AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Is there a difference between an Athlon II X4 640 and Athlon II X4 620 overclocked to the same speed?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/19/2010 08:58 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/19/2010 08:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jorge89
Lurker

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/19/2010

Is there any difference between an Athlon II X4 640 clocked at 3GHz and Athlon II X4 620 overclocked to 3GHz? Are the heatsinks or fans different? If not will the temperatures be the same with stock cooling? sorry if it's a dumb question I'm a noob at this kind of stuff.
 09/20/2010 07:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
adudley1
B1FF

Posts: 109
Joined: 04/11/2007

from what i have gathered teh 620 and 640 are the same core (propus)

the 640 has the same amount of cache etc per core the only difference i can see is clock speed
640 p/n: ADX640WFK42GM
620 p/n: ADX620WFK42GI

hope that helps

.Aaron

-------------------------
Experience is a wonderful thing, it enables you recognise a mistake when you make it again
 09/20/2010 01:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
L4d
Overclocker

Posts: 565
Joined: 11/06/2005

M is C3 and I is C2. C3 overclocks better.

-------------------------
Lad

I have had this name before the public announcement of L4D.
 09/21/2010 03:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jorge89
Lurker

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/19/2010

How does it overclock better? does it stay cooler? is it more stable at higher clocks? I don't even know what C3 or C2 mean. I just want to get the most "bang" for my buck, so I thought I could buy the cheaper 620 and then overclock it past the speeds of the 640.
 09/21/2010 04:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
L4d
Overclocker

Posts: 565
Joined: 11/06/2005

The C3 is a later binning of what was C2. The later bins have better overclocking. Less voltage so less heat.

-------------------------
Lad

I have had this name before the public announcement of L4D.
 09/21/2010 04:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jorge89
Lurker

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/19/2010

Thanks for all the help. I'll be the 640
 09/21/2010 04:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jorge89
Lurker

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/19/2010

I've noticed that the 635, 640 and 645 have the C3 binning because of the M instead of the I. Does that mean they are all the same except for the clock that was set in the factory? does it mean the 635 can be OCed to the same speeds as the 645? If so I'll get the 635 and save a few bucks ($28 to be exact)

Edited: 09/22/2010 at 02:05 AM by jorge89
 09/22/2010 09:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
L4d
Overclocker

Posts: 565
Joined: 11/06/2005

If they have an M then they are probably going to overclock alike. These do not offer unlocked multipliers however! You must overclock through the system's bus and you probably need to lower other associated multipliers.

-------------------------
Lad

I have had this name before the public announcement of L4D.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information