AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: What should i do 1st?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/03/2011 08:02 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/03/2011 08:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DPalmz
Lurker

Posts: 3
Joined: 06/03/2011

What im curious about is, possibly Overclocking my system. Not for gaming, in general just for navigating around, editing photo/video's, transferring files, multitasking. What should i try first for tweaking in Windows or BIOS to see the most dramatic affect. Suggestions of purchases would be great also

Thanks!


Here's my current system
Win XP Pro SP3
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ @ 2200 MHz (5.5 x 400)
Asus A7N8X-X
1 GB - OCZ DDR SDRAM PC3200 (200 MHz)
NVIDIA GeForce FX5700 256MB
Samsung SP0802N 80 GB 7200 RPM

Some BIOS settings and other

CPU
Chipset nVIDIA nForce2 400
Southbridge nForce2 MCP
Core Voltage Raging from 1.67 - 1.72 V
Core Speed 2205.1 MHz
Multiplier x 11.0
Bus Speed 200.5 MHz
Rated FSB 400.9 MHz

Memory
Timings 2-3-3-6
Voltage 2.5 V
Buffered: NO
FSBRAM: 1:1
Refresh: Reduced (.5x)7.8 us

Video Card
nv4_disp (6.14.11.7519 - nVIDIA Detonator 75.19)
AGP Aperture Size 128 MB

General Stuff
System Resources Free: 40%
Total Sys Memory - 3489 MB
Free Sys Memory - 71%
Total Phys Memory 1025 MB
Free Phys Memory 60%
 06/03/2011 11:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

Change the RAM timings to 3-3-3-11, command rate (CR) to 1T, in BIOS.
Increase the bus speed to some 210MHz in BIOS, as a start, check if it is stable.
Check the CPU temp, over 60'C with load is not going to very stable for long.

If it is stable go up 1-2MHz at the time until 220MHz bus speed.

Check that you have the RAM slots equipped as dual channel RAM config.

-------------------------
 08/14/2011 06:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pecesdeacuario
Lurker

Posts: 1
Joined: 08/14/2011

Thanks go_for. I'll take and prove your reccomendation because I entered to ask a similar question, and my PC systems is very similar. Thanks a lot again.

-------------------------
Miguel Paz
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information