AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD Overdrive locking my unlocked CPU!
Topic Summary: Can no longer adjust multiplier beyond it's default.
Created On: 08/02/2010 07:03 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/02/2010 07:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JAB Creations
Lurker

Posts: 14
Joined: 11/27/2003

Before a recent update I would occasionally have to reboot to be able to have Overdrive allow me to OC by increasing my 720 BE's multiplier past it's default rating of 14x. My motherboard is a GIGABYTE GA-MA790FXT-UD5P.

However with the current version (3.2.3.0457) I can no longer increase the multiplier past 14x regardless if I reboot or not; this is obviously with OverDrive set to advanced mode.

I often downclock by the multiplier to reduce thermal output (along with my 5770) as I live in Floriduh which is stupid hot 99.9% of the year and stupid humid 100% of the year. I think when I closed OverDrive before it would "forget" my CPU's multiplier is unlocked not allow me to go past the default...now it just doesn't acknowledge that it's unlocked. Is this a known issue that is going to be addressed soon?
 08/04/2010 08:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
I3r0k3n7FEET
Deprecated

Posts: 266
Joined: 01/25/2010

hi i have this problem too with the recent AOD update.

-------------------------
 09/24/2010 11:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dracosev
Lurker

Posts: 2
Joined: 09/24/2010

When I first updated to 3.2.3 the CPU mulitplier was set at x19 for my 965 BE. After one reboot I cannot go beyond x17, the default. Plus, many of the other adjustment slides are now locked out. Have you tried reinstalling the older version? I am going to see if that works later today.
 09/24/2010 12:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JAB Creations
Lurker

Posts: 14
Joined: 11/27/2003

Just a heads-up for others having the same problem: you can sort of get around the issue by setting your clocks in the bios which obviously has the fail of restarting your system. You can set your multiplier in the bios and then with OverDrive up the HT reference clock.
 09/26/2010 06:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Speedwayaudio
Overclocker

Posts: 919
Joined: 02/13/2009

Overdrive has always been a unstalble crappy program to me. Both my last builds would crash after just opening the program. AoD should be renamed DoA. The best way to OC is and always has been and always will be in the bios.

-------------------------
FX 8150 X 8 4.5MHz
Asus Crosshair V
ATI Radeon HD 6950 X2
8 gb Corsair Dominator GT 9-9-9-24@ 1866mhz DDR3
Seagate 7200.10 HDD LG BluRay HD DVD
w/LightScrib
Crucial M4 128 SSD
55"Vizio LCD
Corsair HX 1000 psu
NZXT Phantom Black
Corsair H80 push/pull
Razer Death Adder VooDoo edition mouse and Keyboard.
 09/27/2010 02:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dracosev
Lurker

Posts: 2
Joined: 09/24/2010

I uninstalled version 3.2.3 and then installed 3.2.1.0439 and the program works consistently well with CPU multiplier changes. However, changing GPU settings can cause it to lock up. I even upped the settings on my memory without any crashes. Changing settings in the BIOS actually caused more crashes.


Phenom II X4 965 BE A890GXM-A (V1.0) MB 4GB 1600 Mhz DDR3 450W PS
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information