AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Comp won't allow Internet via Ethernet Cable
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/02/2008 07:54 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/02/2008 07:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Minebuster
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 05/02/2008

Hi, I'm only 15 so if you can help please try to make it simple.
I just got a router today to use for my Wii. As you know the Ethernet cable has to be connected to the router. The problem is that my modem only works when it is connected to my computer via USB. My friend has the same computer and internet as mine and he has it connected to his comp with the ethernet cable.
Can anyone tell me how to get my modem connected to my comp using the ethernet cable?
I hope you guys can help,
Thanks.

BTW its an AMD Athlon X2 (this topic might not be in the right place, Im not sure)

Edited: 05/02/2008 at 08:15 PM by Minebuster
 05/02/2008 08:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MikeB12
Senior Member

Posts: 2452
Joined: 07/14/2007

plug your modem into the wall.

run a ethernet cable from the ethernet connection on the modem to the IN port on the router..
then another ethernet cable from the out port on the router to the network port on your pc.
you don't need the usb connection anymore...

then just reboot the pc and it should pick up an ip, if your drivers for your nic in your pc are installed.

-------------------------
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.35v - True120 | Abit IP35pro | 2x2GB Gskil | 2 x EVGA GTS 250- shader 1890 | Corsair HX520 | OCZ Vertex 60GB/Seagate 7200.11 500GB
*x4 810@3250mhz 1.32v - Xigmatek S1283 | MSI K9A2 CF-F 790X | 2x1GB Kingston HyperX | 2 x MSI GTS 250- shader 1890 | Antec EW 500
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.36v - Scythe Mugen | Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L | 2x1GB Ballistx | XFX GTX 260 (192) shader 1512 | OCZ Stealth 500w
 05/02/2008 08:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Minebuster
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 05/02/2008

But my modem won't work with the ethernet cable, doesn't that mean the router won't either?
and what are drivers for my nic?
 05/02/2008 08:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Moved to networking!

Welcome aboard Minebuster..

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 05/02/2008 08:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MikeB12
Senior Member

Posts: 2452
Joined: 07/14/2007

you're modem should have a ethernet port on it, all the one's I've used have... unless you're talking about dialup.

why don't you post your modem mfr and model #..

if you just got a router today, I'm sure it has instructions on how to do pretty much any basic setup you want..

-------------------------
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.35v - True120 | Abit IP35pro | 2x2GB Gskil | 2 x EVGA GTS 250- shader 1890 | Corsair HX520 | OCZ Vertex 60GB/Seagate 7200.11 500GB
*x4 810@3250mhz 1.32v - Xigmatek S1283 | MSI K9A2 CF-F 790X | 2x1GB Kingston HyperX | 2 x MSI GTS 250- shader 1890 | Antec EW 500
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.36v - Scythe Mugen | Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L | 2x1GB Ballistx | XFX GTX 260 (192) shader 1512 | OCZ Stealth 500w
 05/02/2008 08:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Minebuster
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 05/02/2008

It has an ethernet port on it. It just doesn't work when its connected to my comp using the ethernet cord. It only works using the USB.
It's a Scientific Atlanta Webstar
 05/02/2008 09:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MikeB12
Senior Member

Posts: 2452
Joined: 07/14/2007

did you reboot the pc with it plugged in?

and do you have drivers installed for the network adapter for your pc.
device manager - network adapters.

seriously, that's all you have to do...

if it's still not working, then I don't know what to tell you...

-------------------------
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.35v - True120 | Abit IP35pro | 2x2GB Gskil | 2 x EVGA GTS 250- shader 1890 | Corsair HX520 | OCZ Vertex 60GB/Seagate 7200.11 500GB
*x4 810@3250mhz 1.32v - Xigmatek S1283 | MSI K9A2 CF-F 790X | 2x1GB Kingston HyperX | 2 x MSI GTS 250- shader 1890 | Antec EW 500
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.36v - Scythe Mugen | Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L | 2x1GB Ballistx | XFX GTX 260 (192) shader 1512 | OCZ Stealth 500w
 05/03/2008 12:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Heffy
Case Modder

Posts: 625
Joined: 03/06/2008

Check your cable, to see if it's the correct one. There are two types of RJ-45 cables: standard and crossed-over. The second is used to connect two PCs directly and usually won't work with an Ethernet modem.

As there's not always a very obvious marking, better try another cable which you are sure that it's not crossed.

And another possibility is the cable being defective or damaged, I've seen it more than once.
 05/05/2008 11:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

Test the cables.
Make sure they're not crossover.
Check if the Ethernet drivers are correctly installed.
Try to access the modem/router interface via Ethernet connection.

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 02/18/2009 05:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
infiltrator
Linux Ninja

Posts: 4334
Joined: 10/08/2003

If it's a usb only internet device, you will probably need to bridge the usb and ethernet on your pc - so your pc acts as a router. I'm not sure how he usb interface will appear (if it appears as a network card or what) but should be the case. Just enable bridging between the 2 devices (the USB nic and the ethernet nic). You may need to configure some IP addresses on the ethernet nic and your Wii as your pc won't give an IP by default.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 02/19/2009 11:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rhyhorn
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 02/19/2009

Great post.
 05/11/2009 05:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
brayden
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 05/11/2009

What error do you get when you attempt to ping or visit a web page? If you get a cannot resolve host then It's most likely your ethernet drivers are either not installed or are out of date, have you reinstalled your operating system any time between when you purchased it with a preinstalled OS or now?

I'd suggest you try a bootable Linux CD and see if you still get net connection. MOST of the time it'll pick up your connection automatically, I've had very few troubles with my 2wire 2071-A ADSL2+ router (too bad it only had 1 port so i had to buy a switch)

Oh and one more thing, go to device manager, you can do this by (on XP I know but i'm not sure if it's the same on vista, it should be similar to my bad memory) Right Click on My Computer (just computer if you use Vista) -> (from memory) it was something like Hardware or similar -> Device Manager, Then go to the network adapter drop down and see if it is installed right, if you see something like 1349 or something similar (again my memory is failing me bad) then something is wrong. Go to the Bus Controllers as well and see if that is fine. I've got a similar problem with my ethernet card, no net on it at all and the router is too far away to use USB drivers. Oh and if you have a second computer or a friend is willing to lend you a PC then use try with that.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information