AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Issues with Windows Performance
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/13/2011 06:13 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/13/2011 06:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Robbeh
Lurker

Posts: 5
Joined: 09/13/2011

This happened to me roughly about 4 years ago. I bought an HP computer with an Quad AMD which worked wonderful, no slow downs no issues nothing. When I got 19, my dad bought a GTX 275 for me(Gainward that is.).

We tried to put it inside in the HP case and it did work fine, except there was no room for air. The other issue was that my power supply was too low, the GTX 275 Gainward requires a 700+W power supply.

There is a store in our town where I usually buy and upgrade my stuff, so me and my dad went there.

We bought a Cooler Master CM690(Keep this in mind, It's not the version II.) case to get more air for my GPU, we also bought a 700W power supply from cooler master.

Ok now. When the guys at the store put my HP stuff in the new case together with my power supply and card, something went wrong. As I said above, I had no slow downs with aero or any sorts of performance issues until now.

As soon as I put on the computer, I had issues with windows aero, performance issues. The Quad amd did not work as it should be. So I said to myself, let's upgrade this to a new CPU and motherboard/RAM/Cooler/ so I did.

Multiple months went. When I finally upgraded it at the store, I said it better be working flawless. Guess what? No it didn't, It's working bad.

I've wasted more than 1.2k$ on my rig and I still have the same issue. I even bought an AMD Sapphire 5770 to see if it could be the gtx 275 that could be the issue, and unfortunately no it wasn't.

A quick note : I don't have any issues with playing games on max, It's only that my computer is not working like it should be with Windows. All the other updates are up to date as we speak.

My current system spec's are:

CPU : AMD Phenom X6 1055T
MotherBoard : Gigabyte 890gpa-ud3h
Graphics Card : AMD Sapphire 5770
RAM : Corsair XMS3 DDR3 1333MHz 6GB CL9
CPU Cooler : Noctua NH-D14
PSU : Corsair HX 850W
OS : Windows 7 Ultimate X64 SP1


I don't honestly know what to do..there must be something that's wrong. All of my drivers are up to date too, including the GPU.

Before anyones telling me that it's overheating, heck no. I upgraded the CM690 case to a Antec Dark Fleet DF-85, all my temps are great. :/

Thanks for taking your time to read.

I also tried to install 32Bit, it's the same problem there.
 09/13/2011 09:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kleetus
Deprecated

Posts: 333
Joined: 04/24/2009

6gb means triple channel. AMD only has dual channel so i see a problem with memory uses 1,2,4 sticks of memory not 3 i recommend 2 or dual channel memory also the the power supply is good one but it might be bad i would test that and check bios is set up and a fresh install windows and hard drive

and what in specific is the problem with windows

-------------------------
AMD Phenom II X6 1090T/CORSAIR H50
ASUS CROSSHAIR IV FORMULA
G.SKILL Flare 7-9-7-24 @2000mhz (4 x 2GB)
2-XFX 5850 1-285gtx PHYSX
Antec DF-85/AntecCP1000WATTS
WD X2 RAID 0 WITH WINDOWS 7 64/32
 09/14/2011 01:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Robbeh
Lurker

Posts: 5
Joined: 09/13/2011

I've tried to re-install Windows fresh multiple times. And what I mean is, windows performance keeps changing itself with Aero and such.

I'm thinking of going to Intel if I can't fix my current issue. :/
 09/14/2011 01:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Case Modder

Posts: 1304
Joined: 01/23/2010

Still not sure what your problem is... I for one would ditch 2GB of RAM since 4GB is more than enough and you are not realy running in dual-channel. If you could be more specific about your problem maybe we could help

QB

-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 965 C2 (140W).||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:HIS IceQ 5 Radeon HD 5770 Turbo 1GB.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
Drive: 2xKingston SSD 40GB RAID0.||.Storage: 6TB (4x500GB Caviar Black RAID0, 2TB Hitachi & 2TB Caviar Green)
 09/14/2011 02:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Robbeh
Lurker

Posts: 5
Joined: 09/13/2011

I tried that already. But I guess it's useless to ask for help, there for I request this thread to be locked.
Thanks.
 09/14/2011 03:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Case Modder

Posts: 1304
Joined: 01/23/2010

You still have not given us a detailed problem... you just say windows is not performing... How is it not working to your liking? What specific problems are you having?

QB

-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 965 C2 (140W).||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:HIS IceQ 5 Radeon HD 5770 Turbo 1GB.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
Drive: 2xKingston SSD 40GB RAID0.||.Storage: 6TB (4x500GB Caviar Black RAID0, 2TB Hitachi & 2TB Caviar Green)
 09/14/2011 04:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Robbeh
Lurker

Posts: 5
Joined: 09/13/2011

I'll try to make it clear.
My six core CPU acts like an dual core.

While I have aero activated sometimes its okay, but most of the times it's slow.
All of my amd parts are about 8 months old, and I've had the same issue ever since I got my 275/700w psu, but those have been upgraded already an yet I have the same problem.

It's really hard for me to explain my current issue because no ones that I've met have had it, not does anyone know about it.
So as I said, if I can't get my issue fixed I'll have to witch to intel, even though I've always been an amd customer. :x

Edited: 09/14/2011 at 04:13 AM by Robbeh
 09/14/2011 04:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Case Modder

Posts: 1304
Joined: 01/23/2010

Well it's not an AMD issue... but if you feel jumping to Intel will solve your issues by all means go for it.

But if I were you I would make sure the BIOS is up to date. Put everything in the BIOS on auto. Ditch one of the DIMMs of your foolishly purchased 6GB kit. Make sure your HDD is working as it should. And re-install Windows from scratch on a formatted and clean HDD.

QB

-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 965 C2 (140W).||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:HIS IceQ 5 Radeon HD 5770 Turbo 1GB.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
Drive: 2xKingston SSD 40GB RAID0.||.Storage: 6TB (4x500GB Caviar Black RAID0, 2TB Hitachi & 2TB Caviar Green)
 09/14/2011 04:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Robbeh
Lurker

Posts: 5
Joined: 09/13/2011

I've never been into an bios update before, and I'm to scared of doing one.

I don't trust the gigabyte utility tool(s).
 09/17/2011 09:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fallen-Angek.Igor
Fanboi

Posts: 83
Joined: 01/31/2011

Just change the memory. You can't use 6GB of triple channel memory on that AMD board.

I had the same problems when I purchased false memory (also 6gb) for my Phenom II 1090. First of all, you can't watch videos longer as 10 min or play games for longer as 2 min. The NB can't handle your triple channel and it becomes hot. (My was over 100°.)

When you buy new memory, reinstall your windows with that memory an everything will work properly!

P.S.: You have 3 sticks of RAM, if you put in 2 of them inside your board and run in in dual channel mode, it also will NOT work, because your memory is designed for triple channel, used by Intel. Also, if you buy new RAM (4Gb or 8GB <- today they are quiet cheap), install them on the board and continue using your windows, which you've installed with your 6Gb RAM, you'll get problems with your Windows. So just buy new memory, put it inside your board and reinstall the windows. Then tell us how the system works.

Best regards,

FA

-------------------------
">http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1991645"
 09/18/2011 09:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Case Modder

Posts: 1304
Joined: 01/23/2010

Sorry FA... but RAM is RAM is RAM... he deos not need to buy new RAM, just needs to ditch one of the 3 DIMMs of his 6GB kit.

QB

-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 965 C2 (140W).||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:HIS IceQ 5 Radeon HD 5770 Turbo 1GB.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
Drive: 2xKingston SSD 40GB RAID0.||.Storage: 6TB (4x500GB Caviar Black RAID0, 2TB Hitachi & 2TB Caviar Green)
 09/18/2011 10:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
unclefester1
Overclocker

Posts: 629
Joined: 11/29/2008

Not all memory is created equal.

Looking at the QVL (Qualified Vendors List), the Corsair Corsair XMS3 1333 (TR3X6G1333C9) is not officially supported by your MB.
That particular memory is designed to run on the Intel X58 platform and only has a voltage rating of 1.5v, if your voltage is not 1.5v it could be causing all kinds of weird glitches.

Start by pulling at least 1 stick of RAM. And run 2 sticks in the proper slots for Dual Channel Mode making sure your voltage is set as close to 1.5v as possible.

And even that may not work!!!

QVL: http://download.gigabyte.us/Fi...-890gpa-ud3h_v.2.1.pdf

-------------------------
Antec 1650B
PC Power & Cooling Silencer 910w
ASUS M3A79-T DeLuxe
1090T x6 @Boiling in the La-Boratory
Corsair H70
OCZ Reaper 8500 2x2 *Pending
ASUS 5970 (under OC investigation)
EVGA 260 55nm (holding pattern)
SeaGate 320x2 16GB Sata
Creative X-Fi Elite Pro
Logitech Z-5500
XP Pro SP2
 09/18/2011 11:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Case Modder

Posts: 1304
Joined: 01/23/2010

That is true... but QVL lists are a joke. I checked the QVL of my brand new top of the line 990FXA-UD7 and not one stick of fast RAM (above 1600 MHz) on the list was anywhere to be found at any on-line store I looked at. They were all sold out or no longer available. And this is not an old board!

QB

-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 965 C2 (140W).||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:HIS IceQ 5 Radeon HD 5770 Turbo 1GB.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
Drive: 2xKingston SSD 40GB RAID0.||.Storage: 6TB (4x500GB Caviar Black RAID0, 2TB Hitachi & 2TB Caviar Green)
 09/18/2011 11:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
unclefester1
Overclocker

Posts: 629
Joined: 11/29/2008

Originally posted by: QB the Slayer

That is true... but QVL lists are a joke. I checked the QVL of my brand new top of the line 990FXA-UD7 and not one stick of fast RAM (above 1600 MHz) on the list was anywhere to be found at any on-line store I looked at. They were all sold out or no longer available. And this is not an old board!



QB



I know what ya mean. There are so many variations of DDR3 it's mind numbing. Each MB manufacture practically needs a small Division dedicated just for matching memory to each of their MB's. Throw-in the fact that most of it is geared toward Int3l, and it can be a real Crap-shoot.



@Robbeh, You may also want to try Ganged/Ungang Mode after you remove 1 stick and you are in Dual Channel Mode.

-------------------------
Antec 1650B
PC Power & Cooling Silencer 910w
ASUS M3A79-T DeLuxe
1090T x6 @Boiling in the La-Boratory
Corsair H70
OCZ Reaper 8500 2x2 *Pending
ASUS 5970 (under OC investigation)
EVGA 260 55nm (holding pattern)
SeaGate 320x2 16GB Sata
Creative X-Fi Elite Pro
Logitech Z-5500
XP Pro SP2
 09/19/2011 04:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fallen-Angek.Igor
Fanboi

Posts: 83
Joined: 01/31/2011

Originally posted by: QB the Slayer

Sorry FA... but RAM is RAM is RAM... he deos not need to buy new RAM, just needs to ditch one of the 3 DIMMs of his 6GB kit.



QB


As I said, I also tried to use two of three DIMMs of my old 6Gb memory kit, but it didn't work properly.....

-------------------------
">http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1991645"
 09/10/2012 03:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sbglobal2014
Lurker

Posts: 2
Joined: 09/10/2012

A plus point about using such registry cleaners is that all repairs done previously are recorded and stored. All changes made in the past to the registry can be terraced easily and recovered if necessary.



Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information