AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Network Gurus
Topic Summary: router issues--real quick!
Created On: 06/05/2007 07:22 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/05/2007 07:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Minister of Spare Parts

Posts: 13953
Joined: 07/25/2004

Ok so...we got Fios awhile ago, and the router they gave us is absolutely horrible. Thing is, the router and the modem are all one peice, so I can't just swap out the old router for a new one. I can however hook the old router up to this new one, and let that handle the routing instead....because it doesn't...suck.

Now here is my question. I know that in order to do this, I have to change the second router's IP to 192.168.2.1 or something like that, as long as it's not 192.168.1.1, which is the same as the first router. So would I also need to change the subnet mask? Or not? And if I would, what would I change it to? 255.255.254.0?

Thanks!

-------------------------
My GT430 Is Folding For AMD Team 34106
FOR A GOOD CAUSE---Accepting Donations of New, Used, Working, Nonworking PC Components
Thanks to KLEETUS for his generous donation of components!!

Edited: 06/06/2007 at 06:34 AM by technic58
 06/05/2007 07:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
engelwolf
Senior Member

Posts: 582
Joined: 05/12/2005

there is no modem with fios... Just a router, so you would be able to change it.

-------------------------
Dell Inspiron - C2D T5200 - 2GB Ram - Nvidia Go 7900GS - 250GB
 06/05/2007 08:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Minister of Spare Parts

Posts: 13953
Joined: 07/25/2004

No modem? Well...the cable comes from...whatever it is...in the form of "cable", not ethernet, so I can't just plug it into my router.

I got the second router all set up though, but it's also having some problems. It turns out that I did not have to change the subnet mask, only the starting IP address. However, the router is being sort of weird, and only letting 2 of 3 computers on my network actually connect by wire. The third one, which I'm on now, is working fine connected wirelessly, however I would prefer to have it wired.

Any idea what might be causing this?

Thanks.

-------------------------
My GT430 Is Folding For AMD Team 34106
FOR A GOOD CAUSE---Accepting Donations of New, Used, Working, Nonworking PC Components
Thanks to KLEETUS for his generous donation of components!!
 06/05/2007 08:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
engelwolf
Senior Member

Posts: 582
Joined: 05/12/2005

Thats not the way they do it here for some reason... The fios come in as fiber, and is broken at the first box into phone and cat5.

-------------------------
Dell Inspiron - C2D T5200 - 2GB Ram - Nvidia Go 7900GS - 250GB
 06/05/2007 09:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Minister of Spare Parts

Posts: 13953
Joined: 07/25/2004

Hmm...well I'm not really sure...but I guess they did ours differently.

-------------------------
My GT430 Is Folding For AMD Team 34106
FOR A GOOD CAUSE---Accepting Donations of New, Used, Working, Nonworking PC Components
Thanks to KLEETUS for his generous donation of components!!
 06/06/2007 06:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technic58
Minister of Spare Parts

Posts: 13953
Joined: 07/25/2004

This is weird....the router detects that the computer is connected, detects it's MAC and IP address, etc, but the light on the router for that port does not light up. Upstairs, that computer does not even detect that it's plugged in. I disable the adapter, re enable it, it acts like it's trying to connect for a minute, and then just says a network cable is unplugged. This is confusing me.

The router is using the latest version of dd-wrt by the way, not the stock linksys firmware. However, I don't think that would be the problem, because this has always been a lot better than the stock firmware.

-------------------------
My GT430 Is Folding For AMD Team 34106
FOR A GOOD CAUSE---Accepting Donations of New, Used, Working, Nonworking PC Components
Thanks to KLEETUS for his generous donation of components!!
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information