AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: make 2 computers invisble to the network
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/06/2006 10:12 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/06/2006 10:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
H_a_t_e_d
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 03/06/2006

here is what i have..

Our small office building is divided in half with another company...they have road runner..and i ran a cable from there network box to a hub in our office so we could be online(my computer and another)...well with that we can see the 2 computers here and the computers next door....i want to make it so that me and the computer in this office are only allowed to see each other ... so we can see our selves and they cant see us nor we can see them
 03/06/2006 12:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bp1019
Senior Member

Posts: 2434
Joined: 08/24/2005

Switch the hub for a router and set the FW in the router block incoming and outgoing packets from the other group.

-------------------------

-Proud owner of a DFI because chicks dig "Big" OCs
Repsgaminglounge
 03/06/2006 02:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: CTRL ALT DEL
here is what i have..

Our small office building is divided in half with another company...they have road runner..and i ran a cable from there network box to a hub in our office so we could be online(my computer and another)...well with that we can see the 2 computers here and the computers next door....i want to make it so that me and the computer in this office are only allowed to see each other ... so we can see our selves and they cant see us nor we can see them



I would make sure that you guys are using a different workgroup name, your computers would use the same different workgroup name. My guess is that all four computers are using the workgroup MSHome, or Workgroup, just try companyname as your work group.

Hope this helps.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information