AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD Phenom II X4 b50
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/08/2011 12:34 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/08/2011 12:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rename
Lurker

Posts: 3
Joined: 03/08/2011

Well i hawe a problem with my pc i cant seem to unleash my 4 cores only one is on i went in too the BIOS i changed to all cores but still it shows me only one core and i dont eaven hawe unleash mode in the BIOS. Is there any other sulution except reinstaling windows?
 03/08/2011 12:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cvsi3
Elite

Posts: 1955
Joined: 01/31/2008

Welcome to the Forums.

We will need your system specs before we can help you with that. Also ive never heard of the processor listed in your Topic Title.

-------------------------
i7 2600K - Asus Maximus Extreme-Z - G.Skill DDR3 2133 CL9 - MSI 5870 - Corsair 1200w PSU - 2 x Western Digital Raptors Raid 0 - Swiftech Apogee XT Water Block - Swiftech MCP655 Pump - 120mm Quad Rad - Windows 7 - Ubuntu x64

5311Mhz Validation
 03/08/2011 04:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rename
Lurker

Posts: 3
Joined: 03/08/2011

Well here is a pic of it whear u can see right what kinda cpu
http://www.bildites.lv/images/c9t0x104m1gdzgetyt1k.png
mm kay mother board is MSi 770-c45 (MS 7599)
Video Card Radeon HD 5670
2GB DDR3 667mhz
64bit w7 ultimate
 03/08/2011 04:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cvsi3
Elite

Posts: 1955
Joined: 01/31/2008

Ok, i think im starting to figure this out. Everything that i have seen has said that the Phenom II B50 X4 is Actually a Athlon II 550 X2 that has been unlocked. Is that correct with you? It has to be an Athlon, as the Propus Series are Athlons, and None of the Phenoms have no L3 Cache.

So is that what it is your trying to do? Unlock a dual core chip into a Quad core?

-------------------------
i7 2600K - Asus Maximus Extreme-Z - G.Skill DDR3 2133 CL9 - MSI 5870 - Corsair 1200w PSU - 2 x Western Digital Raptors Raid 0 - Swiftech Apogee XT Water Block - Swiftech MCP655 Pump - 120mm Quad Rad - Windows 7 - Ubuntu x64

5311Mhz Validation
 03/08/2011 07:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rename
Lurker

Posts: 3
Joined: 03/08/2011

Well actualy im trying to unlock atleast one more core so i can play COD BO lol
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information