8GHz
1024mb samsung RAM DDR400
ATI Sapphire Radeon 9550 256mb
ECS K8 motherboard
Maxtor SATA 200GB hard drive
Sony CD/DVD Drive
17" TFT Monitor
 08/04/2006 11:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Glenny
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Joined: 07/26/2006

@vsingh, you were totally right! got a router, works fine on both!!! got it all sorted now!!

-------------------------
AMD Sempron 3000+ 1.8GHz
1024mb samsung RAM DDR400
ATI Sapphire Radeon 9550 256mb
ECS K8 motherboard
Maxtor SATA 200GB hard drive
Sony CD/DVD Drive
17" TFT Monitor
 08/04/2006 08:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xtreeme
Senior Member

Posts: 2705
Joined: 05/04/2006

Uh ya need a router. Reason why IS you need one WAN IP from ISP to be shared amoung many pc's on a privite IP addy range. Some modems are also routers like my Speedtouch so that would work with a bridge or even a simple switch. I think thats why the shop got confused though something as simple as sharing BB is basic. (kinda says something about them -ermmm).....
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information