AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: WRT54GS limited or low connectivity
Topic Summary: Yellow triangle with exclamation mark
Created On: 11/20/2007 12:28 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/20/2007 12:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sevenkillersins
Member

Posts: 27
Joined: 10/09/2007

Hi, I have been using my linksys router for sharing my internet connection with other computers in my home. I have been using it in unsecure mode (not a good idea I know, especially since I started noticing random computers using my connection). So I reset the factory defaults from the 192.168.1.1 address. And I enabled WEP 128-bit. The problem is that I share the connection through 1 wired computer (my desktop connected directly to the router) and 3 other computers using wireless. When I had it set up as unsecure, I had no connection problems, but as soon as I enabled WEP, I am able to connect 1 of the wireless computers to it with no problem, but as soon as I try to connect the other 2, all 3 of the wireless computers show a yellow triangle with an exclamation mark and it says that the signal strength is excellent but that I have limited or no connectivity. If I unsecure it, it works fine. All 3 of the wireless computers are running on XP SP2 and all 3 have wireless G cards. Any ideas?
 11/21/2007 01:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

Try to restart the router (power-off//power-on).

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 11/21/2007 06:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MikeB12
Senior Member

Posts: 2452
Joined: 07/14/2007

It's been a couple years since I messed with WEP since I live in an area where no one can reach the signeal but me at home.
but IIRC..
don't you have to enter the WEP key on each client machine..


another alternative I used when I lived in an apartment, which imo is easier than WEP is.
configure the router so it only allows mac adresses from your machnes... the only machines that get ip's are the ones on the mac address list at the router.

-------------------------
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.35v - True120 | Abit IP35pro | 2x2GB Gskil | 2 x EVGA GTS 250- shader 1890 | Corsair HX520 | OCZ Vertex 60GB/Seagate 7200.11 500GB
*x4 810@3250mhz 1.32v - Xigmatek S1283 | MSI K9A2 CF-F 790X | 2x1GB Kingston HyperX | 2 x MSI GTS 250- shader 1890 | Antec EW 500
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.36v - Scythe Mugen | Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L | 2x1GB Ballistx | XFX GTX 260 (192) shader 1512 | OCZ Stealth 500w
 11/21/2007 06:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

Affirmative. Just select the 'only allow the listed clients' or what exactly it's called.
Enter each allowable MAC address and the rest wil automatically go bye-bye.

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 11/21/2007 12:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sevenkillersins
Member

Posts: 27
Joined: 10/09/2007

Well, I got home last night and started messing with the router again... I set the security to WPA Personal. I finally got it to work! As I started reading up online, I came across lots of forums and articles stating that apperently there is a bug with XP/WEP settings (for some people). Thanks anyways people, I appreciate the input.

I have another question, is there anyway to share files online with a specific person? PLEASE NOTE: I AM NOT TRYING TO DO ANYTHING ILLEGAL, I AM NOT TALKING ABOUT TORRENTS OR SHARING COPYRIGHTED MATERIAL. I have family that lives in Los Angeles, I live in San Diego... Some files are too large to send through my email account. I do not have my own website or webspace, I am trying to find a way to share family videos and photos with specific people... Is there a way I can do this for free? Thanks ahead of time.
 11/21/2007 12:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MikeB12
Senior Member

Posts: 2452
Joined: 07/14/2007

http://www.yousendit.com/

-------------------------
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.35v - True120 | Abit IP35pro | 2x2GB Gskil | 2 x EVGA GTS 250- shader 1890 | Corsair HX520 | OCZ Vertex 60GB/Seagate 7200.11 500GB
*x4 810@3250mhz 1.32v - Xigmatek S1283 | MSI K9A2 CF-F 790X | 2x1GB Kingston HyperX | 2 x MSI GTS 250- shader 1890 | Antec EW 500
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.36v - Scythe Mugen | Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L | 2x1GB Ballistx | XFX GTX 260 (192) shader 1512 | OCZ Stealth 500w
 11/21/2007 01:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sevenkillersins
Member

Posts: 27
Joined: 10/09/2007

I checked that link, it seems like the file size limit is 100mb... or if I want to send larger files, I have to pay... Fat chance I could find a free way to do it huh?
 11/22/2007 01:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

You can create a virtual system that shares whatever you want.

Use this little app to do it.

Create the v-server and give your IP to the one that want to assimilate data form you.

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 11/23/2007 01:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
adudley1
B1FF

Posts: 109
Joined: 04/11/2007

have any of you guys considered hamachi as with that it is possible to create a network folder like you would if it was wired in right next to you. also there is no file size limit that i am aware of

.aaron

-------------------------
Experience is a wonderful thing, it enables you recognise a mistake when you make it again
 07/24/2008 02:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Drupal
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Joined: 07/15/2008

Just setup a password and a SSID key (choose not to broadcast) it. When your relatives want to use the router under Window Zero Configuration enter the SSID key. Enabled WPA2 encryption.

In colleages they are some people who try to connect to other people router so they don't have to pay the internet, or some people just buy dual band MIMO and hack into other people's router through social engineering attacks, just to use your router so they can get free internet.

Never use USB or wireless cards, their signal strength are weaks and can be easily disturb. I suggests always use a go through router.

NIC via Router OR (Wireless Cards via Router)
 10/12/2010 01:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
anniespicer
Lurker

Posts: 1
Joined: 10/12/2010

If you go the MAC address route, can you use that for connecting with a DSi (the kids) or an iPod Touch (the husband)? It'd be much simpler than having passwords -- the router is auto config'd with a 36 or so digit password. It's a bugger when the iPod is updated and I have to enter it again.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information