AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: how to set up winxp network?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/21/2006 05:07 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/21/2006 05:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ahho
Senior Member

Posts: 220
Joined: 10/16/2005

well i have 2 computers using the same version of windowsXP and they are all updated to sp2. Both computer are connected to a hub and both of them have internet access.

I setted up the network wizard, i apply all the correct setting that applies to both computer and all use the same workgroup name. After that, on the both C: drive, i selected the sharing option and selected the workgroup name. The problem is that i did not even see other computer on the my network place.

Can anyone help me on this??

also is there other program that i could just install and create a network to the other computer that is connected to the hub.
 01/22/2006 01:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

Well networking can sure be a hard task. I did write up a guide to which I will link later in this post, but I must admit that I have had so many problems with networking that it is not even funny.

First I would run this nifty little program (thanks to zeppe for originally linking it). http://www.speedguide.net/downloads.php' ">http://www.speedguide.net/downloads.php

Second, read through my guide for some ideas.
http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=52145' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=52145

See if this helps out at all. See basically you need to make sure that your firewalls are configured for sharing of files. You also need to make sure that both have an ip of 192.168. something. Also try running the network setup again. Sometimes these weird things help out.
 01/22/2006 08:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ahho
Senior Member

Posts: 220
Joined: 10/16/2005

just wonderin, is there a program that could help us share file and not use windows network wiz??? Because i once installed icq on both comp and something weird happen, when i transfer file from comp A to comp B on the same network, it was transfering file at a rate just as if your comp is sharing file using the ethernet network.
 01/22/2006 10:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

this will help too
http://www.iobit.com/WindowsCare.htm' ">http://www.iobit.com/WindowsCare.htm
it quickly fixed a network problem i had tried to fix for 2 weeks with no success.

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 01/24/2006 12:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ahho
Senior Member

Posts: 220
Joined: 10/16/2005

thanks guys, i hsould have use Windowscare when i first read this. Works perfectly now.

Man networking is so simple without the errors. Microsoft realy need a spank
 01/24/2006 02:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

yeah it works great!
not too many people know about it tho /tongue.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='tongue.gif' />
i'm actually NOT sure how I came to find it... i TOTALLY forget LOL

so yeah, i always use those 2 tools.. advanced windows care to get out any network and other windows bugs
and the TCP Optimizer to make surfing the internet faster and speeding up the home network

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 01/24/2006 10:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
boule
Senior Member

Posts: 2621
Joined: 10/24/2005

hey zapper that seems interesting, what does this tool do exactly ?

-------------------------
Desktop:
AMD Athlon XP 2800+ (Barton) @ 200x10.5=2100MHz | Asus A7N8X Deluxe | Corsair 2xCMX512-3200C2PT @ 2.5-3-3-8 | MSI GeForce FX 5600 128MB | Hitachi Deskstar T7K250 160GB SATA II | Antec NeoPower 480W | Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Fatal1ty

Laptop:
Dell Latitude 120L | Intel Pentium M 740 | OCZ 2x1GB PC2-5400 | Western Digital Scorpio WD1200VE 120GB
 01/24/2006 02:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

The Advanced Windows Care?
I honestly don't know.
It does a quick scan of various types of settings and tells you the number of errors that it found. but it doesn't specify what the errors are.
so i was a bit hesitant at first, since i like to know what is being changed.

however, i had this network problem and couldnt fix it for the life of me and was desperate so i just hit the fix button.. and it worked! the home network has worked perfectly ever since.


-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 01/24/2006 05:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
boule
Senior Member

Posts: 2621
Joined: 10/24/2005

I see.
I don't know, when I see this:

I'm a bit reluctant to hit GO. Seems like the kind of things where u'll never get your pc to boot into windows again /tongue.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='tongue.gif' />

-------------------------
Desktop:
AMD Athlon XP 2800+ (Barton) @ 200x10.5=2100MHz | Asus A7N8X Deluxe | Corsair 2xCMX512-3200C2PT @ 2.5-3-3-8 | MSI GeForce FX 5600 128MB | Hitachi Deskstar T7K250 160GB SATA II | Antec NeoPower 480W | Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Fatal1ty

Laptop:
Dell Latitude 120L | Intel Pentium M 740 | OCZ 2x1GB PC2-5400 | Western Digital Scorpio WD1200VE 120GB
 01/24/2006 05:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

EXACTLY!
so what i did was i hit Details and unchecked the Appearance stuff.. but let it do everthing else.
Like i said.. i was pretty desperate so HAD to hit Go!

anyhow, i assure you that NOTHING adverse happened.
I was pleasantly surprised /biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif' />

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 01/24/2006 05:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

Actually, i was feeling daring and did the Repair and Optimize LOL

but afterwards i did the TCP Optimizer again just to be sure those tcp settings stayed optimized

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 03/25/2006 05:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ahho
Senior Member

Posts: 220
Joined: 10/16/2005

after a month or so, my link to the other computer is down again after fixing it with windowcare.
 03/26/2006 04:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: ahho
after a month or so, my link to the other computer is down again after fixing it with windowcare.


Anything change?
If you reboot both of them one after the other is there any change?
Have you tried removing and reinstalling your software firewall?


Also this is a note on Advanced Windows Care. I had two different computers identify AWC as a trojan horse...I am still researching this, but just a heads up.
 03/26/2006 01:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pagerboy
Senior Member

Posts: 313
Joined: 09/05/2005

Are you using XP Home or Pro?
 04/12/2006 08:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ahho
Senior Member

Posts: 220
Joined: 10/16/2005

well both of them are using pro and i disabled all the firewall when installing windows. Nothing has changed soo dunno what was the problem. oh the funny thing is that the other comp can see my comp but not the other way
 04/13/2006 04:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
himanshu
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 04/13/2006

Hi,
I’m kind of new to networking stuff.
I have 2 PC’s at home, no internet connection.
All I want to do is play games on LAN and share music/videos.
I’m able to share files and also play on LAN.
But like ahho said, sometimes I can see on PC on the other’s network neighborhood, but not the other way.
Well, that is not a problem, or is it? Do let me know.
The other thing I wanted to know – is there any messenger that I can use to chat between the two PC’s?

Thanks,
Himanshu



-------------------------
Processor: AMD Athlon™ 64 Processor 3000+ Socket 754 Frequency: 2199.8 MHz (x 10.0) Mobo: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. K8V-MX BIOS American Megatrends Inc. RAM: Transcend Information DDR-SDRAM PC3200 - 512 MBytes OS: Microsoft Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2 (Build 2600)
 04/14/2006 10:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pagerboy
Senior Member

Posts: 313
Joined: 09/05/2005

NetSend

You can use netsend.
 04/18/2006 02:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ahho
Senior Member

Posts: 220
Joined: 10/16/2005

how does netsend work?? i have no clue because i am illiterate at microsoft's site
 04/29/2006 12:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jwsm
Senior Member

Posts: 491
Joined: 08/02/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: ahho the other comp can see my comp but not the other way
You might have accidently disabled a required service(s). Can you go into Services on both computers and tell us what the current settings are for the following services(automatic/manual/disabled):

1) Computer Browser
2) DHCP Client
3) Network Connections
4) Network Location Awareness(NLA)
5) Network Provisioning Service
6) Server
7) Workstation

Edit: Default for 1, 2, 6, 7 is automatic, manual for 3, 4 and 5.

-------------------------
There are two kinds of people in the computing world.....those who have lost data, and those who will.
If your data is worth anything, back it up!
 04/29/2006 03:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ahho
Senior Member

Posts: 220
Joined: 10/16/2005

[content edited] no luck with the thing after the tweak
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information