AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: connecting a wired modem/router with a wireless router
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/19/2007 02:09 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/19/2007 02:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
spd_hunter
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 03/14/2006

I recently changed internet companies and bought a new modem/router. With my internet old company, I linked a modem (just modem) to a wireless router. With the new company, I did the same except with the new modem/router (ie, modem/router to the wireless router). While most internet sites worked, secure sites didn't (such as hotmail and program msn) and it kept on timing out. So I was wondering if anyone could help me with this.

(I tried dail up with the computer and hotmail worked, a computer was linked wired to the modem/router and hotmail worked, so I think it must have been the wireless router. But I used it before with my old ISP and it was fine.)
 02/21/2007 12:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

It sounds as though the two routers are not "mashing" together correctly. Mashing in this case mans working together. On your wireless router you might try the following:
Seeing if there is an option to allow it to act as an access point (called AP or access point mode).
Disabling the firewall on the wireless router to stop it from blocking the wired one.

That would be my suggestions.
 09/07/2009 09:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technologyslice
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 02/04/2008

I had the same problem when I connected a router/modem combo to a wireless router. Get a new wireless router/modem combo and it should work.
 09/14/2009 01:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

If secure sites don't work it means you have port 443 blocked. You should check the settings in the router (and even modem if xDSL) and unblock it.

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 08/27/2011 02:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
paulanderson
Newbie

Posts: 50
Joined: 08/17/2011

Very nice solution...
 09/15/2011 05:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JJANNE
Lurker

Posts: 1
Joined: 09/15/2011

I have the same problem, what did you do that worked?
 09/20/2011 04:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
billbartuska
Deprecated

Posts: 421
Joined: 08/16/2005

Internet > Modem > Router > (w/w/o Access Point) > The rest of your world ...works
Internet > Modem > Router > Router > ...doesn't work.

-------------------------
A8N32 SLI-D, FX57, DDR600
6800 Ultras(SLI), Raptors (RAID0)
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information