AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: cant overclock
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/27/2011 07:11 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/27/2011 07:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
richard1967
Lurker

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/27/2011

213684: Corsair 4GB (2x2GB) DDR3 1333MHz Non-ECC 240pin DIMM Memory Module Kit (CMV4GX3M2A1333C9)

AMD Phenom II X6 1055T Six-core Processor - 2.80 GHz, 9MB Cache, Socket AM3, 125W, 45 nm,

ASUS Crosshair IV Formula - AMD 890FX - Socket AM3 - PCI-E 2.0 - DDR3 1600/1800/1866 - SATA 6Gb/s RAID - SupremeFX X-Fi Audio - CrossFire - ATX

coolit eco roughly getting around 3.2c temp

ive tried to oc in the bios ive set the multiplyer tp 14 and the ratio ive clocked up to
286 think that makes the cpu 4ghz the ram percentage goes upto 1444 roughly ive set the cpu temp 1.45 and the ram to 1.75 but everytime i go to reset the system it doesnt boot backup takes about a min then says overclock failed ive tried using the turbov in windows using the same volts and cpu speed but it freezes

thought i was going to get a good overclock with this board and cpu but looks like either i cant get the right sequence or there is a hardware incompatobilty

please help

thanks in advance
 02/12/2011 08:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mjrhealth
Lurker

Posts: 16
Joined: 03/13/2010

Too much at once. Sounds like you had a meory overclock isuue. First rise the CPU multiplier untill its stable, Then get the NB at 2600 stable, need to change its multi, leave the HT it doesnt do anything useful. Once you have that woking adjust the fsb 2 meg at a time. But you sholudnt need it. Read a lot before starting it makes things easier and safer when you know what you are doing.

-------------------------
Gigabyte Ga8800 ga UD3
AMD 1090t @ 4.14 GHz(1.45V) NB @ 2800
Nvidia 560ti gtx 1Gig
8 Gig Corsair 1600 Mhz DDR3
Win 7 64 bit Ultimate
 08/05/2011 11:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Filipus_Fredy
Lurker

Posts: 3
Joined: 08/05/2011

Hello ... I want to ask ... if amd liano 3850 A8 can Hybride Crossfire with ati radeon HD6670 vga DDR 5?
Or just be at Hybride Crossfire with ati radeon HD6670 vga DDR 3?
Thanks for the info :-)
Sorry if wrong ...
 08/13/2011 04:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
adudley1
B1FF

Posts: 109
Joined: 04/11/2007

hi,

i am pretty sure you cannot run hybrid crossfire with those two chips, it would have to be a 3xxx series for that or no crossfire at all. but to be honest you wont need it with the 6670

.Aaron

-------------------------
Experience is a wonderful thing, it enables you recognise a mistake when you make it again
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information