AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Shared
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/21/2006 04:36 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/21/2006 04:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TridenT_Boy3555
Senior Member

Posts: 2557
Joined: 12/26/2005

Okay this seems stupid but people give me a hassle about it, can I have more than 3 computers all connected to a hub have internet? Because I have a 24 port hub, and well I can't buy a router right now.

-------------------------

My signature is environmentally friendly. Is yours?
 01/21/2006 10:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

i would think yes but I dont really know the difference between routers and hubs.
read this useful guide tho http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=52145' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=52145

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 01/22/2006 12:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

QUOTE(TridenT_Boy3555 @ Jan 21 2006, 01:36 AM)Okay this seems stupid but people give me a hassle about it, can I have more than 3 computers all connected to a hub have internet? Because I have a 24 port hub,  and well I can't buy a router right now.
[right][snapback]600803[/snapback][/right]


Yeah. The only with a hub is it does not assign IP addresses (DHCP), however your Cable modem may do this. And actually if you have a 24 port hub you are pretty lucky, as those things retail for big money still.
 01/22/2006 02:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TridenT_Boy3555
Senior Member

Posts: 2557
Joined: 12/26/2005

I think I might shut down my laptop and desktop, then my hub and modem and see if I can get a IP when directly connecting to my desktop..(Hopefully..) Instead of a fake IP

-------------------------

My signature is environmentally friendly. Is yours?
 01/22/2006 02:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bp1019
Senior Member

Posts: 2434
Joined: 08/24/2005

QUOTE(TridenT_Boy3555 @ Jan 22 2006, 02:29 PM)I think I might shut down my laptop and desktop, then my hub and modem and see if I can get a IP when directly connecting to my desktop..(Hopefully..) Instead of a fake IP
[right][snapback]601960[/snapback][/right]


A hub is a pass through device so if you have a good IP without it then you will have the same IP with the hub.

-------------------------

-Proud owner of a DFI because chicks dig "Big" OCs
Repsgaminglounge
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information