AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: No connectivity through Switch
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/06/2006 01:01 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/06/2006 01:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Electron2002
Senior Member

Posts: 418
Joined: 10/19/2003

I am chasing a bazaar issue with the wired network at my parents house.

Here are the basic components of that I'm working with:
-Some generic Cable modem provided by the cable company
-DLink VOIP router (ATT Callvantage)
-Linksys 8port (+uplink) switch (compact size not a big one)

My parents just built this house and have been moved in for probably 4 months now.
The house was prewired with CAT5e and the electrician didn't bother to label which went where or do anything else (no connectors or wallplates, so I did that). So anyway I found out early which went to the computer room and hooked up the computer so there would at least be internet. At that time the Switch was not yet installed. Now that I have figured out which wires go where, I attempted to integrate the switch. When you plug the cables into the switch the expected lights on the front of the switch begin their dance for all of the connections. However the computer does not have any connectivity to the internet when the switch is between it and the VOIP router. In the system tray a networking icon will appear that reports that you have little or no connectivity, but does recognize that the connection operates at 100Mbps.

I have to imagine that the cable between the switch and the computer is ok considering it works fine when it is connected directly to the Router. I tried a new cable between the router and the switch and nothign changes. So overall I believe that everything is good with the wiring.

My thoughts are that either:
a ) the router in the VOIP isn't working
b ) the switch is bad
c ) some bazaar setting in Windows is blocking the connection


Does anyone have any other ideas?

-------------------------
57 68 65 6E 20 79 6F 75 20 61 72 65 20 61 6C 6C 20 67 6F 6E 65 20 49 20 77 69 6C 6C 20 73 74 61 6E 64 20 68 65 72 65 20 6C 61 75 67 68 69 6E 67
 01/06/2006 01:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Electron2002
Senior Member

Posts: 418
Joined: 10/19/2003

I figured it out. I installed an extra 4 port switch I forgot I had and it worked with that switch installed. It looks like a switch problem.

-------------------------
57 68 65 6E 20 79 6F 75 20 61 72 65 20 61 6C 6C 20 67 6F 6E 65 20 49 20 77 69 6C 6C 20 73 74 61 6E 64 20 68 65 72 65 20 6C 61 75 67 68 69 6E 67
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information