AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: ram overclock
Topic Summary: if you pleas can you help ?
Created On: 11/16/2011 11:36 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/16/2011 11:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
italianveins
B1FF

Posts: 103
Joined: 11/03/2010

Guys first i want to apologize if i post this in a wrong Channel . . .

so my specs as you can see at the bottom of my post are still the same ... (updated)
my problem is ... i was having troubles getting blue screen different kinds when i was playing games ( but i think even without would give me bosd) i was at seven forums and they told me to update driver video sound and other stuff which i h ave done but still the same ... now i am still wondering ... before with Win xp i have overclock my ram from 1333 to 1600 MHZ without problems but now lately at win7 i have bosd like every 3H or lees or so ... and i run memtest86 and program found over 1000 erros on my ram ( i got 2 slots of 2gb each)

i updated my bios hoping to fix the problem and no luck . . . (latest version from msi official site)


now the settings i have on cell menu are FSB/DRAM Ratio i had it on 1:4 and Dram Voltage 1.651 i dont know if are correct ... but now i change them back to defautl just to see if i will get bosd again or if i run memtest to see if i get erros ...

what i am asking if there is someone here that tell me the right Voltages or settings for my ram so i can overclock and run smooth at 1600Mhz instead of 1333 ?

Thank you in adv i hope you understand what i am try to say !

have a nice day and thanks for your help 1

-------------------------
MSI890FXA-GD70 / Phenom 2 BE 965 x4 / Crosair Dominator 4GB 2x2GB / ATI 5770 Video Card / PSU 480W / 1HDD Sata 2 320 GB ! / CPU cooler >>> Arctic cooler 64 pro /1 dvd-W / win 7 Ultimate /
 11/16/2011 01:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Your RAM's specs should be on a sticker that is physically on one side of each RAM stick. Pull one out and write down those settings, then go into your BIOS and hard set those values in there. Also make sure that you disable ECC for your RAM in the BIOS if you see a setting in there for that.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 11/17/2011 08:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
italianveins
B1FF

Posts: 103
Joined: 11/03/2010

ok those are the spec i have found i hope this help ... on my board bios is asking also for VOltages shall i leave it auto ? or raise the voltage ... ?

Memory Type: PC3-8500U (DDR3-1066)

Memory Size: 2x 4096MB DIMM

DIMM Type: DIMM 240-pin

Latency: CL7

Voltage: 1.5 Volt

Heatspreader: w/o

Timings:

CAS Latency (CL): 7

RAS-to-CAS-Delay (tRCD): 7

RAS-Precharge-Time (tRP): 7

Row-Active-Time (tRAS): 20

MID 996907

any other information you need let me know pls

-------------------------
MSI890FXA-GD70 / Phenom 2 BE 965 x4 / Crosair Dominator 4GB 2x2GB / ATI 5770 Video Card / PSU 480W / 1HDD Sata 2 320 GB ! / CPU cooler >>> Arctic cooler 64 pro /1 dvd-W / win 7 Ultimate /
 11/17/2011 08:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kizinew
Lurker

Posts: 5
Joined: 10/16/2011

Intel(R) core(TM) I5-2410M CPU @ 2.30GHz (4CPUs), ~2.3GHz
Memory 2048MB of RAM
 11/17/2011 08:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
italianveins
B1FF

Posts: 103
Joined: 11/03/2010

sorry but what is that has to do with what i am asking ?

-------------------------
MSI890FXA-GD70 / Phenom 2 BE 965 x4 / Crosair Dominator 4GB 2x2GB / ATI 5770 Video Card / PSU 480W / 1HDD Sata 2 320 GB ! / CPU cooler >>> Arctic cooler 64 pro /1 dvd-W / win 7 Ultimate /
 11/17/2011 08:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
italianveins
B1FF

Posts: 103
Joined: 11/03/2010

Originally posted by: kizinew

Intel(R) core(TM) I5-2410M CPU @ 2.30GHz (4CPUs), ~2.3GHz

Memory 2048MB of RAM


sorry but what is that has to do with what i am asking ?

-------------------------
MSI890FXA-GD70 / Phenom 2 BE 965 x4 / Crosair Dominator 4GB 2x2GB / ATI 5770 Video Card / PSU 480W / 1HDD Sata 2 320 GB ! / CPU cooler >>> Arctic cooler 64 pro /1 dvd-W / win 7 Ultimate /
 11/17/2011 09:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

If that is what it says on the sticker that is physically stuck to the side of the RAM then you should go into your BIOS and manually enter (hard-set) those values there.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 11/17/2011 02:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
italianveins
B1FF

Posts: 103
Joined: 11/03/2010

i am very sorry but i didnt quite understand you when you said hard-set ... what is that suppose to mean ?

i know i need to change the voltage of the ram inside the bios but i dont know what Voltage i need to put to be stable ... sorry for my not so well knowledge for those things ...

-------------------------
MSI890FXA-GD70 / Phenom 2 BE 965 x4 / Crosair Dominator 4GB 2x2GB / ATI 5770 Video Card / PSU 480W / 1HDD Sata 2 320 GB ! / CPU cooler >>> Arctic cooler 64 pro /1 dvd-W / win 7 Ultimate /
 11/17/2011 04:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

If you don't touch your BIOS then most, if not all, of your settings are defaulted to "AUTO". That means that the values can fluctuate as needed and the end result can be instability in your system. When I say "hard-set" I mean manually entering in the values so that they will not fluctuate but rather run at a specified value, whether it be the frequency/voltage/timing.

For your RAM, you should read the sticker that is physically on the side of the RAM stick. It should state the timings/voltage/frequency right on that sticker. Those values are what you should manually set within your BIOS as those are the rated specifications for your specific RAM sticks.

So, as an example, if your RAM sticks state 1333Mhz, 8-8-8-24 2T 1.65v, then you need to enter in those specific values in your BIOS.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 11/18/2011 12:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
italianveins
B1FF

Posts: 103
Joined: 11/03/2010

Originally posted by: Canis-X

If you don't touch your BIOS then most, if not all, of your settings are defaulted to "AUTO". That means that the values can fluctuate as needed and the end result can be instability in your system. When I say "hard-set" I mean manually entering in the values so that they will not fluctuate but rather run at a specified value, whether it be the frequency/voltage/timing.



For your RAM, you should read the sticker that is physically on the side of the RAM stick. It should state the timings/voltage/frequency right on that sticker. Those values are what you should manually set within your BIOS as those are the rated specifications for your specific RAM sticks.



So, as an example, if your RAM sticks state 1333Mhz, 8-8-8-24 2T 1.65v, then you need to enter in those specific values in your BIOS.



ok thats clear now ...is BUT ... if i want to overclock that to 1600 MHz what voltage i must raise up to be stable or i need to play with them till are stable ... ?

-------------------------
MSI890FXA-GD70 / Phenom 2 BE 965 x4 / Crosair Dominator 4GB 2x2GB / ATI 5770 Video Card / PSU 480W / 1HDD Sata 2 320 GB ! / CPU cooler >>> Arctic cooler 64 pro /1 dvd-W / win 7 Ultimate /
 11/18/2011 01:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
The Frozen One

Posts: 4142
Joined: 01/19/2009

Try them running at 1600Mhz at stock voltage first and then bench test them. If you don't get any crashes you are good to go. If it does crash it is better to loosen you timings than attempting to increase the voltage when it comes to RAM, you don't want to burn them up.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 06/20/2012 08:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Engagedots CRM
Lurker

Posts: 3
Joined: 06/06/2012

I just tried but could not.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information